Stewart's Drive-In menu prices 2026

Here is the complete Stewarts drive in menu with 2026 prices: every burger, cheesesteak, frank, frosty root beer float and hand-spun shake, plus hours, deals and locations.

Stewart’s Drive-In Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🍔 Burgers💲 $2.29 – $20.69📍 ~30 Locations

If you are looking for the Stewart’s Drive-In Menu, then you landed at the right place. Here, you can easily explore the Stewarts Drive In menu with prices along with images and full details. All images and prices are taken from official sources and updated for 2026. Stewart’s Drive-In is a genuine American original: a 100-year-old roadside drive-in chain (founded back in 1924!) where carhops still bring frosty mugs of homemade root beer right to your car window. Famous for its Fountain Classics root beer, Philly-style cheesesteaks, char-grilled burgers and old-school floats, it is the kind of place your grandparents took your parents to, and honestly? The menu still tastes like the 1950s in the best possible way.

⚡ Quick Answer: Stewarts Drive In menu prices in 2026 range from $2.29 to $20.69. The most popular item is the Cheesesteak at $17.25, the signature frosty-mug Root Beer starts at $2.89, and the cheapest items are bottled water ($2.29) and a plain Frank ($4.60). Prices vary by location.

🍔 Burgers Menu Prices

The direct answer: Stewarts Drive In burgers cost $7.46 to $14.95 in 2026, with the classic Cheeseburger at $10.35.

Nothing fancy here, and that is exactly the point. These are old-school flat-top burgers, cooked to order, served on soft toasted buns. The Jitterbug ($14.38) is the house legend, the one regulars order without looking at the menu. On a budget? The plain Hamburger at $7.46 is one of the cheapest burgers you will find anywhere in 2026, and it still beats most fast-food patties.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
HamburgerClassic flat-top burger on a toasted bun$7.46–
CheeseburgerThe classic with melted American cheese$10.35–
JitterbugThe signature house burger, regulars swear by it$14.38–
All American BurgerBacon, tomato, onion, ketchup and mayo$12.64–
XCBExtra cheese burger, for cheese lovers$13.80–
XCALICalifornia style, loaded and extra large$14.95–
Avocado BurgerFresh avocado, tomato, signature sauce$12.65–
Pit Stop BurgerDouble brisket smash style, caramelized onion, extra cheddar$14.38–
Chili BurgerTopped with hearty house chili$12.65–
Pizza BurgerPepperoni, marinara and melted mozzarella$11.50–
CaliLighter California-style build$11.50–
Jr Cheeseburger + FriesSmaller cheeseburger with a side of fries$10.35–
Jr Hamburger + FriesSmaller burger with fries, great for kids$9.20–

My Pick

💡 The Jitterbug is the burger the locals talk about. It costs more than the classic, but one bite and you will understand why it has a cult following in South Jersey.

🥩 Steaks & Cheesesteaks Menu Prices

The direct answer: Stewarts Drive In cheesesteak prices run $13.80 to $17.25 in 2026. The full Cheesesteak and the Pizza Steak tie as the priciest items on the menu at $17.25.

This is a New Jersey chain, so the cheesesteaks matter. They are proper Philly-style: thin-shaved steak, griddled onions, melty cheese on a soft roll. The Pizza Steak adds marinara and mozzarella, which sounds like chaos but works beautifully. The RPG Buffalo Chicken Cheesesteak ($16.10) brings buffalo heat with a creamy ranch-parm-garlic sauce. If you only order one thing here, make it a steak.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
CheesesteakPhilly-style, shaved steak, onions, melted cheese$17.25–
Pizza SteakCheesesteak with marinara and mozzarella$17.25–
RPG Buffalo Chicken CheesesteakChicken cheesesteak, buffalo sauce, ranch-parm-garlic$16.10–
Chicken Cheese SteakGrilled chicken, melted cheese, onions$16.10–
SteakClassic steak sandwich, no cheese$14.95–
Chicken SteakGrilled chicken steak sandwich$13.80–

🌭 Franks & Hot Dogs Menu Prices

The direct answer: Stewarts Drive In franks cost $4.60 to $8.62 in 2026, and the plain Frank is the cheapest hot food on the menu.

Hot dogs are where this chain started, root beer and franks, back in 1924. A century later the dogs still snap, still come on soft buns, and still cost less than six bucks for the classic. The Chili Cheese Dog ($8.62) is a glorious mess of chili and melted cheese. Purists, get the plain Frank and load it with mustard, relish and kraut yourself.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
FrankClassic all-beef frank on a soft bun$4.60–
Cheese FrankFrank with melted cheese$5.75–
Corn DogGolden cornmeal-battered dog$6.90–
Chili Cheese DogFrank loaded with chili and melted cheese$8.62–

🍗 Chicken Menu Prices

The direct answer: Stewarts Drive In chicken items run $8.62 to $11.50 in 2026, with classic Tenders at $8.62.

Not the star of the show, but solid. The Tenders are crispy, golden and genuinely juicy, and at $8.62 they are a fair deal. The Jitterbug Fried Chicken ($11.50) takes the signature Jitterbug burger build and swaps in a chicken cutlet, onion ring, melted cheese and BBQ sauce. Worth trying if you love the Jitterbug but want poultry.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
TendersCrispy golden chicken tenders$8.62–
Crispy ChickenBreaded crispy chicken sandwich with special sauce$10.00–
Grilled ChickenFire-roasted grilled chicken sandwich$9.20–
Jr Tenders w/ FriesSmaller tenders with a side of fries$9.20–
ParmChicken parmesan style sandwich$10.35–
Jitterbug Fried ChickenJitterbug build with chicken, onion ring, cheese, BBQ$11.50–

🍟 Sides & Starters Menu Prices

The direct answer: Stewarts Drive In sides cost $4.60 to $9.43 in 2026. The French Fry at $4.60 is the most-ordered side in the house.

Order the fries. Trust me on this one. They are hot, crispy, properly salted, and at $4.60 they might be the best value side in New Jersey. The Onion Rings ($6.90) are thick-cut and crunchy. The Loaded Tots ($9.43) are a full meal pretending to be a side, and the Cheesesteak Egg Roll ($8.05) is the sleeper hit nobody talks about.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
French FryHot, crispy, the most-ordered side$4.60–
Onion RingThick-cut, golden, crunchy$6.90–
Tator TotsCrispy golden potato tots$5.98–
Loaded TotsTots loaded with toppings, shareable$9.43–
Tots with CheeseTots smothered in melted cheese$7.19–
Mozz SticksBreaded mozzarella sticks, marinara for dipping$8.05–
Cheesesteak Egg RollCrispy egg roll stuffed with cheesesteak$8.05–

Ole Time Favorites

The old-school diner classics live on their own little corner of the menu. The Taylor Pork Roll ($6.90) is pure Jersey, griddled pork roll on a soft roll. Yes, it is called pork roll, not Taylor ham, and no, we are not settling that debate here.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Taylor Pork RollGriddled Jersey classic on a soft roll$6.90–
Pulled PorkSlow-cooked pulled pork sandwich$10.35–
Grilled CheeseGolden, buttery, simple$6.90–
BLTBacon, lettuce, tomato on toast$8.62–
Tuna MeltTuna salad with melted cheese$9.78–
Garden SaladFresh garden salad$8.05–

🍺 Root Beer, Floats & Shakes Menu Prices

The direct answer: Stewarts Drive In root beer prices start at $2.89 for a frosty mug in 2026, floats run $4.79 and up, and hand-spun shakes cost $4.99 to $6.00+.

This is the whole reason the place exists. The root beer is the original Fountain Classics recipe, served in a frosted glass mug so cold it fogs up before it reaches your car window. A BlackCow ($4.80+) is root beer poured over vanilla ice cream, and it is non-negotiable on a summer day. The fall menu adds treats like the Apple Cider Float ($8.99+) and Pumpkin Pie MilkShake ($8.99+). Want root beer at home? A full Growler is $20.69, refills $10.34, which is the best deal on the entire drinks board.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Root BeerFountain Classics, served in a frosty mug$2.89+–
Diet Root BeerSugar-free version, frosty mug$2.89+–
GrowlerTake-home jug of Stewart’s root beer$20.69–
Growler RefillRefill your jug, the best value$10.34–
Orange N’ CreamClassic orange cream soda$2.59+–
BlackcherryBlack cherry soda$2.59+–
Lemonade / Tea / Coke / SpriteStandard fountain drinks$2.59+–
Bottled WaterCheapest item on the menu$2.29–

Floats

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
BlackCowRoot beer over vanilla ice cream, the classic$4.80+–
Cherry FloatCherry soda with vanilla ice cream$4.79+–
White CowVanilla twist on the BlackCow$4.79+–
Coke FloatIce-cold Coke over vanilla ice cream$4.79+–
Orange Creamsicle FloatOrange soda, vanilla ice cream, pure nostalgia$4.79+–
Apple Cider FloatFall special, limited time$8.99+–

Shakes & Sweet Treats

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Banana / Chocolate / Strawberry ShakeHand-spun classic shakes$4.99+–
Vanilla / Black and White ShakeHand-spun classic shakes$5.00+–
Cookies N’ Cream / Cookie Butter ShakeSpecialty shake flavors$6.00+–
Pumpkin Pie / Banana Fosters MilkShakeFall special shakes, limited time$8.99+–
Salted Caramel Manifesto CookieCheapest food item on the menu$3.78–
Chocolate Chunk / Toffee Manifesto BlondieFresh-baked cookies and blondies$4.24–
Sandy’s Famous Chocolate ChunkThe signature cookie$4.89–
Stewart's Drive-In menu card with prices 2026

📊 Nutrition Information

The direct answer: Stewart’s Drive-In does not publish official nutrition or calorie information for its menu items.

Like most small regional drive-in chains, Stewart’s locations do not post calorie counts or a nutrition PDF. That is honest, but it means we cannot give you exact numbers the way the big national chains do. As a rough guide, a classic cheeseburger at a drive-in like this typically lands in the 600-900 calorie range, fries around 400-500, and a root beer float in the 500-700 range depending on size. Those are estimates, not official figures. If you are watching calories, the Grilled Chicken sandwich ($9.20) and the Garden Salad ($8.05) are your lightest plays. Diet Root Beer gives you the full frosty-mug experience without the sugar.

Lighter Choice

Grilled Chicken sandwich, Garden Salad, or a Diet Root Beer float made with diet soda. Ask for dressing on the side.

Stewart's Drive-In root beer float in a frosty mug, menu prices

💰 Deals & Money-Saving Tips

The direct answer: Stewart’s Drive-In has no app or rewards program, so the savings come from smart ordering: Jr combos, growler refills, shared sides and seasonal specials.

Let us be honest, Stewart’s is not a coupon chain. There is no app, no loyalty points, no printable coupon game. The good news? Prices are already fair, and a few tricks stretch your dollar further:

  • Go Jr. The Jr Cheeseburger + Fries ($10.35) and Jr Hamburger + Fries ($9.20) are the best value meals on the board, a full burger plus fries for less than most à la carte combos.
  • Refill the growler. If you drink the root beer at home, the $10.34 growler refill beats buying a new $20.69 growler every time. It pays for itself fast.
  • Share the Loaded Tots. At $9.43, the Loaded Tots are big enough for two people as a side. Split one and order à la carte mains.
  • Check DoorDash for DashPass perks. Many Stewart’s locations offer delivery through DoorDash, and DashPass members get $0 delivery fees. Just know delivery menu prices run higher than in-store.
  • Watch for seasonal specials. The fall and summer seasonal menus (apple cider floats, pumpkin shakes, sliders at $9.19) rotate through the year. Seasonal items are usually priced to move.

🕐 Opening Hours

The direct answer: most Stewart’s Drive-In locations are open 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM daily, but hours vary by location and season.

These are old-school seasonal drive-ins in many towns, so do not assume 24-hour anything. The flagship Rahway, NJ location runs 11 AM to 9 PM seven days a week. Some locations close on Sundays or shorten hours in winter. Always check your local stand on Google Maps before driving over.

DayTypical Hours
Monday – Sunday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Hours vary by location. Some stands are seasonal (spring through fall) and some close Sundays.

🏢 About Stewart’s Drive-In

Stewart’s Drive-In traces back to 1924, when Frank Stewart opened a root beer stand in Mansfield, Ohio selling root beer and popcorn. It became a franchise in 1931, and at its peak the chain stretched across the country. Today roughly 30 locations remain, the great majority in New Jersey, with the rest in New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania and West Virginia. The brand is famous for its Stewart’s Fountain Classics root beer, frosty mugs, floats, hot dogs and carhop service. The Vineland, NJ flagship on Delsea Drive celebrated its 50th season in 2024. Stewart’s began bottling its root beer in 1989, and today more than a dozen flavors are sold in stores nationwide.

❓ Stewart’s Drive-In Menu FAQs

What is the most popular item at Stewart’s Drive-In?

The Cheesesteak ($17.25) is the most popular food item, followed closely by the classic Cheeseburger ($10.35). For drinks, nothing beats the signature frosty-mug Root Beer ($2.89+) and the BlackCow float ($4.80+).

What is the cheapest item on the Stewart’s Drive-In menu?

Bottled water at $2.29 is the cheapest item overall. The cheapest food is the Salted Caramel Manifesto Cookie at $3.78, and the cheapest hot food is the plain Frank at $4.60.

How much is Stewart’s Drive-In root beer?

A frosty mug of Stewart’s Fountain Classics Root Beer starts at $2.89, and Diet Root Beer is the same price. A take-home Growler costs $20.69, and refills are $10.34.

Does Stewart’s Drive-In deliver?

Yes, many locations offer delivery and pickup through DoorDash. Delivery menu prices run higher than in-store prices, and DashPass members can get $0 delivery fees on eligible orders.

What are Stewart’s Drive-In opening hours?

Most locations are open 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM daily, but hours vary by location and some stands are seasonal. Check your local Stewart’s on Google Maps before visiting.

Is there a Stewart’s Drive-In near me?

Stewart’s Drive-In has about 30 locations, mostly in New Jersey, with others in New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Use the map below or search “Stewart’s Drive-In near me” on Google Maps.

Are Stewart’s Drive-In prices the same at every location?

No. Prices vary by location since each stand is independently operated. Prices in this article are national averages for 2026 based on the flagship Vineland, NJ menu.

Does Stewart’s Drive-In have healthy options?

The lightest options are the Grilled Chicken sandwich ($9.20) and the Garden Salad ($8.05). Diet Root Beer gives you the full frosty-mug experience without the sugar.

What is the Jitterbug at Stewart’s Drive-In?

The Jitterbug ($14.38) is Stewart’s signature burger, the house legend that regulars order on repeat. There is also a Jitterbug Fried Chicken version ($11.50) with a chicken cutlet, onion ring, cheese and BBQ sauce.

Does Stewart’s Drive-In sell root beer to take home?

Yes. A full Growler of Stewart’s root beer costs $20.69, and refills are $10.34. Stewart’s has also bottled its root beer since 1989, with over a dozen flavors sold in stores nationwide.

Prices last verified: October 21, 2026. Menu prices shown are national averages from the flagship location’s menu; see the brand’s official menu page for the latest offerings at your local stand.

⚠️ Price Note: Menu prices may vary by location and are subject to change. All prices updated for 2026 from official Stewart’s Drive-In sources.

📍 Find Stewart’s Drive-In Near You

⭐ Stewart’s Drive-In Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.6/5. The flagship Rahway, NJ location averages 4.6 stars on Google from over 1,100 verified reviews, and the Burlington, NJ stand matches it at 4.6 stars. Customers rave about the frosty root beer mugs, old-school carhop service, chili dogs and cheesesteaks. The only recurring grumbles are cash-only policies at some stands and seasonal closures.

Read Google reviews →

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *