Original Pancake House menu prices 2026 buttermilk pancakes with berries and bacon breakfast spread

Looking for the original pancake house menu with 2026 prices? You’re in the right place. Every pancake, waffle, crepe and price, all in one place.

The Original Pancake House Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🥞 Breakfast💲 $4.00 – $18.25📍 145+ Locations

If you’re hunting for the Original Pancake House menu, you’re in exactly the right spot. This is the full breakdown of Original Pancake House menu prices for 2026, every category, every price, straight from real menus, all in one place. This isn’t fast food. The Original Pancake House has been baking oven pancakes the old-school way since 1953, and honestly, once you’ve had their Apple Pancake, IHOP tastes like a vending machine.

⚡ Quick Answer: Original Pancake House menu prices range from $4.00 (drinks, sides like toast) to $18.25 (Strawberry Waffle, Fresh Fruit Crepe). The famous Apple Pancake costs $17.25, the Dutch Baby $16.25, and classic buttermilk pancakes start at $12.00. Most diners spend $10 to $20 per person in 2026.

What Are the Most Popular Original Pancake House Menu Items?

Straight talk: the pancakes are why this place has lines out the door every weekend. The batters are mixed fresh in each kitchen daily, no commercial mix, and the signature dishes are oven-baked, which is why they take a little longer. Worth it. Here are the full 2026 Original Pancake House breakfast menu prices.

ItemDetailsPrice
Apple PancakeThe legend. Single oven-baked pancake loaded with sliced Granny Smith apples and cinnamon sugar glaze$17.25
Dutch BabyOven-baked German-style pancake, served with lemon, whipped butter and powdered sugar$16.25
Buttermilk PancakesThe classic stack, made from batter mixed fresh in-house$12.00
Swedish PancakesThin pancakes served with lingonberries$14.00
49er Flap JacksGold Rush-style sourdough-tinged cakes, a house classic$14.00
Blueberry PancakesButtermilk batter with blueberries all through it$14.00
Fresh Georgia Pecan PancakesLoaded with pecans, buttery and rich$14.75
Buckwheat PancakesHearty whole-grain option with a distinct flavor$14.75
Bacon PancakesBacon baked right into the cakes. Yes, really$14.75
Potato PancakesSavoury griddled potato pancakes with apple sauce$15.50
Chocolate Chip PancakesThe kid magnet, still excellent for adults$14.75
Clam PancakeA quirky New England-style original, clams in the batter$15.00
Sourdough PancakesTangy, chewy, made with the house sourdough starter$13.50
Wheat Germ PancakesNutty and wholesome$14.00
Fresh Banana PancakesBanana-sweet, great with pecans$14.00
Coconut PancakesTropical and toasty$14.75
Hawaiian PancakesIsland-style toppings$14.00
Oatmeal PancakesDense, filling, quietly healthy$13.00
Junior PlateSmaller portion for smaller appetites$12.50
10 Dollar PancakesThe budget hero of the Original Pancake House menu$10.00
💡 My pick: the Apple Pancake at $17.25. It’s one giant oven-baked cake with caramelized apples and cinnamon sugar, and it’s the single most ordered item in the building. The Dutch Baby is a close second, all puffy and eggy and incredible with lemon. Both can take 20 minutes to bake, so order early and snack on coffee while you wait.

Are the Waffles Worth It at Original Pancake House?

Yes, especially the fruit ones. These are Belgian-style waffles, thick and crispy on the outside, pillowy inside, and they handle toppings beautifully.

ItemDetailsPrice
Plain WaffleGolden Belgian-style, real butter and warm syrup$11.00
Apple WaffleCinnamon apples over a crisp waffle$12.50
Bacon WaffleSweet-salty, smoky bacon baked in$14.25
Blueberry WaffleLoaded with blueberries$15.25
Pecan WaffleToasty pecans, almost dessert$15.25
Strawberry WaffleFresh strawberries, the priciest and most photogenic waffle$18.25
Coconut WaffleToasted coconut and syrup$14.25

What’s on the Crepes Menu at Original Pancake House?

The crepe game here is underrated. Filled crepes, both sweet and savoury, and the fancy ones come with sauces you’d never expect at a pancake joint, cherry wine sauce, orange liqueur-tempered sour cream, that sort of thing. Old-school classy.

ItemDetailsPrice
French CrepesClassic filled crepes$14.25
Chocolate CrepesRich chocolate filling$15.25
Continental CrepesSavory-filled with sour cream and orange sauce$14.25
Cherry Kijafa CrepesCherry wine sauce, a house signature$14.25
Tahitian Maiden’s DreamTropical fruit-filled, pure vintage charm$14.25
Mandarin CrepesMandarin orange filling$14.25
Fresh Fruit CrepeGenerous fresh fruit, the showstopper$18.25
Plain CrepesSimple, with butter and syrup$12.25
Single CrepesOne filled crepe, lighter option$11.00
Nutella CrepesCrowd-pleaser, always$15.25

How Much Are the Omelets at Original Pancake House?

The omelets here are oven-baked, so they come out tall, fluffy and almost souffle-like, nothing like a flat diner fold. At most locations they’re served with three buttermilk pancakes, which honestly makes them a steal at these prices.

ItemDetailsPrice
Plain OmeletSimple three-egg, light and fluffy$13.50
Western OmeletHam, peppers, onions$17.25
Spinach OmeletFresh spinach, often with cheese$17.25
Ham OmeletDiced ham$17.25
Bacon OmeletSmoky bacon throughout$17.25
Cheese OmeletMelty and simple$15.50
Mushroom OmeletEarthy mushrooms$17.25
Ham and Cheese OmeletThe classic combo$17.75
Bacon and Cheese OmeletRich and filling$17.25
Spanish OmeletZesty Spanish-style sauce$17.75
Fresh Vegetarian OmeletGarden veggies$17.25
Kosher Salami OmeletA unique house specialty$17.75

Egg Specialties and Classic Breakfast Plates

Straight-up American breakfast plates, eggs any style with the meats, plus corned beef hash and benedicts at many locations. Fresh grade AA eggs, and the hash is legit.

ItemDetailsPrice
Diced Ham and Scrambled EggsHearty scramble$14.25
Ham and EggsTwo eggs any style with ham$14.25
Bacon and EggsTwo eggs with thick-sliced bacon$14.25
Canadian Bacon and EggsLean and salty-sweet$13.25
Sausage and EggsPatty sausage and eggs$13.25
Links and EggsLink sausage and eggs$13.25
Corned Beef HashCrispy, chunky, one of the best hashes around$18.25

What Are the Cheapest Items at Original Pancake House?

Looking to eat cheap? The cheapest items at Original Pancake House are the side dishes, toast at $4.50, two eggs at $4.75, and the 10 Dollar Pancakes at $10.00, which is a full meal for ten bucks. Here’s the full sides and salads lineup.

ItemDetailsPrice
2 Any Style EggsJust eggs, done right$4.75
Toast with PreservesThick toast, house preserves$4.50
Toasted BagelWith cream cheese on request$4.50
Hash Brown Diced PotatoesCrispy diced potatoes$7.00
Hash Brown Sheered PotatoesClassic shredded style$7.00
Thick Sliced BaconHouse-special bacon, thick cut$9.25
Patty SausageSavory breakfast sausage$8.00
Link SausageSnappy links$8.00
Canadian BaconLean rounds$8.00
Smoked HamThick-cut smoked ham$10.00
Biscuits and GravySouthern-style, peppery gravy$8.50
Old Fashioned OatmealWarm and wholesome$7.50
Cream of WheatComfort in a bowl$7.50
House SaladFresh side salad$11.00
Fruit SaladFresh cut fruit$12.00
Chicken Caesar SaladGrilled chicken, classic dressing$15.25

Sandwiches and Burgers Menu Prices

Surprise, they do lunch too. The sandwich menu is solid comfort fare, and at several locations lunch is served alongside the all-day breakfast.

ItemDetailsPrice
Grilled Cheese SandwichGolden, melty, the cheapest sandwich$10.00
Vegetarian SandwichGarden fresh$13.00
BLT SandwichThick bacon, lettuce, tomato$14.45
BurgerClassic griddle burger$14.50
CheeseburgerMelty cheese$15.50
Canadian Bacon and Egg SandwichBreakfast sandwich, anytime$16.00
Hot Ham and Swiss SandwichToasted and melty$16.50
Philly SandwichPhilly-style steak and cheese$16.50
Bacon CheeseburgerBacon plus cheese, the full build$16.50

Drinks Menu Prices

Coffee is a flat $4.00 everywhere, and they roast their own blend at many locations. Fresh-squeezed orange juice is the move here, squeezed on site daily.

ItemDetailsPrice
CoffeeHouse-roasted at many locations$4.00
TeaHot tea selection$4.00
SodasFountain favorites$4.00
JuicesFresh-squeezed orange juice available$4.00
MilkCold and classic$4.00
Chocolate MilkKid-approved$4.00
Hot ChocolateRich cocoa, whipped cream$4.00
Original Pancake House menu card with prices 2026 - signature pancakes, waffles, crepes and omelets

Original Pancake House Nutrition Information

Let’s be real: nobody comes to the Original Pancake House for a diet. This is comfort food done right, real butter, pure 36% whipping cream, fresh grade AA eggs, hard wheat unbleached flour. A full Apple Pancake or a big omelet with pancakes is easily a 900 to 1,200 calorie affair, so plan accordingly and maybe split the big signatures.

If you want lighter, the Fresh Fruit Crepe, oatmeal, plain oatmeal pancakes, or an egg-white veggie omelet are your safest bets. Because each restaurant is individually franchised, official nutrition counts can vary by location, and the company doesn’t publish one unified national nutrition PDF. Your best move is to ask your local restaurant directly; many keep nutrition info available on request.

Calorie Saving Tips

Share the Apple Pancake or Dutch Baby, they’re enormous. Ask for fruit instead of syrup-loaded toppings, skip the whipped cream, and pair one signature with coffee instead of a juice. A plain omelet with fruit salad keeps you under 700 calories and still feels like a proper breakfast.

Original Pancake House Dutch Baby pancake with lemon and powdered sugar - signature oven-baked pancake

Original Pancake House Deals and Money-Saving Tips

Heads up: The Original Pancake House has no national rewards app and no big coupon program like IHOP’s. Each location is independently owned and operated, so deals are local. That said, there are real ways to save:

  • Join a local email club: several franchise groups (like the Indianapolis-area locations) send a $5 off welcome coupon just for signing up, plus a $10 off coupon during your birthday month. Check your local restaurant’s website.
  • Groupon and LivingSocial deals: individual locations regularly post discounted food credits, often 25 to 45% off face value. Search your city before you go.
  • Go for the 10 Dollar Pancakes: a full pancake plate for $10.00 is the best value on the entire menu, and sides like toast ($4.50) or two eggs ($4.75) keep a light breakfast under $10.
  • Split the signatures: the Apple Pancake and Dutch Baby are enormous, one easily feeds two. Splitting one plus coffee gets two people out the door for about $12 each.
  • Omelet bundles: omelets served with three buttermilk pancakes at $13.50 to $17.75 are essentially two meals in one, eat the pancakes, take the rest home.

Original Pancake House Opening Hours

Typical Original Pancake House hours are morning to early afternoon, every single day. Breakfast is served all day, so a 1 PM pancake stack is totally normal here. Exact hours vary by franchise, always check your local spot before heading out.

DayTypical Hours
Monday6:30 AM – 2:00 PM
Tuesday6:30 AM – 2:00 PM
Wednesday6:30 AM – 2:00 PM
Thursday6:30 AM – 2:00 PM
Friday6:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Saturday7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Sunday7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
⏰ Timing tip: weekend mornings are brutal, expect a 20 to 45 minute wait between 9 AM and noon. Weekday mornings are calm, and many locations let you call ahead to join the waitlist. The oven-baked signatures (Apple Pancake, Dutch Baby) can take up to 20 minutes to bake, so order them the moment you sit down.

About The Original Pancake House

The Original Pancake House was founded in 1953 in Portland, Oregon by Les Highet and Erma Hueneke, and it’s still headquartered in Portland today. It started as a single pancake house and grew into a second and third generation family business with more than 145 franchise locations across the United States, plus restaurants in Japan and South Korea. The recipes are stubbornly traditional: 93 score butter, pure 36% whipping cream, fresh grade AA eggs, hard wheat unbleached flour, their own sourdough starter, batters mixed fresh in each kitchen daily, and juices squeezed fresh on site. They franchised early (the first official franchise opened in Salem, Oregon in 1958), and the chain has won local and national acclaim for sticking to quality over trends.

Frequently Asked Questions About Original Pancake House Menu Prices

What is the most popular item on the Original Pancake House menu?

The Apple Pancake at $17.25, a single giant oven-baked pancake loaded with sliced Granny Smith apples and cinnamon sugar glaze. The Dutch Baby at $16.25 is the runner-up and a cult favorite.

What are the cheapest items at Original Pancake House?

The cheapest items are drinks and simple sides: coffee, tea, sodas and juices at $4.00 each, toast with preserves at $4.50, and two any-style eggs at $4.75. The 10 Dollar Pancakes plate at $10.00 is the cheapest full meal.

How much is the Original Pancake House Apple Pancake?

The Apple Pancake costs $17.25 in 2026. It’s one large oven-baked pancake with fresh sliced Granny Smith apples and cinnamon sugar glaze, big enough to share.

Does Original Pancake House deliver?

Yes, most locations offer delivery through third-party services like DoorDash, plus takeout and curbside pickup. Delivery prices may differ slightly from dine-in prices, so check your local listing.

What are the Original Pancake House hours?

Typical hours are 6:30 AM to 2:00 PM Monday through Friday, and 7:00 AM to 3:00 PM on weekends. Hours vary by franchise location, and breakfast is served all day.

Is there Original Pancake House catering for groups?

The Original Pancake House doesn’t run a national catering program like some chains, but many franchises handle large group breakfasts, birthday gatherings and office orders. Call your local restaurant to arrange a group order.

Are there healthy or low-calorie options at Original Pancake House?

Yes. The oatmeal ($7.50), fruit salad ($12.00), fresh fruit crepe and plain omelet with egg whites are the lightest choices. Splitting the big signature pancakes also keeps calories reasonable.

Does Original Pancake House have a rewards app or coupons?

There is no national rewards app. Savings come from local email clubs (several franchise groups offer a $5 welcome coupon and a $10 birthday-month coupon), plus Groupon and LivingSocial deals at participating locations.

Does Original Pancake House have a secret menu?

There’s no official secret menu, but regulars swear by off-menu builds like Dutch Baby topped with fresh fruit and whipped cream, chocolate chip 49er Flap Jacks, and bacon pancakes with extra syrup. Ask your server what’s possible.

How many Original Pancake House locations are there?

There are more than 145 franchise locations across the United States, plus 8 in Japan and 3 in South Korea. The chain started in Portland, Oregon in 1953 and is still headquartered there.

Do Original Pancake House prices vary by location?

Yes. Every location is independently franchised, so prices vary by city and state. The prices on this page are national averages for 2026; check your local menu for exact pricing.

Prices last verified: 2026-10-17. Official menu source: originalpancakehouse.com

⚠️ Price Note: Menu prices vary by location and are subject to change. All prices are national averages updated for 2026 from official and restaurant-published sources.

📍 Find The Original Pancake House Near You

With 145+ locations coast to coast, there’s probably one within driving distance. Pop your address in and go:

🗺️ Open in Google Maps →

⭐ The Original Pancake House Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.5/5 (franchise locations typically range 4.2 to 4.6 stars, with thousands of reviews each)

Customers rave about the fluffy, fresh-baked pancakes, the giant portions, warm syrup and real butter on every table, and that nostalgic, family-friendly vibe. The most common complaint is the weekend wait, which tells you everything: people are willing to stand in line for these pancakes.

Read Google reviews →

🔗 Related Menus

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *