Swensons Drive In menu prices: Galley Boy double cheeseburger with fries and milkshake

Swensons Drive-In Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🍔 Burgers💲 $2.29 – $13.99📍 20+ Locations

If you are looking for the Swensons Drive In menu, then you landed at the right place. Here, you can easily explore the Swensons Drive In menu with prices along with full details. All prices are updated for 2026. Swensons is Ohio’s beloved old-school drive-in, famous across the state for the legendary Galley Boy double cheeseburger, hand-spun milkshakes in 18 flavors, and that classic curb service where you flash your headlights and a server runs the tray right out to your car!

⚡ Quick Answer: Swensons Drive-In menu prices 2026: the signature Galley Boy double cheeseburger costs $7.09, the Double Cheeseburg is $6.69, and the cheapest item is coleslaw or applesauce at $2.29. Most people spend $8 to $15 per person, with hand-spun milkshakes from $5.10 and family-style dinners up to $13.99.

🍔 Swensons Drive In Menu: World’s Greatest Cheeseburgers Prices

The burgers are the whole reason Swensons has lines of cars every night. The star is the Galley Boy, an award-winning double cheeseburg slathered with two special sauces, Swen Red (a mild barbecue) and Swen White (a creamy white sauce). Honestly, the sauce combo is what makes it different from every other burger in Ohio. My pick? The Galley Boy, obviously. But the Double Cheeseburg at $6.69 is a sleeper hit for purists who want it simple.

ItemDetailsPrice
Galley BoyAward-winning double cheeseburg with two special sauces$7.09
Double CheeseburgCheese, mustard, pickles and onions$6.69
Triple CheeseburgThree patties of drive-in goodness$10.19
Double HamburgMustard, pickles and onions$6.09
Triple HamburgThree patties, no cheese$8.29
Quarter PounderQuarter-pound patty on a toasted bun$7.39
Double Quarter PounderTwo quarter-pound patties, for big appetites$10.99
Veggie BurgMeat-free vegetable patty, mustard, pickles and onions$7.69
Salad BoyVeggie burger with two special sauces, whole wheat bun$9.19
Jr. CheeseburgSingle patty, snack-size favorite$5.19
Jr. HamburgSingle patty, classic style$4.19
💡 Pro tip: “Made with everything” at Swensons means mustard, dill pickles and onions. Want it your way? Just ask. The curb servers handle custom orders all day long without blinking.

🥪 Sandwiches Menu Prices

Beyond the burgers, the sandwich board runs deep. The Crispy Chicken at $8.29 is a legit heavyweight, a breaded boneless breast that regulars swear by. The newest face is the Galley Girl ($8.59), basically the Galley Boy’s best bud, with crispy or grilled chicken, melty cheese, and that iconic Swen Red and Swen White combo on the signature toasted bun. And yes, the Fried Bologna is a thing here. Ohio loves it.

ItemDetailsPrice
Crispy ChickenBreaded boneless breast, lettuce, tomato, mayo, toasted bun$8.29
Grilled ChickenGrilled boneless breast, lettuce, tomato, mayo, toasted bun$8.29
Galley GirlChicken breast with Galley cheese, Swen Red and Swen White$8.59
Crispy FishMild whitefish, cheese, tartar sauce$8.19
Barbecue Pulled PorkSlow-roasted pork with BBQ sauce on a sesame bun$8.09
Fried Bologna1/4 lb all-beef bologna on a toasted bun$6.69
Sloppy JoSpecial-recipe ground beef on a sesame bun$6.69
BLTBacon, lettuce and tomato$6.59
Egg SaladCreamy egg salad, white or whole wheat$6.59
Galley DogHot dog with Galley toppings$5.69
Hot DogClassic grilled hot dog$3.99
Hot Dog with Coney SauceHot dog loaded with coney sauce$5.99
Grilled CheeseWhite or whole wheat bread$4.59

🍽️ Dinners Menu Prices

Show up hungry and the dinners deliver. Every dinner comes with fries, a roll, and coleslaw or applesauce, so you are getting a full tray. The Shrimp Dinner at $13.99 is the top of the price board, and honestly it is a solid plate of food.

ItemDetailsPrice
Chicken Finger DinnerChicken strips with fries, roll, slaw or applesauce$13.39
Shrimp DinnerFried shrimp with fries, roll, slaw or applesauce$13.99
Fish DinnerWhitefish fillets with fries, roll, slaw or applesauce$13.99
Chicken SnackChicken strips with fries, lighter portion$9.59
Shrimp SnackFried shrimp with cocktail sauce and fries$10.39

🍟 Crispy Extras & Sides Menu Prices

Do not skip the sides at Swensons. The Potato Teezers ($5.29) are the stuff of legend, a crispy potato, cheese and jalapeno combo that even people who hate spicy food can’t resist. The Fried Mushrooms and Fried Zucchini are drive-in classics, and the Onion Rings use a special house recipe. Word of warning from experience: eat the fries first, they go soft fast.

ItemDetailsPrice
Potato TeezersPotato, cheese and jalapeno combo$5.29
Onion RingsSpecial house recipe$5.29
Fried MushroomsGolden and crispy$5.59
Fried ZucchiniLightly breaded zucchini$5.59
Pepperjack BitesSpicy melted cheese bites$7.89
French FriesOnly Idahos$3.99
Potato TotsCrispy shredded potato tots$3.99
Chicken Nuggets (5 pc)Deluxe chicken nuggets$6.69
Chicken Nuggets (10 pc)Double order of nuggets$13.39
ColeslawClassic creamy slaw$2.29
ApplesauceSimple and sweet$2.29

🥤 Milkshakes, Whips & Floats Menu Prices

Eighteen flavors. Let that sink in. Swensons’ hand-spun milkshakes are the ultimate treat, and the seasonal specials keep things interesting, right now there is a Pumpkin Pie Shake ($5.59) on the monthly board. The Large at $11.15 is enormous, honestly it is built for two. A Regular at $6.00 is the sweet spot for one person.

ItemDetailsPrice
Milkshake (Small)Hand-spun, 18 flavors$5.10
Milkshake (Regular)Hand-spun, 18 flavors$6.00
Milkshake (Large)Hand-spun, shareable size$11.15
Milkshake (Kid)Small portion for kids$5.10
Swensons WhipCreamy soft-serve treat$5.19
FloatsRoot beer or soda with soft serve$5.29

Monthly Specials

The rotating specials board is always worth a look. Recent standouts:

ItemDetailsPrice
Pumpkin Pie ShakePumpkin pie filling, whipped cream, graham crackers$5.59
Grape ‘N Nana WhipGrape and banana with seltzer and soft serve$6.59
Guardian Cold BrewCold brew coffee drink$5.29

🥛 Fountain Drinks Menu Prices

Simple and cheap. Fountain drinks and fresh-brewed iced tea run the show, with bottled options too.

ItemDetailsPrice
Soft DrinksSmall / Regular / Large$2.60 / $3.00 / $4.60
Iced TeaSmall / Regular / Large$2.60 / $3.00 / $4.60
Bottled BeveragesWater and more$2.79

🍰 Desserts Menu Prices

The Deep Fried Cheesecake ($8.19) is one of those items people drive across town for. Crispy outside, molten creamy inside. The Brownie ($3.49) is the budget sweet tooth fix.

ItemDetailsPrice
Deep Fried CheesecakeCrispy outside, creamy inside$8.19
BrownieChocolate brownie$3.49

💵 Everyday Value Menu Prices

What is the cheapest item at Swensons? The Everyday Value menu is the answer. A Jr. Hamburg at $4.19, a Hot Dog at $3.99, and fries at $3.99 keep a full meal under ten bucks. This is how locals eat here twice a week.

ItemPrice
Jr. Hamburg$4.19
Jr. Cheeseburg$5.19
Hot Dog$3.99
Grilled Cheese$4.59
Regular French Fries$3.99
Regular Potato Tots$3.99
Small Fountain Drink$2.69
Small Iced Tea$2.69

🧒 Kids Menu Prices

The kids menu keeps the little ones happy with right-size portions. Everything comes in a fun activity cup with a lid.

ItemDetailsPrice
HamburgKid-size burger$3.80
CheeseburgKid-size cheeseburger$4.65
Chicken Nuggets (6 pc)Kid-size nuggets$4.65
Hot DogKid-size hot dog$2.85
Grilled CheeseWhite or whole wheat$4.30
Potato PuffsShredded fried potatoes$3.65
ApplesauceKid-size side$2.15
Kid MilkshakeSmall hand-spun shake$5.10
Kid Soft Drink12 oz activity cup with lid$2.60

Swensons Drive In menu prices 2026 menu card with burgers, sandwiches, shakes and sides prices

📊 Nutrition Information

Swensons publishes select calorie counts on its delivery listings, which gives a good feel for the board. The Hamburg runs about 320 calories, the Galley Dog about 350, the Grilled Chicken about 470, the Crispy Fish about 510, and the Crispy Chicken about 610. The milkshakes and fried sides are the heavyweights, as you would expect at a drive-in.

Calorie Highlights

ItemCalories
Hamburg320
Galley Dog350
Grilled Chicken470
Crispy Fish510
Crispy Chicken610
💡 Lightest order: A Hamburg (320 cal) with a side of applesauce and water keeps things lean. The Grilled Chicken sandwich (470 cal) is the lightest full-size sandwich on the swensons drive in menu.

💰 Deals & Money-Saving Tips

Swensons does not run a national app rewards program, so the savings play is a little different here. But the deals are real if you know where to look.

1. Live on the Everyday Value menu

Jr. Hamburg ($4.19), Hot Dog ($3.99), fries ($3.99) and a small fountain ($2.69) build a full meal under $11. This is the best value board in Ohio fast food, full stop.

2. Watch the monthly specials

The rotating specials board (right now: Pumpkin Pie Shake $5.59, Grape ‘N Nana Whip $6.59, Guardian Cold Brew $5.29) is where the seasonal treats live. Some months bring limited burgers too.

3. Order curbside, skip the delivery markup

Delivery apps add a real premium. The drive-in ritual is the whole point anyway: park, flash your headlights, and the curb server brings the tray out. In-store prices run noticeably lower than DoorDash prices.

4. Use delivery promos when you must

New to DoorDash or Uber Eats? First orders often come with $0 delivery fees. DashPass and Uber One memberships knock the fees down on repeat orders.

5. Split the large shake

The Large milkshake at $11.15 is built for two people. One Regular ($6.00) each costs more than splitting a Large, so share and save.

🕐 Opening Hours

Swensons keeps famously late hours for a drive-in, which is why the lots are still packed at midnight. Typical hours below, but hours vary a bit by location, so check your local spot before a late-night run.

DayTypical Hours
Sunday – Thursday11:00 AM – 1:00 AM
Friday – Saturday11:00 AM – 1:30 AM

Dinner rushes can mean 30 to 40 minute waits at the busiest locations. Go early or go late to skip the line.

🏛️ About Swensons Drive-In

Swensons Drive-In has been an Ohio institution since 1934, when Wesley “Pop” Swenson started serving burgers in Akron (he had sold them out of a station wagon near Buchtel High School as far back as 1933). The chain is headquartered in Akron, Ohio, and today runs about 20 locations across the Greater Akron, Canton, Cleveland, Columbus, Cincinnati and Youngstown areas, plus one in the Indianapolis, Indiana area. The formula never changed: park your car, flash your headlights, and a curb server runs your tray out. The signature Galley Boy was once named the best burger in Ohio, and the hand-spun shakes come in 18 flavors. Swensons celebrated its 90th anniversary in 2024, and the lines have never been shorter.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular item on the swensons drive in menu?

The Galley Boy at $7.09, hands down. It is the award-winning signature double cheeseburg with two special sauces, Swen Red and Swen White, and it is the item regulars order without even looking at the board. The Double Cheeseburg ($6.69) and Potato Teezers ($5.29) round out the top three.

What is the cheapest item at Swensons?

Coleslaw and applesauce at $2.29 are the cheapest things on the menu. The cheapest burger is the Jr. Hamburg at $4.19, and the cheapest full meal is probably a Hot Dog ($3.99) with fries ($3.99) from the Everyday Value menu.

How much is the Galley Boy at Swensons?

The Galley Boy costs $7.09 in 2026. That gets you the signature double cheeseburg with two special sauces on a toasted bun. Delivery apps list it slightly higher, so order curbside for the best price.

Are Swensons prices the same at every location?

No, prices vary slightly by location. The prices in this article are 2026 averages across Ohio locations. Delivery apps like DoorDash and Uber Eats also add their own markup, so in-store curb prices are usually a bit lower than what you see online.

How much are Swensons milkshakes?

Hand-spun milkshakes run $5.10 for a Small, $6.00 for a Regular, $5.10 for a Kid size, and $11.15 for the shareable Large. With 18 flavors plus rotating monthly specials like the Pumpkin Pie Shake ($5.59), there is a lot to work through.

Does Swensons deliver?

Yes. Swensons delivers through DoorDash, Uber Eats, Grubhub and Postmates at participating locations. Expect delivery prices to run higher than curbside prices, plus fees. The real Swensons experience is the drive-in anyway: park, flash your headlights, and they run the tray out to your car.

What are Swensons Drive-In’s working hours?

Most locations are open 11:00 AM to 1:00 AM Sunday through Thursday, and 11:00 AM to 1:30 AM Friday and Saturday. Hours can vary by location, so check your local Swensons before a late-night trip.

What are the healthiest options at Swensons?

The Hamburg at about 320 calories is the lightest burger, and the Grilled Chicken sandwich at about 470 calories is the lightest full-size sandwich. Applesauce and coleslaw are the leanest sides. The Triple Cheeseburg, large shakes and fried sides are the heavyweights, save those for treat days.

Does Swensons have coupons or a rewards program?

Swensons does not run a national app rewards program or standing coupon codes. The savings play here is the Everyday Value menu, the rotating monthly specials, and delivery promos like $0 delivery for new DoorDash or Uber Eats users.

What is the difference between the Galley Boy and the Double Cheeseburg?

The Galley Boy ($7.09) comes with the two signature special sauces, Swen Red and Swen White, which is the whole point of the burger. The Double Cheeseburg ($6.69) is the simpler build: cheese, mustard, pickles and onions. If you want the full Swensons experience, get the Galley Boy.

How much are Potato Teezers at Swensons?

Potato Teezers cost $5.29 in 2026. They are the crispy potato, cheese and jalapeno combo that shows up in nearly every fan photo of a Swensons tray. Fair warning: they are addictive, and the jalapeno kick is real but mild.

So there it is, the complete swensons drive in menu with 2026 prices, from the $7.09 Galley Boy that put Ohio drive-ins on the map to the $5.10 hand-spun shakes in 18 flavors. Ninety-plus years in, this Akron original still does one thing better than anyone: park, flash your headlights, and let the curb server bring the goods. Go get a Galley Boy and thank me later.

✅ Prices last verified: October 11, 2026. For the most current information, check the official Swensons Drive-In website.
⚠️ Price Note: Menu prices may vary by location and are subject to change. All prices shown are 2026 averages for informational purposes only. Delivery app prices may be higher than in-store curbside prices.

📍 Find Swensons Drive-In Near You

Swensons runs about 20 locations across Ohio, with most in the Akron, Cleveland, Columbus and Cincinnati areas, plus one in the Indianapolis area. Use the map for a quick swensons drive in near me search and find your closest drive-in.

🗺️ Open in Google Maps →

⭐ Swensons Drive-In Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.5/5

Customers are fiercely loyal. Reviewers rave about the Galley Boy tasting like nothing else, the Potato Teezers with ranch, the hand-spun shakes, and the friendly curb service that makes the whole thing feel like a throwback in the best way. The most common complaint? Peak-time waits of 30 to 40 minutes at the busiest locations, and transplants who moved away and can’t get a Galley Boy anymore.

Read Google reviews →

🔗 Related Menus

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *