Ponderosa Steakhouse menu prices 2026 flame-grilled sirloin steak with baked potato and salad

If you are looking for the Ponderosa Steakhouse menu, then you landed at the right place. Here you can easily explore the full Ponderosa Steakhouse menu with prices, updated for 2026.

Ponderosa Steakhouse Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 UpdatedCasual Dining$4.59 – $25.4915 U.S. Locations

If you are looking for the Ponderosa Steakhouse menu with prices, then you landed at the right place. Here you can easily explore the full Ponderosa Steakhouse menu with prices along with images and full details, all updated for 2026. Ponderosa is the old-school American steakhouse buffet where flame-grilled steaks come with a colossal all-you-can-eat buffet, and honestly, few places feed a family this cheaply anymore. Below you will find every menu category with current prices, nutrition info, deals, hours and the most common questions answered.

⚡ Quick Answer: Ponderosa Steakhouse menu prices in 2026 run from a $4.59 kids buffet to a $17.99 adult dinner buffet (lunch buffet $14.99). Grill entrees like the sirloin steak, ribeye and fried shrimp are $9.99 each with the buffet included, combo meals run $11.99, and delivery prices reach about $25.49 for a ribeye. Prices vary by location.

What Does the Ponderosa Steakhouse Buffet Cost in 2026?

The buffet is the whole reason Ponderosa still exists, and it is still one of the cheapest sit-down dinners in America. Pay one price, hit the line as many times as you want, and pile on the fried chicken, mac and cheese, salad bar, soups, baked bread and soft serve. Lunch is the steal here. Dinner adds the heavier proteins. Seniors 62 and older get a discount and a free drink, which is genuinely one of the best senior deals left in casual dining.

ItemDetailsPrice
Lunch Buffet (Adult)Mon–Fri, 11 am–4 pm, all-you-can-eat$14.99
Dinner & Weekend Buffet (Adult)Evenings + all day Sat–Sun, expanded hot bar$17.99
Seniors Buffet (62+)Includes a FREE drink, lunch or dinner$13.99–$16.99
Kids Buffet (Ages 9–12)Full buffet access for older kids$8.99–$9.99
Kids Buffet (Ages 4–8)Full buffet access for little ones$6.99–$7.99
To-Go BuffetFill a box by the pound$9.49–$10.49/lb

My pick? Go at lunch. The $14.99 lunch buffet is only three bucks less than dinner on paper, but honestly you get the same fried chicken, the same salad bar, and a lot less crowd. And if you are taking grandma, the senior price with a free drink is the best value on this whole menu.

What Are the Ponderosa Steakhouse Grill Prices?

Every grill entree comes with the full buffet and your choice of potato, which is what makes these $9.99 prices kind of wild in 2026. Order from the grill, get your steak cooked to order, then load up a baked potato with cheese sauce, bacon bits and onions from the line. That is the Ponderosa experience.

ItemDetailsPrice
Sirloin SteakGrilled to order, served with buffet + potato$9.99
Chicken BreastFlame-grilled, served with buffet + potato$9.99
Sirloin TipsTender tips, sauteed peppers and onions$9.99
Filet MignonLean and tender cut, grilled to order$9.99
Top SirloinClassic steakhouse cut$9.99
T-Bone SteakTwo cuts in one, big appetite pick$9.99
Double TipsExtra portion of sirloin tips$9.99
Ribeye Steak10 oz, richly marbled, cooked to order$9.99
Sirloin Steak Extra CutThicker sirloin for serious hunger$9.99
Extra Cut T-BoneThe biggest steak on the menu$9.99
💡 Delivery note: On DoorDash these same grill items cost more. A ribeye is listed around $25.49 and baby back ribs around $22.99 for delivery, so dine-in is by far the cheaper play. Does Ponderosa deliver? Yes, through DoorDash at participating locations.

How Much Are Ponderosa Seafood and Pork Entrees?

Not in the mood for steak? The seafood and pork side of the grill menu runs the same $9.99 with buffet included. The fried shrimp and the fried seafood platter are the two worth ordering. Trust me, get the platter, then raid the buffet for steak fries and broccoli to balance it out.

ItemDetailsPrice
Fried ShrimpGolden fried, with buffet included$9.99
Broiled SalmonFlaky fillet, lighter option$9.99
Baked TilapiaBaked with butter and seasoning$9.99
Baked FishSimple baked white fish$9.99
Fish N’ ChipsCrispy fish with steak fries$9.99
Garlic ShrimpSauteed in garlic butter$9.99
Fried Seafood PlatterAssorted fried seafood feast$9.99
Pork ChopGrilled, juicy, old-school$9.99
Baby Back RibsSlow-cooked, BBQ glazed (delivery price ~$22.99)$9.99

What Are the Best Ponderosa Combo Meals?

Can’t decide between land and sea? The combos pair a steak with chicken or seafood for just two dollars more than a single entree. The Steak & Lobster at $11.99 is the most popular combo on the menu and an absolute steal by 2026 standards.

ItemDetailsPrice
Sirloin Steak & ChickenBest of both, with buffet$11.99
Sirloin Steak & Fried ShrimpSurf and turf classic$11.99
Ribeye & ChickenRibeye marbling plus grilled chicken$11.99
Ribeye & Fried ShrimpMy pick for special occasions$11.99
Steak & LobsterThe fan-favorite combo$11.99
LobsterSolo lobster plate with buffet$11.99

Homestyle Favorites (Delivery & To-Go)

Participating locations also list homestyle meals on DoorDash and pondotogo.com. These are comfort-food plates built for takeout, and prices include delivery markups.

ItemDetailsPrice
MeatloafOne of DoorDash’s most ordered items$15.99
4 Pc Fried ChickenCrispy, to-go$14.99
6 Pc Chicken Wing MealTossed wings with sides$14.49
4 Pc Fried FishGolden fried fish$14.99
Macaroni & CheeseCreamy classic$12.99
Steak / Chicken SaladEntree salads$17.99–$19.49

What’s on the Ponderosa Kids Menu?

Ponderosa is genuinely great with kids, and the prices show it. Every kids item is $4.59, which in 2026 is basically unheard of. The kids buffet is the smart move, it turns dinner into an adventure of trying things, and the buffet desserts alone will make you the hero.

ItemDetailsPrice
Kids BuffetAges 4–10, full buffet access$4.59
Kids Burger w/ French FriesKid-size burger$4.59
Kids PizzaCheesy kid favorite$4.59
Kids Fish or Chicken w/ FriesCrispy strips$4.59
Kids Hot Dog w/ FriesClassic kid plate$4.59

Kids 3 and younger eat FREE with the purchase of an adult entree at many locations, so the cheapest items at Ponderosa are honestly the toddler’s free plate and the $4.59 kids menu.

Ponderosa Steakhouse menu prices 2026 menu card

Ponderosa Steakhouse Nutrition Information

Here’s the honest truth about Ponderosa steakhouse nutrition: with a steakhouse buffet, your plate decides everything. A grilled sirloin with salad bar veggies can be a reasonable dinner, while three trips to the fried chicken and mac and cheese line is a whole different story. Below are ballpark estimates for popular items so you can plan your plate.

ItemEst. CaloriesNotes
Grilled Sirloin Steak (6 oz)~450 calOne of the leaner grill picks
Grilled Chicken Breast~350 calLightest grill entree
Ribeye Steak (10 oz)~600 calHigher fat, richer flavor
Fried Chicken (4 pc, buffet)~800 calWorth it, but counts as a splurge
Fried Shrimp~450 calWithout heavy dipping sauce
Mac & Cheese (1 cup)~400 calCreamy comfort food
Mashed Potatoes (1 cup)~200 calGravy adds ~100 more
Loaded Baked Potato~600 calCheese, bacon, sour cream all add up
Garden Salad (plate)150–300 calDressing is the swing factor
Soft Serve (1 cup)~250 calThe classic Ponderosa finish

Ponderosa does not publish a single national nutrition PDF, so treat these as estimates and check with your local restaurant for exact figures. The smartest move? Fill half your plate from the salad bar first, then go back for the grilled stuff.

Ponderosa Steakhouse buffet line with fried chicken, sides and desserts

Ponderosa Steakhouse Deals & Money-Saving Tips

Ponderosa has always been the budget steakhouse, but there are still ways to pay less than the menu says. These are the Ponderosa deals and coupons that actually work in 2026.

  • Eat lunch, not dinner. The $14.99 lunch buffet vs $17.99 dinner is the easiest $3 you will ever save, and the spread barely changes.
  • Watch for $9 to-go specials. Locations like Hillsboro, OH run weekly $9 to-go meal specials (grilled ham, salisbury steak, country fried steak with sides and a roll) ordered through pondotogo.com.
  • Seniors eat cheaper. The 62+ buffet discount plus a free drink saves a few dollars every single visit, no coupon needed.
  • Join the e-club. Ponderosa’s email club has historically sent birthday discounts and meal coupons. Sign up before your birthday, not after.
  • Skip delivery markups. That $9.99 dine-in ribeye becomes ~$25.49 on DoorDash. If you want Ponderosa cheap, go in person or order direct to-go.

What Are Ponderosa Steakhouse Opening Hours?

Hours vary quite a bit by location since Ponderosa is franchised, so always call ahead. A typical location runs something like this:

DayHours
Monday – Thursday11:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Friday – Saturday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM – 8:00 PM

Some locations open earlier for a breakfast buffet (the Orlando-area spot runs breakfast 7–11:30 am at around $6.99). Ponderosa is closed on Thanksgiving and Christmas, with shortened hours on Christmas Eve and New Year’s Eve at many locations.

About Ponderosa Steakhouse

Ponderosa Steakhouse opened its doors in 1965 in Kokomo, Indiana, founded by Norm Wiese, Dan Lasater and Charles Kleptz, and the name comes from the Ponderosa Ranch on the TV show Bonanza. Ponderosa and Bonanza later merged under one company and are now owned by FAT Brands, headquartered in Plano, Texas. In 2026 there are about 15 Ponderosa locations in the U.S. and 36 worldwide, and the formula hasn’t changed in 60 years: flame-grilled steaks, a massive buffet, and prices that let a whole family eat out without flinching.

Ponderosa Steakhouse Menu FAQs

What is the most popular item on the Ponderosa Steakhouse menu?

The Steak & Lobster combo at $11.99 is the fan favorite, followed closely by the classic grilled sirloin steak. On the buffet, the fried chicken and the build-your-own salad bar get the most traffic.

How much is the Ponderosa buffet in 2026?

The lunch buffet is $14.99 for adults and the dinner/weekend buffet is $17.99. Seniors 62+ pay $13.99–$16.99 with a free drink included. Kids buffets run $6.99–$9.99 depending on age and time of day. Prices vary by location.

What is the cheapest thing at Ponderosa?

Kids 3 and under eat free with an adult entree purchase at many locations. For paying guests, the $4.59 kids menu items are the cheapest, followed by the $9.00 weekly to-go specials at participating locations.

Do Ponderosa prices vary by location?

Yes. Ponderosa is franchised, so buffet prices, grill prices and hours differ from one restaurant to another. The prices in this article are national averages; check your local Ponderosa’s menu for exact pricing.

Does Ponderosa have a secret menu?

Not an official one. The closest thing is the buffet itself, where regulars build their own combos like loaded baked potatoes with steakhouse chili or fried chicken on top of mac and cheese.

Does Ponderosa serve breakfast?

Some locations do. The Orlando-area Ponderosa runs an all-you-can-eat breakfast buffet from 7–11:30 am for about $6.99. Most locations are lunch-and-dinner only, so call your local restaurant first.

Does Ponderosa deliver?

Yes. Ponderosa offers delivery and pickup through DoorDash at participating locations, plus to-go ordering through pondotogo.com. Expect delivery prices to be higher than dine-in prices.

Are there healthy options at Ponderosa?

Yes. The salad bar, grilled chicken breast, baked tilapia and broiled salmon are solid lighter picks. Load up on vegetables and grilled proteins and go easy on the fried buffet items.

Does Ponderosa offer catering or party packs?

Many locations handle group dining and to-go family orders. Groups of 25 or more can ask about special group rates. Call your local Ponderosa to arrange catering-style bulk orders.

Where can I find Ponderosa nutrition information?

Ponderosa does not publish one national nutrition PDF. Use the calorie estimates in this article as a guide and ask your local restaurant for specific nutrition details.

Prices last verified: October 20, 2026. Source of truth: the brand’s official menu pages (ponderosabuffet.com and the Ponderosa & Bonanza brand site).

Prices may vary by location. All prices are national averages for 2026, compiled from official restaurant pages and verified menu listings. Confirm with your local restaurant before visiting.

📍 Find Ponderosa Steakhouse Near You

⭐ Ponderosa Steakhouse Google Reviews

Google Rating: 3.7/5 (thousands of reviews across locations)

Customers praise the unbeatable value, the friendly servers, and the nostalgia factor. The fried chicken and the salad bar get the most love. Honest reviews note that quality varies by location, which is typical for a franchise, so check your local spot’s recent reviews before you go.

Read Google reviews →

Related Menus

Still hungry for steakhouse value? The Ponderosa Steakhouse menu remains one of the best budget nights out in America. Grab the lunch buffet, order a sirloin off the grill, and finish with soft serve. That is money well spent.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *