Pizza Papalis menu prices 2026 deep dish Chicago-style pizza with pepperoni and sausage

If you’re looking for the pizza papalis menu with real 2026 prices, you’re in the right place. Scroll down for the full deep dish, thin crust, papatizers, salads, and wing prices, plus deals, hours, and FAQs.

Pizza Papalis Menu USA Prices 2026

Updated 2026Pizza$6.99 – $59.409 Locations

If you’re searching for the pizza papalis menu with real 2026 prices, you just found it. Pizza Papalis is one of those Detroit originals that locals guard fiercely: a family-owned pizzeria serving Chicago-style stuffed deep dish (yes, a Detroit shop doing Chicago’s pie, and doing it better than most Chicago shops) plus thin crust, Detroit-style squares, and a spread of Italian sides. I’ve worked my way through their menu, and this guide covers every section, every price, and every money-saving trick worth knowing.

⚡ Quick Answer: Pizza Papalis menu prices run from $6.99 (French fries or tater tots) to $59.40 (large deep dish Seafood Combo) in 2026. The most popular order is a small deep dish cheese at $23.00. Expect $23.00 to $34.50 for deep dish cheese pizzas and $16.00 to $24.00 for thin crust cheese.

How Much Does a Pizza Papalis Deep Dish Cost?

The deep dish is why people drive across metro Detroit to get here. Two inches of buttery, crispy-chewy crust piled with a premium mozzarella blend, tangy sauce, and fresh-cut meats and veggies. Prices come in three sizes: small (feeds 1-2), medium (feeds 2-3), and large (feeds 4-5). Fair warning: these pies are heavy. A large deep dish feels like it weighs five pounds, because it practically does.

ItemDetailsSmallMediumLarge
Deep Dish CheesePremium blended mozzarella, add toppings extra$23.00$29.50$34.50
Spinach SpecialSpinach with a three-cheese blend, the house legend$27.99$36.99$42.99
V.I.P.Loaded house special, the VIP treatment$32.99$42.99$49.99
Veggie DeluxeFresh-cut garden vegetables, loaded$32.99$42.99$49.99
Meat Eater’s DeluxePepperoni, sausage, bacon, ham, beef$31.00$40.00$51.00
Bacon CheeseburgerBurger-style deep dish with bacon$32.99$42.99$49.99
Papalis GourmetPremium gourmet toppings, signature pie$34.99$45.99$53.99
Italian SupremePepperoni, sausage, peppers, onions, mushrooms$34.99$45.99$53.99
Seafood ComboLoaded seafood deep dish, the splurge pie$34.50$44.50$59.40
6-inch Junior Deep DishPersonal deep dish, perfect solo lunch$8.99––

My Pick: The Spinach Special

💡 The Spinach Special is THE Pizza Papalis order. Three-cheese blend, fresh spinach, that buttery deep dish crust. Small at $27.99 feeds two normal humans comfortably. Trust me on this one.

Honestly, the deep dish cheese at $23.00 for a small is the best value play on the pizza papalis menu. It feeds two people easily, and the cheese pull is absurd. But if you want the pie people talk about in Detroit, get the Spinach Special or the Papalis Gourmet. The Seafood Combo at $59.40 for a large is steep, but for a special occasion it feeds the whole table and nobody forgets it.

What About the Pizza Papalis Thin Crust Menu?

Not everyone wants a two-inch-thick pie, and that’s exactly why the thin crust menu exists. Crispy, crackly, tavern-style crust with the same fresh toppings. Thin crust is also the budget-friendly way in: a small thin cheese starts at just $17.99, nearly five bucks less than its deep dish twin. Same signature flavors, lighter on the wallet and the waistline.

ItemDetailsSmallMediumLarge
Thin CheeseCrispy thin crust, premium mozzarella$17.99$23.99$24.00
Thin Spinach SpecialThe legend, thin crust edition$19.99$26.99–
Thin HawaiianHam and pineapple, sweet and salty$22.99$28.99–
Thin Bacon CheeseburgerBurger-style thin pizza$24.99$31.99–
Thin V.I.P.Loaded house special on thin crust$24.99$31.99$33.00
Thin Veggie DeluxeGarden veggies, crispy crust$24.99$31.99$33.00
Thin BBQ BiancaBBQ sauce, no red sauce, smoky$22.99$28.99$29.50
Thin Chicken Bacon RanchChicken, bacon, ranch drizzle$22.99$28.99$29.50
Thin BLT BiancaBacon, lettuce, tomato on white sauce$21.10––
Thin Papalis GourmetGourmet toppings, thin and crispy$26.99$34.99–
Thin Italian SupremeClassic supreme combo$26.99$34.99$40.99
Thin Meat Eater’s DeluxeFive meats, crispy base$26.99$34.99$35.50
Thin Seafood ComboSeafood on thin crust$31.99$40.99–
9-inch Gluten-Free Cauliflower CrustCauliflower crust, gluten-free option$12.99––

The gluten-free cauliflower crust at $12.99 is one of the cheapest full pizzas on the menu, and it’s a proper personal size. A small thin cheese at $17.99 is genuinely one of the best deals in Detroit pizza, period. The BBQ Bianca is a sleeper hit, smoky and rich, skip the red sauce for once.

Does Pizza Papalis Serve Detroit-Style Pizza?

Yes, and this is where it gets fun. The Detroit shop famous for Chicago-style stuffed pizza now also makes a thick-crust Detroit square pie with a crispy caramelized cheese edge. It’s the pizza peace treaty, both styles under one roof. The Detroit Style Build Your Own starts at $19.00, which is a steal for a square that eats like a meal and a half.

ItemDetailsPrice
Detroit Style Build Your OwnSquare deep pan, crispy cheese edge, your toppings$19.00

What Are Papatizers and How Much Do They Cost?

Papatizers are the Pizza Papalis starter menu, and don’t skip them. The garlic bread with cheese is housemade bread brushed with herbed garlic butter, buried in mozzarella, and broiled until bubbling, served with housemade marinara. At $10.99 it might be the best ten bucks you spend all week. The loaded potatoes are a meal on their own.

ItemDetailsPrice
French FriesGolden crispy fries, cheapest item on the menu$6.99
Tater TotsCrispy tots, shareable basket$6.99
BreadsticksFresh-baked, with marinara$8.99
Garlic Bread with CheeseHousemade bread, herbed garlic butter, mozzarella, marinara$10.99
Mozzarella SticksClassic fried mozzarella with marinara$11.79
Toasted RavioliCrispy toasted ravioli bites$10.99
Spinach Feta BreadSpinach and feta on toasted bread$12.99
Pepperoni Giardiniera BreadSpicy pickled veggie bread, Detroit-style kick$12.99
Papalis MeatballsHouse meatballs in sauce$15.99
Loaded PotatoesLoaded baked potatoes, a full meal$16.99
Combo PlatterSampler of starters, feeds the table$27.99
Papalis WingsSignature wings, multiple sauces$12.64+
Boneless Papalis WingsBoneless bites, sauced your way$10.99+
Stacked Boneless WingsLoaded, Spicy Pig, Mediterranean, or Pizza style$16.73

The wings deserve a moment. Papalis Wings start at $12.64, and the Stacked Boneless at $16.73 come loaded like nachos, four styles including a “Pizza” one topped like a slice. If you’re feeding a group, the Combo Platter at $27.99 plus a large deep dish cheese is a full party for around $65 before drinks. Not bad at all.

Salads, Pasta, Desserts and Drinks Prices

Need something green next to that two-inch cheese bomb? The salads come in side, regular, and family sizes, and the family sizes genuinely feed a family. There’s also a meat lasagna for the pasta crowd and a deep dish chocolate chip cookie for dessert that you should absolutely not share.

ItemDetailsPrice
Garden SaladLettuce, tomato, cucumber, onion, olive, carrot, pepperoncini$6.99 / $10.99 / $22.99
Greek SaladFeta, beets, red onion, cucumber, olives$7.99 / $13.99 / $24.99
Caesar SaladRomaine, croutons, parmesan, classic Caesar dressing$6.99 / $10.99 / $22.99
Antipasto SaladPepperoni, ham, provolone, black olive, peppers$7.99 / $13.99 / $27.99
Bottle of House DressingTake the famous house dressing home$7.99
Meat LasagnaHearty baked lasagna, full entree$18.00
Deep Dish Chocolate Chip CookieBaked in a deep dish pan, thick and gooey$5.12
2 Liter BeveragesSoda to take home$3.99

Pizza Papalis menu prices 2026 menu card with deep dish, thin crust, papatizer and salad prices

Nutrition Information

Let’s be real: a stuffed deep dish pizza is not diet food, and nobody orders one pretending it is. Pizza Papalis does not publish a full nutrition PDF, so treat this section as honest guidance. A slice of deep dish cheese runs heavy on calories, fat, and sodium simply because of the sheer amount of cheese and buttery crust. The thinnest slices of the menu, calorie-wise, are the side salads and the grilled-leaner side of the papatizers, plus the 9-inch gluten-free cauliflower crust which skips the traditional dough.

ChoiceDetailsCalorie Zone
Garden Salad SideLightest starter on the menuLightest
Gluten-Free Cauliflower Crust 9-inchLighter crust, personal sizeLighter
Thin Crust Cheese (per slice)Crispy and portionableModerate
Deep Dish Slice (per slice)Cheese-heavy, buttery crust, very fillingHighest
Loaded Potatoes / Combo PlatterFried and fully loaded startersHigh

Smart moves: split a large deep dish four ways instead of eating a small solo, start with a side salad, and ask your server for the lightest dressing option. For full allergen info, call your local Pizza Papalis directly, they’re family-run and happy to walk you through ingredients.

Pizza Papalis deep dish pizza slice with a long cheese pull, menu prices 2026

Deals & Money-Saving Tips

Pizza Papalis is a regional family chain, so you won’t find a national app with daily deals. But there are real ways to pay less, and regulars know all of them.

  • Order direct, not through delivery apps. Third-party apps tack on markup and fees. Ordering pickup straight from the restaurant saves you the biggest single chunk, sometimes 20% or more on a big order.
  • Ask about the Junior Deep Dish. At $8.99, the 6-inch personal deep dish is the cheapest full pizza on the menu and it’s genuinely filling. Perfect solo lunch.
  • Feed the family with a large cheese. A large deep dish cheese at $34.50 feeds four to five people. That’s under $9 a person before a starter, cheaper than almost any sit-down alternative.
  • Watch for seasonal specials. Locations run limited-time offers like the Detroit vs. Chicago deal pairing both pizza styles at one price. Follow your local spot on social media so you catch them.
  • Join the rewards program. Pizza Papalis offers a rewards program for frequent diners. If you’re ordering monthly, the points add up to free food fast.

Opening Hours

Most Pizza Papalis locations are open seven days a week, typically 11:00 AM to 10:00 PM, with Friday and Saturday running later at the busiest spots. Hours vary by location, so check before you drive.

DayTypical Hours
Monday – Thursday11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Friday – Saturday11:00 AM – 11:00 PM (later at select locations)
Sunday11:00 AM – 10:00 PM

Deep dish takes longer to bake than thin crust, around 25 to 35 minutes, so order ahead if you’re on a tight schedule. Honestly, it’s worth the wait.

About Pizza Papalis

The first Pizza Papalis opened in 1986 in Detroit’s Greektown District, founded by Joe Sheena and his brother Mark. The idea started on a road trip to Chicago, where Joe got hooked on Chicago-style stuffed pizza and decided Detroit deserved its own version. The family staked everything on it, survived a brutal opening, and forty years later Pizza Papalis is a Detroit institution with nine restaurants across metro Detroit. They’ve since added thin crust, Detroit-style squares, salads, wings, and pasta, but the stuffed deep dish is still the soul of the place.

Pizza Papalis Menu Prices FAQ

What is the most popular item on the Pizza Papalis menu?

The Spinach Special deep dish is the undisputed legend: spinach with a three-cheese blend on that buttery stuffed crust. A small runs $27.99 and feeds two. The plain deep dish cheese at $23.00 is the most-ordered pizza overall.

What is the cheapest item at Pizza Papalis?

French fries and tater tots at $6.99 are the cheapest items on the menu. The cheapest full pizza is the 6-inch Junior Deep Dish at $8.99, or the 9-inch gluten-free cauliflower crust pizza at $12.99.

How much is a large deep dish pizza at Pizza Papalis?

A large deep dish ranges from $34.50 for cheese to $59.40 for the Seafood Combo, with most specialty pies between $42.99 and $53.99. A large feeds four to five people, so the per-person cost is very reasonable.

Does Pizza Papalis deliver?

Yes. Pizza Papalis offers delivery through its own online ordering plus third-party apps like DoorDash and Uber Eats. Ordering direct from the restaurant is usually cheaper because delivery apps add markup and service fees.

Does Pizza Papalis have gluten-free options?

Yes, the 9-inch gluten-free cauliflower crust pizza at $12.99 is the dedicated gluten-free option, and several salads are naturally gluten-free. If you have celiac disease, call ahead to confirm kitchen procedures.

What are Pizza Papalis opening hours?

Most locations are open daily from 11:00 AM to 10:00 PM, with Friday and Saturday hours running later at busy spots. Hours vary by location, so check your local restaurant before heading out.

Does Pizza Papalis have a secret menu?

There is no official secret menu at Pizza Papalis. The real “secret” is customization: you can build your own deep dish or Detroit-style square with any toppings, and regulars swear by off-menu topping combos their local spot will happily make.

Does Pizza Papalis do catering for parties?

Yes. Pizza Papalis caters events with large deep dish pizzas, combo platters, wings, and salads. Customers praise their quick catering service. Call your local restaurant to build a party order and confirm pricing.

Is Pizza Papalis healthy? What are the nutrition options?

Deep dish is indulgent by design. For lighter choices, go with a side salad ($6.99), the gluten-free cauliflower crust ($12.99), or thin crust instead of deep dish. Splitting a large pie four ways also keeps portions sensible. Pizza Papalis does not publish a full nutrition PDF, so ask in-store for allergen details.

Does Pizza Papalis have deals or coupons?

Pizza Papalis runs occasional location-level specials (like the Detroit vs. Chicago deal) and operates a rewards program for regulars. The everyday best deals are the $8.99 Junior Deep Dish and ordering pickup direct instead of through delivery apps.

Prices last verified: 21 October 2026. Source of truth: the official Pizza Papalis website (pizzapapalis.com). Prices are national averages and may vary by location.

Prices may vary by location. All prices are national averages updated for 2026 from official and verified sources.

📍 Find Pizza Papalis Near You

⭐ Pizza Papalis Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.4/5 (Bloomfield Township location, 700+ reviews)

Customers consistently praise the heavy, cheese-loaded deep dish pies, generous portions, friendly service, and the consistency across locations. The seafood pizza gets called out for nostalgic flavor, and the loaded potatoes and wings earn their own fan base. The one recurring gripe: order ahead if you want your pizza piping hot, since deep dish takes a while to bake.

Read Google reviews →

So that’s the full pizza papalis menu with 2026 prices, from the $23.00 deep dish cheese to the $59.40 seafood splurge. Whether you’re a deep dish loyalist or a thin crust convert, this Detroit original delivers one of the most satisfying pies in Michigan. Go hungry.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *