On The Border menu prices 2026: sizzling fajitas, tacos, guacamole and margarita on a restaurant table

On The Border Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 UpdatedMexican$$ Moderate100+ Locations

If you are looking for the On The Border menu with prices, you landed at the right place. Here you can explore the full On The Border menu for 2026, every sizzling fajita, taco, burrito, enchilada and margarita with current national-average prices. This is the Dallas-born Tex-Mex cantina famous for mesquite-grilled fajitas that hit your table still crackling, plus tableside guacamole mashed from two whole avocados. Everything below comes from the official On The Border menu and current restaurant pricing, so find your craving and dig in.

⚡ Quick Answer: On The Border menu prices in 2026 run from $4.49 for a House Salad to $69.99 for the Ultimate Fajita Feast serving 3 to 4. The signature chicken fajitas cost $21.99 for one or $34.99 for two, a classic burrito is $9.49, and weekday lunch combos start at $7.29. Prices vary by location.

On The Border Menu: Starters & Dips Prices

Starters at On The Border run from $5.29 for the Original Queso to $15.61 for the Border Sampler built for sharing. This is honestly the strongest part of the menu. The queso is creamy with fresh jalapenos, cilantro and poblano peppers, and yes, you can get it carne style with seasoned ground beef for a buck more. But the move? Guacamole Live. They mash it at your table from two whole avocados. It is $9.99 and worth every penny.

ItemDetailsPrice
Original QuesoCreamy queso with fresh jalapenos, cilantro, poblano peppers; carne style add $1.00$5.29
Guacamole AppetizerMade fresh throughout the day with 100% Hass avocados$5.69
OTB Dip TrioOriginal queso, zesty avocado ranch dip, warm black bean dip$5.99
Avocado FriesLightly battered avocado slices, fried crispy$6.24
Ultimate Loaded QuesoLoaded with jack cheese, seasoned ground beef, refried beans, guacamole$9.36
Beef EmpanadasFive flaky handmade pastries stuffed with cheese and seasoned ground beef$9.74
Firecracker Stuffed JalapenosSix tempura-battered jalapenos stuffed with mixed cheeses and chicken$9.99
Chicken FlautasHandmade corn tortillas filled with slow-cooked pulled chicken$9.99
Guacamole LiveMade fresh to order at your table with two whole avocados$9.99
Grande Fajita NachosFajita steak or chicken with pico de gallo, sour cream, guacamole$11.86
Fajita QuesadillasFajita steak or chicken, melted cheese, peppers, sauteed onions$11.86
Border SamplerChicken quesadillas, steak nachos, chicken flautas; feeds the table$15.61
💡 Pro tip: On Thursdays from 4 PM to close, select appetizers are half off. The Border Sampler basically becomes a full dinner for two on those nights.

How Much Are On The Border Fajitas?

On The Border fajita prices in 2026 depend on your protein and your party size. Chicken fajitas run $21.99 for one or $34.99 for two, and beef fajitas are $29.99 for one or $54.99 for two. These are the signature dish for a reason. Everything is grilled over real mesquite wood, and the platter shows up still sizzling with peppers and onions, warm flour tortillas on the side. Ordering for two is the value play, the second person only costs about $13 more.

ItemDetailsFor OneFor Two
Veggie FajitaGrilled seasonal vegetables, sauteed peppers and onions$19.99$29.99
Chicken FajitaMesquite-grilled chicken, sauteed peppers and onions, warm tortillas$21.99$34.99
Seared Pork Carnitas FajitaSlow-cooked carnitas, sauteed peppers and onions$21.99$34.99
Grilled Shrimp FajitaMesquite-grilled shrimp, sauteed peppers and onions$21.99$34.99
Combination FajitasYour choice of two proteins$26.99$45.99
Beef FajitaPremium beef fajita steak, sauteed peppers and onions$29.99$54.99
The Ultimate FajitaBeef fajita, chicken and grilled shrimp; serves 1 to 2$36.99
Ultimate Fajita FeastBeef fajita, chicken, pork carnitas, shrimp, sauteed vegetables; serves 3 to 4$69.99
Add Shrimp SkewerAdd to any fajita platter$4.99

From the Mesquite Grill

Not in a fajita mood? The grill section has plated entrees with rice and vegetables:

ItemDetailsPrice
Grilled Queso ChickenGrilled chicken with queso, avocado, sauteed vegetables, cilantro lime rice$15.99
Mexican Grilled ChickenPico de gallo, salsa, sauteed vegetables, cilantro lime rice$15.99
Santa Fe ChickenChicken fajita, jack cheese, pico de gallo, avocado, cilantro lime rice$15.99
Carne Asada8 oz beef fajita steak, sauteed vegetables, Mexican rice$29.99

Tacos: Birria, Brisket & Dos XX Fish

Tacos at On The Border run from $13.74 to $17.79, and they do not skimp on filling. The Birria Quesa Tacos at $17.79 are the priciest tacos on the menu and, honestly, the most fun to eat: crispy, cheesy, slow-braised beef. The Brisket Tacos with jalapeno-bbq sauce and crispy onion strings are my personal pick. And the Dos XX Fish Tacos, beer-battered and golden, come with a creamy red chile sauce that I wish they bottled.

ItemDetailsPrice
Taco MeltsSeasoned ground beef or slow-cooked pulled chicken$10.61
Loaded Carne Asada TacosPremium carne asada steak, creamy red chile sauce, cheddar and jack$13.74
Dos XX Fish TacosDos Equis beer-battered golden fried fish, creamy red chile sauce, cabbage$14.99
Southwest Chicken TacosGrilled chicken, creamy red chile sauce, cheddar and jack cheese$15.29
Tacos Al CarbonTwo fresh flour tortillas with seasoned grilled fajita steak or chicken$15.59
Honey-Chipotle Shrimp TacosGrilled shrimp with sweet honey-chipotle glaze$16.19
Brisket TacosSmoked beef brisket, jack cheese, jalapeno-bbq sauce, crispy onion strings$16.39
Birria Quesa TacosCrispy cheese-crusted tacos with slow-braised beef$17.79

Burritos & Chimichangas

The burrito lineup is the value sweet spot on the On The Border menu. A Classic Burrito or Classic Chimichanga is $9.49, and even the loaded Big Bordurrito stays under $11. The Three-Sauce Fajita Burrito at $9.99, with ranchero, sour cream and queso sauces all on one burrito, is the one I keep coming back to.

ItemDetailsPrice
Classic BurritoYour choice of meat, pico de gallo, cheese; topped with chile con carne, sour cream sauce, queso or ranchero$9.49
Classic ChimichangaHand-rolled, fried golden brown, melted cheese, choice of sauce$9.49
Three-Sauce Fajita BurritoGrilled fajita steak or chicken with ranchero, sour cream and queso sauces$9.99
The Big BordurritoFajita steak or chicken, Mexican rice, black beans, caramelized onions, cheese, sour cream sauce, side salad$10.79

Enchiladas

Enchiladas range from $9.99 for the grilled-style singles to $28.19 for the Ranchiladas platter that feeds a serious appetite. The grilled enchiladas are the lighter, fresher-tasting option, while the Border Queso Beef Enchiladas are pure comfort: smothered in queso, no apologies.

ItemDetailsPrice
Avocado with Red Chile PestoGrilled enchilada with fresh avocado, peppers, chipotle sauce, cheddar and pepper jack$9.99
Pepper Jack ChickenGrilled fajita chicken, bell peppers, chipotle sauce, cheddar and pepper jack$9.99
Smoky Beef BrisketSlow-roasted beef brisket, cheddar and pepper jack, fresh pico de gallo$10.49
Border Queso Beef EnchiladasBeef enchiladas smothered in queso$15.39
Tres Cheese EnchiladasVegetarian, three melted cheeses$16.59
RanchiladasMesquite-grilled steak with ranchero sauce plus two hand-rolled cheese and onion enchiladas$28.19

Tex-Mex Pick ’em Combos

The Pick ’em Combos are the smartest deal on the menu: pick any 2 for $13.99 or any 3 for $15.99, all served with Mexican rice and refried beans. You get to mix and match across the whole menu, which is perfect when you cannot decide between a taco and an enchilada. Spoiler: get both.

Combo Choices

Classics: Chicken Flauta, Beef Empanadas (2)  |  Enchiladas: Cheese with chile con carne or queso, Picadillo Beef  |  Soft or Crispy Tacos: Picadillo Beef, Chicken Tinga, Crispy Fish (add $1.29)  |  Soup or Salad: Chicken Tortilla Soup, House Salad

ItemDetailsPrice
Create Your Own Combo, Pick 2Any two combo items with Mexican rice and refried beans$13.99
Create Your Own Combo, Pick 3Any three combo items with Mexican rice and refried beans$15.99
El Gran PapiLoaded combo platter$20.39

Does On The Border Have a Lunch Menu?

Yes, and it is one of the better lunch deals in casual dining. On The Border lunch menu prices run from $7.29 to $10.99 on weekdays, with the Create Your Own Combo at $8.99. The Border’s Best Lunch Fajitas, steak or chicken with all the fixings for $10.49 to $10.99, tastes like dinner but costs like lunch.

ItemDetailsPrice
Lunch Taco SaladChoice of meat, cheese, black bean and corn salsa, guacamole, sour cream, pico in a crispy shell$7.29
Lunch Fajita NachosChicken or steak with pico de gallo, sour cream, guacamole$7.79
Lunch BurritoChoice of meat, pico de gallo, cheese, choice of sauce, rice and beans$7.99
Lunch ChimichangaHand-rolled, fried golden, melted cheese, choice of sauce$7.99
Quesadilla ComboLunch fajita steak or chicken quesadilla with soup or house salad$7.99
Lunch Dos XX Fish TacosBeer-battered fish, creamy red chile sauce, cabbage, rice and beans$8.49
Create Your Own Lunch ComboTwo lunch items, mix and match$8.99
Lunch Brisket TacosSmoked brisket, jack cheese, jalapeno-bbq sauce, onion strings, rice and beans$9.29
Border’s Best Lunch FajitasSteak or chicken with sauteed peppers, all the fixings, rice and beans$10.49 – $10.99

Soups, Salads & Border Bowls

Lighter options run from $4.49 to $16.09. The Chicken Tortilla Soup at $4.99 is the cheapest warm bowl on the menu, slow-cooked pulled chicken, rice and vegetables topped with fresh avocado. The Sizzling Fajita Salad is pure theater: it gets topped tableside with crackling mesquite-grilled steak or chicken.

ItemDetailsPrice
House SaladServed with choice of dressing$4.49
Chicken Tortilla SoupSlow-cooked pulled chicken, rice, vegetables, fresh avocado$4.99
Chicken Salsa FrescaMesquite-grilled chicken, spicy salsa fresca, Mexican rice, grilled vegetables$10.49
Tomatillo ChickenGrilled chicken, tomatillo sauce, pico de gallo, queso fresco, cilantro lime rice$10.49
Grilled Chicken Border BowlLime-cilantro chimichurri chicken, black beans, peppers, queso fresco, avocado$11.00
Grande Taco SaladSeasoned ground beef or slow-cooked pulled chicken in a crispy shell$12.24
Citrus Chipotle Chicken SaladPulled chicken breast, mango citrus vinaigrette$12.24
Sizzling Fajita SaladTopped tableside with sizzling mesquite-grilled steak or chicken$12.49
Border Bowl (Steak)Chimichurri steak, cilantro lime rice, black beans, queso fresco, avocado$16.09

Kids Menu

The On The Border kids menu starts at $7.99, and every plate is sized for smaller appetites. Simple, familiar, and the quesadilla is basically kid-proof.

ItemDetailsPrice
Kids MenuTaco plate, quesadilla or chicken strips, from$7.99
Kids Corn DogWith fries$9.39
Kids QuesadillaCheese quesadilla, kid-sized$9.59
Kids Taco PlateSoft taco with rice and beans$10.39
Kids Grilled Chicken Soft TacoGrilled chicken, soft tortilla$10.79

Family Meals & Catering Prices

Feeding a crowd? On The Border catering prices run $47.99 to $73.19 for family meals serving 3 to 5, which beats ordering five separate entrees. The Build Your Own Taco Kit at $47.99 is the budget hero for game night, while the Fajita Family Meal at $73.19 brings the sizzle home.

ItemDetailsPrice
Build Your Own Taco KitServes 3 to 5, tortillas, proteins, toppings$47.99
Taco & Enchilada Family MealServes 4 to 5$47.99
Primo Build Your Own Taco KitServes 3 to 5, upgraded proteins$62.39
Ultimate Fajita FeastServes 3 to 4, four proteins plus vegetables$69.99
Fajita Family Pick Two FeastPick two fajita proteins, family style$71.99
Fajita Family MealServes 4 to 5, with all the fixings$73.19
Mini Sopapilla PlatterServes 8 to 12, dessert for the table$20.39

Desserts

Save room. Desserts run from $2.00 to $6.30, and the warm sopapillas are the cheapest sweet on the menu. The Chocolate Turtle Empanadas, flaky pastries filled with chocolate, caramel and pecans, served warm with vanilla ice cream, are dangerously good.

ItemDetailsPrice
SopapillasWarm cinnamon-sugar pastries$2.00
Caramel PuddingClassic caramel flan-style pudding$5.00
Chocolate Turtle EmpanadasFlaky pastries with chocolate, caramel, pecans, rolled in cinnamon-sugar, vanilla ice cream$6.10
Border Brownie SundaeWarm brownie with vanilla ice cream$6.30
Apple CrispWarm apple crisp with ice cream$6.30
Kahlua Ice Cream PieCoffee liqueur ice cream pie$6.30

Drinks & Margaritas

The cantina side is serious business. Frozen and rocks margaritas, Coronaritas, and ice-cold beer, all made to pair with the mesquite smoke. Drink prices vary by location and by state alcohol rules, so ask your server for the current board.

Cantina Favorites

Fresh Lime Skinny Margarita  |  Fruit Margaritas (rotating seasonal flavors)  |  Coronarita (margarita with an ice-cold Coronita)  |  Borderita Grande  |  Herradura Grande  |  OTB House Margarita  |  OTB Meltdown  |  Dos Equis and domestic beers  |  Fountain drinks and iced tea

On The Border menu prices 2026 menu card with fajitas, tacos and burrito prices

On The Border Nutrition Information

Watching calories at a Tex-Mex cantina is a balancing act, but On The Border makes it doable. The mesquite grill is your friend: grilled chicken, grilled shrimp and fajita vegetables are naturally lean. The Border Smart lineup and the grilled enchiladas skip the heavy cheese sauces, and a cup of Chicken Tortilla Soup is one of the lightest warm options on the menu.

Lighter Picks

Chicken Salsa Fresca (mesquite-grilled chicken, salsa fresca)  |  Tomatillo Chicken (grilled chicken, veggies, cilantro lime rice)  |  Grilled Shrimp Fajita (lean protein, load up on peppers)  |  Chicken Tortilla Soup  |  House Salad

On the heavier end, expect the fried items (chimichangas, flautas, avocado fries) and the loaded queso to pack the most calories. On The Border publishes an official nutrition PDF with full calorie, fat and sodium data, so check their website if you are tracking closely.

On The Border Deals & Money-Saving Tips

On The Border rewards its regulars, and the happy hour alone is worth planning around.

  • Join Border Rewards. The free loyalty program has tiers, and you earn points every time you dine that turn into discounts and free food. Membership also comes with a birthday surprise.
  • Hit happy hour. Monday through Friday, 4 to 7 PM, the bar and patio run drink specials, and on Thursdays from 4 PM to close, select appetizers are half off.
  • Eat lunch on weekdays. Lunch combos run $7.29 to $10.99, a solid 30 to 40 percent cheaper than the same food at dinner.
  • Free delivery on $50+. Ordering online for pickup or delivery? Orders over $50 get free delivery.
  • Sign up for the email list. Joining Club Cantina has historically come with a free queso and chips coupon, plus first dibs on seasonal specials.
  • Go family style. The $47.99 Build Your Own Taco Kit feeds 3 to 5 for less than two dinner entrees.

On The Border Opening Hours

Most On The Border locations follow the same weekly pattern, opening at 11 AM every day:

DayTypical Hours
Monday – Thursday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Friday – Saturday11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Hours vary by location, and some spots open later or close earlier on Sundays. The bar often stays open a bit past the kitchen. Check your local restaurant’s listing before heading over, especially on holidays.

About On The Border

On The Border started in 1982 in Dallas, Texas, when three friends opened a single restaurant to share the Tex-Mex food they loved. More than four decades later, it has grown into one of America’s best-known Mexican grill and cantina chains, with locations across the United States. The brand is built on mesquite-wood grilling, sizzling fajitas, and everything made fresh daily: tortillas pressed by hand, chips fried in-house, salsa chopped fresh, and guacamole mashed to order. Headquarters remain in Dallas, Texas. That is the full On The Border menu for 2026, and honestly, it is one of the most complete Tex-Mex lineups in casual dining.

On The Border Menu FAQs

What is the most popular item at On The Border?

The sizzling mesquite-grilled fajitas are the signature bestseller, with the Chicken Fajita at $21.99 for one the most-ordered plate. The Guacamole Live, mashed tableside for $9.99, is the most famous starter.

What is the cheapest item on the On The Border menu?

The cheapest items are the House Salad at $4.49, a cup of Chicken Tortilla Soup at $4.99, and the Original Queso at $5.29. Warm Sopapillas at $2.00 are the cheapest dessert.

How much are On The Border fajita prices in 2026?

Chicken fajitas are $21.99 for one or $34.99 for two, beef fajitas are $29.99 for one or $54.99 for two, and shrimp or pork carnitas fajitas are $21.99 for one or $34.99 for two. The Ultimate Fajita Feast serving 3 to 4 is $69.99.

Does On The Border have a lunch menu?

Yes. The On The Border lunch menu runs on weekdays with prices from $7.29 to $10.99, including the Create Your Own Combo at $8.99 and Border’s Best Lunch Fajitas at $10.49 to $10.99.

Are On The Border prices the same at every location?

No. Prices vary by location, usually within 5 to 10 percent. Prices in this article are 2026 national averages based on the official On The Border menu. Delivery-app prices run higher than in-store.

Does On The Border deliver?

Yes. On The Border delivers through DoorDash and Uber Eats in most markets, and online orders over $50 get free delivery. Delivery prices are higher than in-store prices.

What are the healthiest options at On The Border?

The grilled items are your best bet: Chicken Salsa Fresca, Tomatillo Chicken, Grilled Shrimp Fajita, and the Border Smart lineup. The Chicken Tortilla Soup and House Salad are the lightest starters.

How does the Border Rewards program work?

Border Rewards is free to join. You start at Silver Status and move up through the tiers as you spend, earning points on every visit that you can redeem for discounts and free food, plus a birthday surprise.

Does On The Border have happy hour?

Yes. Happy hour runs Monday through Friday from 4 to 7 PM at the bar and patio, and on Thursdays from 4 PM to close, select appetizers are half off.

Does On The Border do catering?

Yes. Family meals serve 3 to 5 and run $47.99 to $73.19, including the Build Your Own Taco Kit at $47.99 and the Fajita Family Meal at $73.19. There is also a Mini Sopapilla Platter for $20.39 that serves 8 to 12.

Where can I find On The Border nutrition information?

On The Border publishes an official nutrition PDF with calorie, fat, carb and sodium data for the full menu. Check the official ontheborder.com website for the current chart.

What are On The Border’s opening hours?

Most locations are open Monday through Thursday 11 AM to 9 PM, Friday and Saturday 11 AM to 10 PM, and Sunday 11 AM to 9 PM. Hours vary by location.

Prices last verified: October 12, 2026. Source of truth: the official On The Border menu at ontheborder.com.

Disclaimer: Prices shown are 2026 national averages and may vary by location. Menu items and availability can change. This is an independent fan-made price guide and is not affiliated with On The Border.

📍 Find On The Border Near You

⭐ On The Border Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.2/5 (based on 1,223 Google reviews at the Algonquin, Illinois location)

Customers praise the sizzling fajitas arriving still crackling, the fresh tableside guacamole, generous margaritas, and friendly cantina service. Common gripes: dinner prices add up fast for families, and wait times get long on weekend evenings. Go at lunch or happy hour for the best value.

Read Google reviews →

Related Menus

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *