Lupe Tortilla menu fajita spread with tacos, guacamole and margarita

Looking for the lupe tortilla menu? This 2026 guide has every category with prices, hours, and money-saving deals.

Lupe Tortilla Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🌮 Mexican💲 $3.50 – $28.80📍 20+ Locations

If you are looking for the Lupe Tortilla Menu, then you landed at the right place. Here, you can easily explore the Lupe Tortilla menu with prices along with images and full details. All prices below are national averages for 2026, taken from the brand’s official menu and delivery listings. Lupe Tortilla is a family-run Tex-Mex chain from Houston, Texas, famous for its lime-pepper marinated sizzling fajitas, hand-pressed flour and corn tortillas made fresh all day, and margaritas shaken to order with fresh-squeezed juice.

⚡ Quick Answer: Lupe Tortilla menu prices in 2026 run about $10.65 to $28.80. The famous sizzling fajitas start at $18.69 for chicken and $23.69 for beef, lunch specials cost $13.95 to $16.95 until 4pm, and 16 oz margaritas run $12.55 to $17.80. Most items land between $12 and $22. Prices vary by location.

I’ll be honest: Lupe Tortilla doesn’t taste like the Tex-Mex chains you grew up with. The tortillas actually get pressed by hand, in-house, all day long. The beef is processed in-house. They squeeze every lime by hand. That’s rare for a 20+ location chain, and it’s why Houstonians get weirdly passionate about this place. Is it the cheapest Tex-Mex in Texas? No. Is it worth it? My pick says yes, especially the fajitas.

🍽️ How Much Do Lupe Tortilla Appetizers Cost?

Appetizers at Lupe Tortilla run $3.50 to $14.95. The chile con queso is the star here, and honestly the 8 oz for $10.65 is plenty for two people if you’re getting an entree after. The salsa flight situation: they serve complimentary chips and salsa, and it’s genuinely good.

ItemDetailsPrice
Chile Con Queso (8 oz)Signature queso, the #1 appetizer$10.65
Chile Con Queso (16 oz)Double size, made for sharing$14.95
Queso CompuestosQueso with seasoned beef and pico$12.80
QuesadillasLoaded with Jack cheese, add chicken or beef$10.65+
Pint of Original SalsaHouse salsa to take home$6.40
12 Flour TortillasFresh-pressed, still warm$5.30
Side of GuacamoleMade fresh, simple side cup$3.50
SopapillasWarm, puffy, cinnamon sugar$10.65

Appetizer Pro Tip

💡 Ask for the queso flameado style add-ons if your location offers them. And skip ordering the 16 oz queso unless you have four people. Trust me on this one.

🔥 Sizzling Fajitas Prices

This is why you come here. Lupe Tortilla’s sizzling fajitas start at $18.69 for chicken and $23.69 for beef, each served on a screaming-hot cast-iron plate with hand-pressed tortillas, rice, charro beans, guacamole, pico de gallo, sour cream and queso. The beef gets a lime-pepper marinade that’s been the house signature since 1983.

ItemDetailsPrice
Beef FajitasLime-pepper marinated beef, the house legend$23.69
Chicken FajitasMarinated grilled chicken, peppers and onions$18.69
Beef & ChickenBest of both, my usual order$21.19
Shrimp FajitasGrilled Gulf shrimp with fajita veggies$21.19
Pork Tenderloin FajitasJuicy pork tenderloin, underrated pick$18.69

Honest Take

The beef fajitas are the move. The chicken is great, the combo is smart value, but that lime-pepper beef is the reason this chain has lines out the door in Houston. Order extra tortillas ($5.30 for a dozen) because you WILL run out.

🌮 Tacos Al Carbon Prices

Tacos al carbon at Lupe Tortilla run $19.18 to $28.80, depending on the protein and the plate. The beef fajita tacos al carbon at $28.80 are the priciest tacos on the menu, and they’re genuinely stacked. The crispy taco platter gives you three carne molida tacos with rice and beans for $20.38, which is one of the better values in this section.

ItemDetailsPrice
Beef Fajita Tacos Al Carbon (2)Beef fajita, guacamole, pico de gallo, sour cream$28.80
Chicken Fajita Tacos Al Carbon (2)Chicken fajita on flour or corn tortillas$22.79
Barbacoa Tacos (2)Slow-braised beef brisket, cilantro, onions, queso fresco$20.38
Crispy Taco Platter (3)Carne molida, lettuce, cheddar, tomatoes, rice and beans$20.38
Puffy Taco Platter (2)Puffy shells, carne molida, guacamole, cheddar$19.18
Spicy Crispy Chicken Tacos (2)Crispy chicken in puffy shells, fire-roasted red jalapeno$19.18
Carnita Tacos (2)Handmade corn tortillas, crispy pork, serrano salsa$19.18
Soft Chicken Tacos (2)Hand-rolled flour tortillas, ranchera sauce, melted Jack$21.58

Don’t Skip the Puffy Tacos

Puffy tacos are a San Antonio thing, and Lupe’s version is the real deal. Light, airy, fried-to-order shells. If you’ve never had one, order the puffy taco platter over the crispy. Different experience entirely.

🌶️ Enchiladas Prices

Enchilada plates at Lupe Tortilla run $21.58 to $23.99. The Shrimp & Poblano Enchiladas at $23.99 are the premium pick, grilled shrimp and Jack cheese with charred poblanos in a roasted red pepper cream sauce. The Classic Texas Mex plate gives you three carne molida enchiladas with ancho sauce for $21.58.

ItemDetailsPrice
Shrimp & Poblano EnchiladasGrilled shrimp, Jack, charred poblanos, red pepper cream$23.99
Classic Texas Mex (3)Carne molida enchiladas, ancho sauce, queso, cheddar$21.58

Budget Move

Want enchiladas cheaper? The lunch specials (until 4pm) include green or red chicken enchiladas for $14.95. Same kitchen, same flavor, way less money.

🍖 Lupe’s Taqueria Favorites

The taqueria section is where the best values hide. Items run $11.19 to $18.69, and this is where you’ll find the cheapest full meals on the Lupe Tortilla menu. The Cilantro Jalapeno Chicken at $14.94 is marinated grilled chicken breast covered in fresh cilantro and jalapeno slices with Jack cheese, served with rice and frijoles. The Poblano Chicken, a whole poblano stuffed with roasted chicken, is the same price and honestly one of the coolest-looking plates they serve.

ItemDetailsPrice
Cilantro Jalapeno ChickenMarinated grilled chicken, cilantro, jalapeno, Jack, rice and frijoles$14.94
Poblano ChickenWhole poblano stuffed with roasted chicken, baked with cheese$14.94
Spicy Chipotle Smoked RibsSlow-roasted baby back ribs, chipotle BBQ, rice and salad$18.69
Barbacoa Tacos (2)Slow-braised brisket, cilantro, onions, queso fresco$13.69
Chicken Flautas (4)Corn tortillas with shredded chicken, guacamole, sour cream, queso$12.44
Chicken LittleGrilled chicken on a corn tortilla, ranchera sauce, Jack$11.19
Carnita Tacos (2)Crispy pork tenderloin, serrano salsa, rice and frijoles$11.19

🍱 What Do Lupe Tortilla Lunch Specials Cost?

Lupe Tortilla lunch specials run $13.95 to $16.95, served until 4pm daily. This is genuinely the best way to eat here on a budget. The lunch chicken fajitas at $16.95 come with pico de gallo, guacamole, queso, rice and frijoles, basically a trimmed-down version of the dinner fajitas for several dollars less.

ItemDetailsPrice
Lunch Chicken FajitasPico de gallo, guacamole, queso, rice, frijoles$16.95
Chicken Lupe Tacos2 grilled chicken tacos, Jack, lettuce, corn tortillas$14.95
Texas-Mex Mixto PlateCheese enchilada, tamale, ancho sauce, beef taco$14.95
Lunch Soup and EnsaladaTortilla soup with a small Ensalada Verde$13.95
Lunch Chicken Fajita WrapGrilled chicken, peppers, Jack, poblano ranch, guacamole$14.95
Lunch BurritoCarne molida, frijoles, enchilada sauce, queso$14.95
Green or Red Chicken Enchiladas2 enchiladas, tomatillo or spicy red sauce, sour cream$14.95
Lunch Chicken Fajita Taco SaladShredded lettuce, chicken fajita, guacamole, sour cream$14.95

The 4pm Rule

Lunch specials end at 4pm. If you can time a late lunch around 3pm, you land in both the lunch window AND the start of happy hour (3pm weekdays). That’s the cheapest way to eat dinner-priced food here.

🥗 Soups & Salads Prices

Soups and salads at Lupe Tortilla run $14.95 to $18.95. The Tortilla Soup at $15.95 is loaded, grilled chicken, corn tortilla strips, corn, tomatoes, Jack cheese and roasted poblano peppers in a rich broth. It’s a meal on its own, honestly.

ItemDetailsPrice
Tortilla SoupGrilled chicken, tortilla strips, corn, Jack, poblano broth$15.95
Ensalada VerdeMixed greens, roasted poblanos, avocado, queso fresco$14.95
Tijuana SaladRomaine, Caesar dressing, queso fresco, fried tortilla strips$14.95
Shrimp and Avocado SaladGrilled Gulf shrimp, avocado, corn, queso fresco, avocado dressing$18.95

🍹 How Much Are Margaritas at Lupe Tortilla?

Margaritas at Lupe Tortilla start at $11.50 for a 16 oz Pina Colada and top out at $62.95 for a gallon of the original on the rocks. The standard 16 oz Original Frozen or on the rocks is $12.55, which is fair for a scratch-made margarita. Jugs are where the math gets fun: a half gallon of the original frozen is $41.95.

ItemDetailsPrice
16 oz Original FrozenHand-shaken, fresh-squeezed juice$12.55
16 oz Original on the RocksThe classic$12.55
16 oz Skinny MargaritaLighter pour, same kick$12.55
16 oz Top ShelfPremium tequila upgrade$14.95
16 oz PlatinumTop-tier, celebration territory$17.80
16 oz Black BarrelAged tequila, deeper flavor$16.75
16 oz Frozen StrawberrySweet and slushy$12.80
16 oz Pina ColadaCoconut, pineapple, vacation energy$11.50
1 Quart OriginalFrozen or on the rocks, feeds 2-3$23.05
1/2 Gallon OriginalThe party pour$41.95
1 Gallon OriginalSerious crowd territory$62.95

Beer & Soft Drinks

Domestic and Mexican beers run $5.20 to $6.05 (Corona, Pacifico, Modelo, Shiner Bock, Tecate). Soft drinks, sweet tea and iced tea are around $3.80, Mexican Coke $5.20, Topo Chico $4.15.

🎉 Party Packs & Catering Prices

Lupe Tortilla party packs serve 4 to 100 people and run $101.60 to $2,317.60 depending on size and protein. The standard packs (4-6 or 6-8 servings) include lime-pepper marinated fajitas with all the fixings: guacamole, pico de gallo, sour cream, rice, charro beans, queso, chips and tortillas.

ItemDetailsPrice
Party Pack 1 ChickenServes 4-6, full fajita setup$101.60
Party Pack 1 BeefServes 4-6$159.40
Party Pack 1 Beef & ChickenServes 4-6, the crowd-pleaser$120.90
Party Pack 2 ChickenServes 6-8$132.65
Party Pack 2 BeefServes 6-8$209.70
Party Pack 2 Beef & ChickenServes 6-8$164.75
Party Pack 3 ChickenServes 8-10$160.45
Party Pack 3 BeefServes 8-10$246.05

Big Events

Packs serving 18-22 up to 90-100 people are available with 3 hours notice. The mixed beef and chicken packs are the best value per person. Call your local restaurant for the full catering menu.

Here’s the full Lupe Tortilla menu at a glance, with 2026 national average prices:

Lupe Tortilla menu prices 2026 menu card with fajitas, tacos, enchiladas and margarita prices

📊 Nutrition Information

Lupe Tortilla publishes nutrition info on its official menu pages, so check tex-mex.com for the full breakdown. A few honest observations: the fajita plates are rich but reasonable if you go easy on the queso and sour cream, the tortilla soup and Ensalada Verde are your lightest full meals, and the Skinny Margarita at $12.55 trims a good chunk of the sugar from the original. The queso, ribs and creamy enchiladas are the calorie-heavy hitters. If you eat gluten-free, many corn-tortilla items work, but the kitchen doesn’t run a dedicated fryer, so chips are a cross-contamination risk.

Fresh hand-rolled tortillas being pressed at Lupe Tortilla Mexican restaurant

💰 Deals & Money-Saving Tips

Lupe Tortilla doesn’t run a big national rewards app, but there are real ways to spend less here:

  • Eat lunch. Lunch specials until 4pm daily ($13.95-$16.95) are the single best deal in the building.
  • Hit happy hour. Monday through Friday, 3pm to 6:30pm, with discounted margaritas and appetizers. Large margaritas have been spotted around $10 during happy hour.
  • Do brunch. Weekend brunch (Saturday and Sunday, 9am to 2pm) is a whole separate menu with breakfast nachos and the usual Tex-Mex morning plates.
  • Go for party packs at home. Feeding four or more? A chicken party pack at $101.60 beats four dinner fajita plates.
  • Order delivery smart. Lupe Tortilla is on DoorDash and Uber Eats, but delivery prices run higher than in-store, so pick up if you can.

🕐 Opening Hours

Typical Lupe Tortilla hours (check your location, some vary):

DayHours
Monday – Thursday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Friday – Saturday11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Weekend Brunch (Sat – Sun)9:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Happy Hour (Mon – Fri)3:00 PM – 6:30 PM

🏠 About Lupe Tortilla

Lupe Tortilla has been serving Texas-Mex since 1983, when Stan and Audrey Holt opened a 45-seat restaurant in a farmhouse in Addicks, on the outskirts of Houston. Their sons Judson and Peter Holt, both Culinary Institute of America graduates, joined the family business in 1997 and grew it into a 20-plus location chain across Texas, with restaurants in Houston, Austin, San Antonio and Dallas-Fort Worth, plus outposts in Arizona. Everything is scratch-made: hand-pressed tortillas all day, in-house beef processing, house hot sauce, hand-squeezed limes. Headquarters: Houston, Texas.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular item on the Lupe Tortilla menu?

The sizzling lime-pepper fajitas. Beef fajitas ($23.69) are the signature, but chicken ($18.69) and the beef-and-chicken combo ($21.19) are close behind.

What is the cheapest item at Lupe Tortilla?

The side of guacamole at $3.50 and 12 flour tortillas at $5.30. For a full meal, the Chicken Little or Carnita Tacos at $11.19 are the cheapest entrees.

How much are Lupe Tortilla lunch specials?

Lunch specials run $13.95 to $16.95 and are served until 4pm daily. The lunch chicken fajitas at $16.95 are the most popular lunch pick.

Does Lupe Tortilla have a secret menu?

There’s no official Lupe Tortilla secret menu, but regulars customize heavily: queso flameado add-ons, swapping proteins on fajitas, and off-menu margarita flavors like the seasonal Pink Ribbon margarita.

What are Lupe Tortilla’s opening hours?

Typically Monday through Thursday and Sunday 11am to 9pm, Friday and Saturday 11am to 10pm. Weekend brunch runs Saturday and Sunday 9am to 2pm.

Does Lupe Tortilla deliver?

Yes, through DoorDash and Uber Eats in most markets. Delivery menu prices run a bit higher than in-store prices, so pickup saves money.

Are there healthy options on the Lupe Tortilla menu?

Yes. The Ensalada Verde ($14.95) and Tortilla Soup ($15.95) are the lightest full meals, grilled fajita proteins are lean, and the Skinny Margarita ($12.55) cuts sugar versus the original.

Does Lupe Tortilla offer catering?

Yes, fajita party packs serve 4 to 100 people, starting at $101.60 for a chicken pack serving 4-6. Larger packs need 3 hours notice.

How much are margaritas at Lupe Tortilla?

A 16 oz margarita runs $11.50 to $17.80 depending on the pour. The original frozen or on the rocks is $12.55, and jugs run $23.05 (quart) to $62.95 (gallon).

Is Lupe Tortilla good for vegetarians?

Yes, there’s a dedicated vegetarian section: spinach-artichoke enchiladas, mushroom tacos al carbon, vegetable fajitas with portobello mushrooms, and vegetarian puffy tacos.

Where can I find Lupe Tortilla nutrition information?

Nutrition details are published on the brand’s official menu at tex-mex.com. Ask in-store for allergen info too; the kitchen staff is trained on it.

Do Lupe Tortilla prices vary by location?

Yes. Prices shown here are 2026 national averages, and individual Texas locations set their own prices, especially for delivery. Expect a few dollars of swing either way.

Prices last verified: October 23, 2026. Source of truth: the brand’s official menu at tex-mex.com.

⚠️ Price Note: Menu prices are 2026 national averages and may vary by location. Prices change over time, so check with your local Lupe Tortilla for exact pricing.

📍 Find Lupe Tortilla Near You

⭐ Lupe Tortilla Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.4/5 across major Texas locations (Katy, Austin, San Antonio and New Braunfels locations each hold thousands of reviews). Customers praise the hand-pressed tortillas, the sizzling fajitas, generous portions and the margaritas. The most common complaint is wait times on busy weekend nights, so go early or book ahead for big parties.

Read Google reviews →

🔗 Related Menus

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *