Lou Malnatis menu calories guide 2026: deep dish pizza slice with bubbling cheese

Lou Malnatis menu calories range from 220 to 670 per serving. This 2026 nutrition guide breaks down deep dish, thin crust, and salad nutrition so you can order smarter.

Lou Malnati’s Menu Calories & Nutrition 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🍕 Pizza🔥 220–670 cal per slice📍 80+ Locations

Lou Malnati’s menu calories run from about 220 for a small lower-fat thin crust cheese slice to around 670 for a slice of the Chicago Classic deep dish (medium). The famous The Lou deep dish lands between 450 and 599 calories per slice depending on size. Here is the full breakdown before you order.

If you are wondering what the numbers really look like before you dig into that legendary butter crust, this is the guide I wish I had the first time. Lou Malnati’s is a Chicago institution, and that rich, flaky deep dish crust comes with a calorie count to match. Below is everything I found: deep dish, thin crust, salads, and the smartest ways to keep your slice count in check. Want the full menu with prices first? Start with the full Lou Malnati’s menu with prices.

Lou Malnatis Menu Calories at a Glance

Here is the slice-by-slice picture of Lou Malnatis menu calories across their most popular items. Deep dish slices are big, thick, and calorie-dense, while thin crust cuts the numbers almost in half. Figures below are per slice unless noted, rounded from published nutrition data. Portions and recipes can vary a bit by location.

ItemSize / SliceCalories
Cheese Deep DishIndividual (153g serving)380
Chicago Classic Deep DishMedium, 1 slice (254g)670
The Lou Deep DishSmall, 1 slice490
The Lou Deep DishLarge, 1 slice (272g)599
Cheese & Spinach Deep DishSmall, 1 slice429
Deluxe Thin CrustLarge, 1 slice (156g)330
The Lou Thin CrustLarge, 1 slice (176g)310
The Lou Thin CrustSmall, 1 slice (153g)260
Sausage Thin CrustMedium, 1 slice (119g)300
Lower-Fat Cheese Thin CrustSmall, 1 slice (81g)220

How Many Calories Are in a Lou Malnati’s Deep Dish Slice?

Short answer: more than you think, and honestly, it is worth it once in a while. A single slice of Lou Malnati’s deep dish cheese pizza runs about 300 calories for a 4-ounce slice, with 15g of fat, 26g of carbs, and 15g of protein. The Chicago Classic, loaded with sausage, leans, and extra cheese, pushes a medium slice to about 670 calories with 41g of fat. The Lou, their spinach-mushroom-tomato signature, sits in the middle at roughly 490 to 599 calories per slice depending on size.

What drives the number? That famous butter crust, for one. Deep dish pies are heavy by design: thick cheese, layers of sausage or toppings, and chunky tomato sauce. A “slice” at Lou Malnati’s is also a generous serving, not a skimpy triangle. If you eat three slices of Chicago Classic deep dish, you are looking at roughly 2,000 calories before drinks or dessert. Planning around that one number honestly changes how you order.

What About Lou Malnatis Thin Crust Calories?

Here is the good news for anyone watching the numbers. Switching to thin crust nearly halves your per-slice calories. A large Deluxe thin crust slice comes in around 330 calories, while The Lou thin crust is about 310 (large) or 260 (small) per slice. The lightest option on the board is the lower-fat cheese thin crust at just 220 calories a slice.

Three slices of thin crust can run fewer calories than two slices of deep dish. Same great sauce and cheese flavor, just a lot less crust and cheese weight. If the deep dish numbers make you wince, thin crust is your move. It still tastes like Lou Malnati’s, which is the whole point of going.

Which Lou Malnati’s Items Pack the Most Calories?

The heavyweight champion is the Chicago Classic deep dish at 670 calories per medium slice. The Lou deep dish (large) is next at 599, followed by The Lou deep dish (small) at 490 and cheese and spinach deep dish at 429 per slice. Now, here is the sneaky one: the Malnati Salad, without croutons, is listed at around 1,306 calories for a full order, mostly from cheese, salami, and dressing. Salads are not always the light choice.

The kids spaghetti with meat sauce lands at about 524 calories per serving, which is pretty reasonable for a kids menu. Honestly, the biggest calorie bomb is not any single item, it is the combo of deep dish plus a full salad plus a sweet drink. That is easily a 2,500+ calorie meal if you are not paying attention.

💡 The quick math: one slice of deep dish Chicago Classic (670 cal) is roughly equal to two slices of large thin crust Deluxe (330 cal each). Order thin crust and a side salad with dressing on the side, and you can cut a typical meal by 30 to 40%.

What’s the Lowest Calorie Meal at Lou Malnati’s?

If you want to keep it light, here is my playbook. Order a small thin crust pizza, stick to two slices (about 440 to 520 calories depending on toppings), and ask for a side salad with dressing on the side. The lower-fat cheese thin crust slices at 220 calories each are the single lightest pizza option on the menu.

A few more tricks that actually work: pick vegetable toppings over sausage and pepperoni, skip the extra cheese, and drink water or an unsweetened drink instead of soda. You still get the full Lou Malnati’s experience, just a lighter version of it. And here is the thing, nobody is judging you for eating two slices and stopping. Okay, maybe your friends are judging you a little.

Where Can I Find the Official Lou Malnatis Nutrition PDF?

Lou Malnati’s keeps full nutrition information on its official website at loumalnatis.com/nutritional-information, and they note they keep updating it as more items are tested. That page is the source of truth for the current numbers, since values can shift when recipes or suppliers change.

One important caveat they flag: nutritional values vary if you add or remove toppings or ingredients, so anything loaded with extra cheese or sausage will run higher than the standard figures. The table above rounds published figures to whole slices, so treat them as solid estimates, not lab results. When in doubt, check the official page before you order.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories are in Lou Malnati’s The Lou?

The Lou runs about 450 calories per slice for an individual deep dish, 490 for a small, 599 for a large, and 260 to 310 for thin crust slices. It is one of their most balanced signature pizzas calorie-wise.

How many calories are in a Lou Malnati’s cheese pizza slice?

A cheese deep dish slice (about 4 ounces) has roughly 300 calories, with 15g fat and 15g protein. An individual cheese deep dish serving (153g) is listed at about 380 calories.

Does Lou Malnati’s publish a nutrition PDF?

Yes. Lou Malnati’s posts nutrition information for its menu on the official site at loumalnatis.com/nutritional-information, and they update it as more data becomes available.

Is thin crust really that much lighter than deep dish?

Yes, dramatically. Thin crust slices run 220 to 330 calories each versus 300 to 670 for deep dish. Switching crust styles is the single biggest calorie cut you can make at Lou Malnati’s.

Prices last verified: October 15, 2026. For the latest nutrition facts straight from the source, see the official Lou Malnati’s nutrition information page.

This article is for informational purposes only. Calorie and nutrition figures are estimates based on published nutrition data and may vary by location, preparation, and customizations. For the most accurate information, check Lou Malnati’s official nutrition page or ask your server. MenuPriceUSA is not affiliated with Lou Malnati’s.

Related Reading

Lou Malnatis Menu Calories: The Bottom Line

Bottom line on lou malnatis menu calories: thin crust slices run 220 to 330 calories, deep dish runs 300 to 670, and The Lou sits in the middle. Pick your crust, watch your slice count, and enjoy.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *