HomeGrown menu prices 2026 buttermilk pancakes and biscuits

HomeGrown Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🍳 Breakfast💲 $1.89 – $17.19📍 10+ Locations

If you are looking for the HomeGrown menu, then you landed at the right place. Here, you can easily explore the full HomeGrown menu with prices, photos and honest details, updated for 2026. HomeGrown is the daytime eatery from Wichita, Kansas that built its name on scratch-made comfort food: cakey biscuits drowning in sausage gravy, tall buttermilk pancake stacks and fresh-squeezed orange juice, served for breakfast and lunch, every single day.

⚡ Quick Answer: HomeGrown’s most popular dish is the Yum! I Love Biscuits & Gravy at $16.29. The cheapest items are the $1.89 extra maple syrup and $1.89 sodas. Most breakfast plates run $11.79 to $17.19 in 2026. Every location is open daily from 6:30 AM to 2:30 PM.

🍳 How Much Does Breakfast Cost at HomeGrown?

Most full breakfast plates at HomeGrown land between $15.39 and $17.19. This is the heart of the menu, the “Breakfast Your Way” section, and honestly it’s where the restaurant earns its reputation. Everything is made from scratch, and you can taste it.

ItemDetailsPrice
Yum! I Love Biscuits & GravyCakey pan-style biscuits, Yoder sausage gravy, 2 cage-free eggs, roasted rosemary potatoes$16.29
BYOB (Build Your Own Breakfast)2 cage-free eggs, your choice of Yoder meat, roasted rosemary potatoes, Wolferman English muffin, housemade berry jam$16.29
Salsa Verde Pork & EggShredded pork, rosemary potatoes, Monterey Jack, salsa verde and pico de gallo, 2 cage-free eggs$17.19
It Takes the ‘Cake2 cage-free eggs, your choice of meat, buttermilk or gluten-free pancakes$16.59
Let’s Make a Toast2 cage-free eggs, choice of meat, cinnamon swirl French toast$16.59

My Honest Take

The Yum! I Love Biscuits & Gravy is the order that made HomeGrown famous in Wichita, and it still holds up. The biscuits are more cakey than flaky, which sounds odd until you try them soaked in that peppery sausage gravy. My pick, though? The Salsa Verde Pork & Egg. It’s the most expensive plate on the breakfast side at $17.19, but the shredded pork with salsa verde and pico tastes like something from a much fancier brunch spot. The BYOB is the safe play if you’re picky, you pick your eggs, your meat, your toast, done.

🥞 What Are the Best Pancakes and French Toast at HomeGrown?

Pancakes start at $11.79 and French toast starts at $11.79 too. Food Network once called HomeGrown’s pancakes among the best in the US, and the stacks that come out of this kitchen explain why. Tall, golden, buttery, the works.

ItemDetailsPrice
Classic Buttermilk ‘CakesTall stack of buttermilk pancakes, warm maple syrup$11.79
Gluten-Free Friendly ‘CakesGluten-free pancake stack, same buttery flavor$12.99
Blueberry Streusel ‘CakesButtermilk pancakes with blueberry streusel topping$14.19
Carrot Cake PancakesSeasonal special, carrot cake batter, cream cheese notes$16.59
Extra Maple SyrupOne extra pour of warm syrup$1.89
Croissant French ToastButtery croissant French toast, light and flaky$11.79
Cinnamon Swirl French ToastCinnamon swirl bread, fresh berries$12.39
Pistachio & Cherry French ToastSeasonal special, pistachio crumble, cherries$16.59

What to Order

Here’s the thing about the pancakes: they arrive taller than you expect. The Classic Buttermilk at $11.79 is the cheapest full breakfast on the menu and honestly one of the best values in the building. If you want the full experience, the Blueberry Streusel at $14.19 is worth the upgrade. The seasonal specials rotate, the pistachio and cherry French toast shows up in spring and people genuinely get excited about it. And that $1.89 extra syrup? Get it. The first pour never survives a stack this tall.

🍳 Are HomeGrown Omelets and Benedicts Worth It?

Omelets start at $15.39 and Benedicts run $16.59 to $16.89. Short answer: yes, they’re worth it. The eggs here are cage-free, cooked to order, and the omelets come stuffed, not skimpy.

ItemDetailsPrice
Jon’s DenverHam, bell peppers, onion, cheddar, named for co-founder Jon Rolph$15.39+
West Coast Wake UpAvocado, tomato, spinach, Monterey Jack$15.39+
Veggie LoverSpinach, mushrooms, onion, red pepper, zucchini, Monterey Jack and feta$15.39+
The IronmanEgg whites, marinated chicken breast, mushrooms, green pepper, avocado, parmesan, tomato$16.59+
Gimme the Meats!Loaded meat omelet with Yoder sausage, ham and bacon$16.59+
Traditional BenedictPoached eggs, ham, hollandaise on English muffin$16.59
Florentine BenedictPoached eggs, spinach, hollandaise on English muffin$16.59
Turkey & Avocado BenedictSliced turkey, fresh avocado, poached eggs, hollandaise$16.89

Fresh Starts Too

Not in the mood for eggs? The lighter “Fresh Starts” plates are solid: LoLo’s Granola & Yogurt at $10.89 (house granola, Greek yogurt, berries, local honey), Avocado Toast at $15.39 (artisan bread, avocado mash, grape tomatoes, two cage-free eggs, fruit with honey lime glaze) and Baked Oatmeal at $9.69 (topped with strawberries, blueberries, pecans and milk). The baked oatmeal is the sleeper hit of the whole menu, by the way. Let the milk soak in first. Trust me.

🥪 What About Sammies, Salads and Soups?

Sammies run $16.29 to $16.89, salads $13.89 to $16.89 and the house soup is $7.29. HomeGrown does lunch too, and the midday menu punches above what you’d expect from a breakfast-first spot.

ItemDetailsPrice
BLT-A-EBacon, lettuce, tomato, avocado and egg sandwich$16.29
CubanPressed Cuban with pork, ham, pickles, mustard$16.29
Turkey Avocado SammieSliced turkey, avocado, greens, house spread$16.89
Homemade Cream of Tomato SoupSlow-simmered, creamy, made in-house$7.29
HomeGrown House SaladFresh greens, seasonal veggies, house dressing$13.89
Power BLTChopped BLT salad with extra protein$15.39
Mediterranean Chicken SaladGrilled chicken, Mediterranean veggies, feta$16.89
Mediterranean Smoked Salmon SaladSmoked salmon, greens, Mediterranean toppings$19.29

Side Note

The sides here deserve a mention because people order them as snacks: Roasted Rosemary Potatoes $3.69, Cheesy Grits $3.69 and a side of Bacon $7.29. The potatoes show up with nearly every plate and they’re genuinely good, crispy edges, soft centers, rosemary all through.

☕ What Coffee and Drinks Does HomeGrown Serve?

Espresso drinks run $3.69 to $7.89 and fresh juices $4.89 to $7.89. HomeGrown takes its coffee seriously, espresso drinks are made with real espresso and the juices are squeezed fresh, not from a carton.

ItemDetailsPrice
The Honey BeeEspresso, local Ebert honey, steamed milk, the signature drink$7.59
LatteEspresso with steamed milk$6.69
Lavender LatteSeasonal, lavender syrup, espresso, steamed milk$6.99+
Real Deal MochaEspresso, chocolate, steamed milk$6.69
BreveEspresso with steamed half-and-half, extra rich$7.89
AmericanoEspresso over hot water$4.89
EspressoDouble shot$3.69
Sunrise JuiceFresh-pressed morning blend$7.89
Fresh-Squeezed Orange JuiceSqueezed in-house every morning$7.29
LemonadeHouse-made$4.89
Brewed CoffeeBottomless-style drip$4.59
Brewed Decaf CoffeeDecaf drip$4.59
Real Deal Hot ChocolateRich cocoa, steamed milk$6.09
Fresh Brewed Iced TeaHouse-brewed$3.69
SodaFountain soda$1.89
MilkGlass of milk$3.09
💡 The Honey Bee is the drink to try. Espresso with local honey and steamed milk at $7.59, it’s sweet without being sugary, and regulars order it more than any other drink on the menu.

🧁 What’s on the Starters and Kids Menu?

Starters run $5.79 to $7.29 and kids meals $6.69 to $8.49. Start with the coffeecake. Seriously. Regulars call it a “breakfast appetizer” and they’re right.

ItemDetailsPrice
HomeGrown CoffeecakeGenerous hunk of the original coffeecake, warm buttermilk caramel sauce$7.29
Homemade Tarts (Pop’d Hearts)Scratch-made pop tart, rotating flavors like cinnamon brown sugar$5.79+
Pop’d Heart TrayFull tray for the office or party (catering)$66.09
Kids Classic Buttermilk PancakesShort stack with syrup$6.69
Kids Funfetti PancakesFunfetti short stack$6.69
Kids Grilled CheeseGrilled cheese on house bread$7.29
Kids PB&JPeanut butter and grape jelly$7.29
Kids Triple PlayEggs, bacon, toast and potatoes$8.49

The Coffeecake Situation

HomeGrown’s coffeecake comes with warm house-made buttermilk caramel sauce, and customers describe it as life-changing. Dramatic? Maybe. But at $7.29 it’s the cheapest way to understand what this restaurant is about. The Pop’d Hearts are the scratch-made answer to toaster pastries, flaky, buttery, actually filled. Kids menus are printed as postcards the little ones can mail to friends, which is a cute touch you won’t see at the big chains.

HomeGrown menu prices 2026 menu card

📊 Nutrition Information

HomeGrown doesn’t print calorie counts on its menu boards the way big fast-food chains do. This is a scratch kitchen, recipes change with the seasons, so exact numbers vary. Here’s a rough guide to help you choose.

ItemCalorie EstimateNote
Baked OatmealLowerFruit, nuts, milk, the lightest plate on the menu
LoLo’s Granola & YogurtLowerGreek yogurt and fruit keep it reasonable
Classic Buttermilk ‘CakesModerateSyrup adds up fast, ask for it on the side
The Ironman OmeletModerateEgg whites and chicken breast, protein-forward
Yum! I Love Biscuits & GravyHigherGravy and biscuits, this is comfort food, not diet food
Salsa Verde Pork & EggHigherBig plate, big flavor, big calories

Healthy and Gluten-Free Options

Good news on two fronts. First, the gluten-free crowd is genuinely looked after: gluten-free pancakes at $12.99, gluten-free toast swaps, and staff who know what they’re doing. Second, lighter eaters have real choices, not just side salads. The Ironman omelet is built for protein. The baked oatmeal and granola plates are naturally lighter. And everything is made from whole ingredients, no mystery syrups or powdered eggs. For exact nutrition numbers, ask your server, the kitchen can walk you through ingredients since it’s all made in-house.

HomeGrown menu prices 2026 biscuits and sausage gravy breakfast plate

💰 Deals & Money-Saving Tips

HomeGrown isn’t a coupon-clipper kind of place, but there are still smart ways to spend less here. No, there is no national rewards app with points. Here is what actually works:

1. Order Online and Skip the Weekend Line

Every location takes online orders through homegrownkitchen.com. Saturday and Sunday mornings get packed, order ahead and your food is hot when you walk in. No waiting, no hangry table.

2. Split the Big Plates

Portions are generous. The Salsa Verde Pork & Egg at $17.19 or the biscuits and gravy at $16.29 can genuinely feed two lighter eaters, especially with a $7.29 coffeecake on the table. Two people, one big plate, one starter: that’s brunch for two under $30 before drinks.

3. The Coffeecake + Coffee Combo

Not on the menu as a combo, but order the $7.29 coffeecake and a $4.59 brewed coffee and you’ve got a legitimately great breakfast for under $12. The cheapest way to do HomeGrown right.

4. Catering for Groups

HomeGrown does catering, and the Pop’d Heart tray at $66.09 is built for offices and events. Feeding a team is cheaper per person than individual orders, and way more impressive than a box of donuts.

5. Watch for Seasonal Specials

Follow your local HomeGrown on Instagram. Seasonal items like the pistachio and cherry French toast or lavender latte show up for limited runs, and locations post them there first.

🕐 HomeGrown Opening Hours

Every HomeGrown location is open daily from 6:30 AM to 2:30 PM. That’s the whole concept: a daytime eatery. Breakfast and lunch only, seven days a week, no dinner service.

DayHours
Monday6:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Tuesday6:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Wednesday6:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Thursday6:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Friday6:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Saturday6:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Sunday6:30 AM – 2:30 PM

One thing to know: since they close at 2:30 PM sharp, the kitchen starts winding down a little before closing. Show up by 2:00 PM to be safe. Holiday hours can vary, so check your local spot’s page on homegrownkitchen.com before a holiday brunch run.

🏠 About HomeGrown

HomeGrown started in Wichita, Kansas, founded by Jon and Lauren Rolph with a simple idea: a daytime eatery that treats breakfast like it matters. The motto is “We are thoughtful about our food,” and it shows up in the details, cage-free eggs, locally-sourced ingredients, everything made from scratch, every day. What began as one Wichita restaurant has grown to 10+ locations across Kansas, Missouri, Iowa, Nebraska, Arkansas and Northern Virginia, with Wichita alone hosting three spots (Bradley Fair, Naftzger Park and New Market Square). Food Network once praised its pancakes as among the best in the US. The concept never changed: open at 6:30 in the morning, closed by 2:30 in the afternoon, breakfast and lunch done right.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular item on the HomeGrown menu?

The Yum! I Love Biscuits & Gravy at $16.29. Cakey pan-style biscuits drowning in Yoder sausage gravy with two cage-free eggs and roasted rosemary potatoes. It’s the dish that put HomeGrown on the map in Wichita.

What are the cheapest items at HomeGrown?

The cheapest items are the extra maple syrup at $1.89 and fountain soda at $1.89. The cheapest full meal is the Classic Buttermilk ‘Cakes at $11.79. A coffeecake ($7.29) plus brewed coffee ($4.59) makes a great breakfast under $12.

Does HomeGrown deliver?

Yes. HomeGrown offers delivery through DoorDash and other third-party apps, plus online ordering for pickup directly through homegrownkitchen.com. Ordering ahead is the smartest move on busy weekend mornings.

What are HomeGrown’s working hours?

Every HomeGrown location is open daily from 6:30 AM to 2:30 PM, seven days a week. There is no dinner service. Arrive by 2:00 PM to be safe, since the kitchen winds down before the 2:30 PM close.

Is HomeGrown expensive?

It’s mid-range. Most breakfast plates run $11.79 to $17.19, which is fair for scratch-made food with cage-free eggs and local ingredients. It’s pricier than a fast-food breakfast but cheaper than most upscale brunch spots, and the portions are generous.

Does HomeGrown have healthy or gluten-free options?

Yes. Gluten-free guests get gluten-free pancakes ($12.99) and toast swaps. Lighter choices include baked oatmeal ($9.69), LoLo’s Granola & Yogurt ($10.89) and The Ironman egg-white omelet ($16.59+). Everything is made from whole ingredients in-house.

Does HomeGrown offer catering?

Yes. HomeGrown caters events and office orders, the Pop’d Heart tray at $66.09 is the signature catering item. Order catering through homegrownkitchen.com or by calling your local location.

Where can I find HomeGrown menu calories and nutrition info?

HomeGrown doesn’t print calorie counts on its menus. Because the kitchen cooks from scratch and the menu changes seasonally, exact numbers vary. Ask your server about ingredients, the kitchen can walk you through anything since it’s all made in-house.

Are there HomeGrown locations near me?

HomeGrown has 10+ locations in Wichita (KS), Kansas City (KS/MO), Des Moines (IA), Omaha (NE), Springdale (AR) and Northern Virginia. Use the map below or check homegrownkitchen.com for the full list.

Does HomeGrown serve mimosas or alcohol?

Yes. The brunch drinks menu includes the HG Mimosa, Mimosa Rising (reposado tequila, Prosecco, orange juice), HG Bloody Mary (garnished with bacon, celery and pickles), a spicy habanero bloody mary, an Irish Hug (Baileys, Jameson, iced coffee) and a Beermosa. Availability varies by location.

Prices last verified: October 23, 2026. Official menu: homegrownkitchen.com.

⚠️ Price Note: Menu prices are national averages for 2026 and may vary by location. Prices and menu items are subject to change. This page is for informational purposes; always confirm current prices at your local HomeGrown.

📍 Find HomeGrown Near You

⭐ HomeGrown Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.6/5 (around 1,700 reviews at the Wichita West location)

Customers consistently praise the scratch-made food, the friendly servers who remember regulars, and the cozy from-scratch feel of the place. The Denver omelet, cinnamon swirl French toast, biscuits and gravy, and the coffeecake get name-checked over and over. The most common complaint? Noise on busy weekend mornings, it gets loud when the whole neighborhood shows up for brunch. Fair warning, and honestly a good sign.

Read Google reviews →

🔗 Related Menus

Hungry for more morning options? Browse the full Breakfast category for every breakfast chain menu with 2026 prices.

That’s the full HomeGrown menu with 2026 prices, every section, every price, no guessing. Whether you’re team biscuits and gravy or team tall pancake stack, this is one breakfast spot that earns its hype. Prices vary a bit by location, so check your local HomeGrown before you go, and get there before 2:30 PM.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *