Breadsmith menu 2026 artisan sourdough and specialty breads

Breadsmith Menu USA Prices 2026

If you are looking for the Breadsmith Menu, you landed at the right place. Here you can explore the full Breadsmith menu with prices, updated for 2026, plus the printable menu card, nutrition facts, opening hours and money-saving tips. Breadsmith is the Wisconsin-born artisan bakery chain (baking since 1993) where every loaf is made from scratch with no additives or preservatives, and baked in a five-ton European stone-hearth oven. Walk into any Breadsmith and the smell alone will sell you. Honestly, that warm, yeasty aroma hitting you at the door is half the experience. From crackly sourdough and rustic Italian to gooey cinnamon cobblestones and fresh-baked muffins, here is everything Breadsmith bakes, and exactly what each item costs.

✓ 2026 Updated🍞 Breakfast💲 $1.50 – $10.95📍 30+ Locations
⚡ Quick Answer: Breadsmith menu prices in 2026 run from $1.50 for fresh-baked rolls to $10.95 for dessert breads like pumpkin chocolate chip. Their best-selling sourdough loaves cost about $7.95, cookies are $3.15 each, and most daily breads fall between $6.25 and $8.50. Prices vary a little by bakery location.

🍞 Breadsmith Menu Daily Bread Prices

Short answer: most daily breads at Breadsmith cost between $6.25 and $8.50 in 2026. These are the everyday loaves baked fresh every single morning, and they are the backbone of the whole menu. If it is your first visit, this is where to start.

The sourdough is the star. It has that deeply browned, crackly crust and a tangy, chewy crumb that regulars swear by, and DoorDash order data consistently shows it among the most-ordered items at Breadsmith locations. Rustic Italian is my pick for everyday eating. It toasts beautifully, holds up under a messy sandwich, and the pan shape is perfect for slicing thick. The French peasant is the sleeper hit. Old-world style, dense but not heavy, and it stays fresh longer than most loaves because of that thick crust.

ItemDetailsPrice
SourdoughFree form, pan shape or boule$7.95
Rustic ItalianPan shape or free form$7.75
FrenchClassic hearth-baked loaf$7.20
French BaguetteRegular crusty baguette$6.25
French Baguette MiniHalf-size baguette$2.75
French PeasantOld-world style loaf$7.90
Traditional RyeHearty rye with Dutch caraway$7.90
CiabattaFree form artisan ciabatta$7.90
French BouleRound hearth loaf$7.95
French Soup BouleMini boule, great as a bread bowl$2.95
Rustic Italian Mini LoafSingle-serving size$4.95
French Peasant Mini LoafSingle-serving size$4.95
Pull-ApartsShareable pull-apart rolls$6.75
Fresh Rolls (each)French, rye, sourdough or ciabatta$1.50
Assorted Rolls (12)Dozen mixed rolls$12.00
💡 Baker’s tip: buy your loaf unsliced and ask for the serrated bread knife Breadsmith sells in-store. Reviewers say the same knife has lasted them 20+ years. Sliced bread dries out faster, and warm sliced bread at home is one of life’s small joys.

🌾 Breadsmith Menu Specialty Breads

Direct answer: specialty breads at Breadsmith run $7.95 to $9.50 per loaf in 2026. These rotate by day and by store, so the lineup at your local Breadsmith may differ from what is listed here. That daily rotation is actually part of the fun. Some customers plan their whole week around which day their favorite specialty loaf bakes.

The honey white is the crowd favorite for sandwich lovers. Soft, slightly sweet, golden crust. Kids love it. The raisin cinnamon is simply breakfast done right. Toast it, add butter, done. And the power bread, packed with seeds and whole grains, is the one health-conscious regulars grab without thinking twice.

ItemDetailsPrice
Honey WhiteSoft golden sandwich loaf$8.50
MultigrainHearty whole grain blend$8.50
Raisin CinnamonSweet cinnamon swirl$8.95
Power BreadSeeded whole wheat loaf$8.50
Seven GrainSeven-grain country loaf$9.30
Country ButtertopRich buttery crown loaf$9.05
Honey Oat BranRolled oats, honey sweetness$8.80
Freedom BreadSignature whole grain loaf$9.50
Honey Whole WheatSoft wheat sandwich loaf$7.95
Cranberry OrangeTart berries, bright citrus$8.95

🍪 Breadsmith Menu Cookies & Scones Prices

Quick answer: cookies are $3.15 each and scones are $4.00 each in 2026, with bundle packs that bring the per-piece price down. The bakery case next to the bread wall is dangerously good, fair warning.

The chocolate chip cookie is enormous and chewy, the kind that makes you forget chain-bakery cookies exist. Oatmeal raisin fans are loyal for a reason, it is spiced right and not too sweet. On the scone side, the cranberry orange is the move. Bright, buttery, studded with tart cranberries. It sells out early most mornings, so go before noon if you have your heart set on one.

ItemDetailsPrice
Chocolate Chip CookieFresh baked, chewy center$3.15
Oatmeal Raisin CookieClassic spice cookie$3.15
Ginger CookieWarm spiced ginger snap style$3.15
Cranberry Orange SconeBright citrus, tart berries$4.00
Chocolate Chip SconeButtery, chocolate-studded$4.00
Pecan SconeCrumbly, nutty$4.00
Assorted Cookies (6)Mix and match a half dozen$11.00
Assorted Scones (4)Four-pack sampler$12.00

🧁 Breadsmith Menu Muffins & Dessert Bread Prices

Direct answer: muffins are $4.00 each and dessert breads are $10.30 to $10.95 in 2026. The dessert breads are full loaves, not single slices, so the price covers a lot of slices. Cut it thick, warm it for 15 seconds, thank me later.

Banana dessert bread tastes like someone’s grandma actually made it. Fresh bananas, not extract. The pumpkin chocolate chip is the seasonal hero, loaded with real pumpkin and spiced with cinnamon, nutmeg and allspice. Regulars buy two loaves at a time because the first one never survives the drive home. The almond poppy seed is lighter and citrusy with an orange glaze, a great pick when you want something sweet but not heavy.

ItemDetailsPrice
Banana MuffinFresh banana, moist crumb$4.00
Pumpkin Chocolate Chip MuffinSeasonal favorite$4.00
Almond Poppy Seed MuffinOrange-glazed$4.00
Banana Chocolate Chip MuffinBest of both$4.00
Assorted Muffins (4)Four-pack sampler$12.00
Banana Dessert BreadFull loaf, grandma-style$10.95
Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Dessert BreadSpiced, chocolate-loaded$10.95
Almond Poppy Seed Dessert BreadLight, sweet, citrus glaze$10.95
Banana Walnut Dessert BreadCrunchy walnuts throughout$10.95
Pumpkin Walnut Dessert BreadSpiced pumpkin, walnut crunch$10.95
Apple Pie BreadCinnamon-apple dessert loaf$10.30

⭐ Breadsmith Menu Specialty Items

Short answer: specialty items range from $3.40 for a cinnamon claw to $9.95 for house-made granola. This is the section that turns first-timers into regulars. The cobblestones especially.

A cinnamon cobblestone is a pan of gooey, pull-apart cinnamon bread, basically monkey bread done the artisan way. At $9.65 it feeds a family or disappears solo with zero judgment. The garlic cobblestone is the savory twin, incredible warmed up next to pasta. Cinnamon claws are the single-serve fix at $3.40, glazed pastry twists that pair perfectly with morning coffee. And the pizza dough at $6.75 is an underrated gem, real pizzeria-style dough for homemade pizza night.

ItemDetailsPrice
Cinnamon CobblestoneGooey cinnamon pull-apart$9.65
Garlic CobblestoneSavory garlic pull-apart$9.65
Cinnamon ClawsGlazed pastry twist$3.40
Pizza DoughReady-to-bake ball$6.75
Soup BoulesEdible bread bowls, set of 2$5.50
Almond BiscottiItalian dipping cookie$9.65
Chocolate BiscottiCocoa, chocolate chips$9.65
GranolaHouse-made bag$9.95
CrostiniToasted bread rounds$7.90
Brioche Sweet RollApple or fruit, with icing$3.95
Breadsmith menu card 2026 with bread prices

❓ Breadsmith Menu Nutrition Facts

Direct answer: Breadsmith does not publish a full per-item nutrition chart, so the figures below are estimated ranges for typical artisan-bakery portions, not official Breadsmith nutrition facts. When in doubt, ask your local bakery, since recipes and portion sizes can vary slightly by store.

The honest reality of artisan bread: it is simple food. Flour, water, salt, yeast. No preservatives, no dough conditioners, nothing frozen. A slice of sourdough will not derail anything. The cookies and dessert breads are treats, eat them like treats and enjoy every bite.

ItemTypical ServingEst. Calories
Sourdough (1 slice)~2 oz slice130–160
Rustic Italian (1 slice)~2 oz slice130–160
French Baguette (1 slice)~1.5 oz slice110–140
Honey White (1 slice)~1.5 oz slice110–130
Power Bread (1 slice)~2 oz slice140–170
Chocolate Chip Cookie1 cookie300–400
Cranberry Orange Scone1 scone300–380
Banana Muffin1 muffin350–420
Banana Dessert Bread (1 slice)~1.5 inch slice220–280
Cinnamon Claw1 pastry350–450
Fresh Roll1 roll120–150
💡 Lighter picks: Power Bread, multigrain and honey oat bran are the most fiber-rich loaves in the case. Pair a slice with protein (eggs, peanut butter) and it is a genuinely solid breakfast.
Breadsmith menu prices 2026, close-up of fresh sourdough bread loaf

💰 Breadsmith Menu Deals & Money-Saving Tips

Does Breadsmith have coupons and deals? Not in the chain-wide coupon-mailer sense. There is no national app with points. But local Breadsmith bakeries have their own ways of saving you money, and regulars know them well.

  • Buy the dozen roll pack. Twelve assorted rolls for $12.00 versus $1.50 each bought singly. That is a $6.00 saving, and rolls freeze beautifully.
  • Ask about day-old discounts. Many Breadsmith stores mark down yesterday’s loaves. Yesterday’s sourdough makes today’s best French toast anyway.
  • Order pickup on DoorDash. Most Breadsmith locations list on DoorDash for both delivery and pickup, and DashPass members get $0 delivery fees plus pickup credits. Watch for DoorDash promo codes.
  • Pre-order for holidays. Pumpkin dessert breads and holiday loaves sell out fast in season. Ordering ahead beats paying delivery markups later.
  • Follow your local store’s Facebook page. Specialty bread schedules change daily, and stores post what is baking today. No point driving over for a loaf that bakes tomorrow.
  • Go big on dessert breads. A full $10.95 dessert bread loaf slices into 10+ generous pieces. That is about a dollar a slice for bakery-quality cake bread.

🕐 Breadsmith Menu Opening Hours

Typical Breadsmith hours in 2026: Monday through Friday 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM, Saturday 7:00 AM to 5:00 PM, and Sunday 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM. Some locations are closed on Sundays, and a few open earlier or later, so check your local store before you go.

One strong recommendation: go early. The best selection is in the morning, and popular items like cranberry orange scones and cinnamon cobblestones genuinely sell out by afternoon at busy stores.

DayTypical Hours
Monday – Friday7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Saturday7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Sunday8:00 AM – 4:00 PM (some stores closed)

🏪 About Breadsmith

Breadsmith was founded in 1993 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, when founder Dan Sterling turned a love of European breads into an artisan bakery built on old-world values. Every loaf is still made from scratch by hand, with no additives or preservatives, dough that is never frozen, and baking in a five-ton European stone-hearth oven. The company began franchising in 1994 and today there are more than 30 Breadsmith bakeries in about 16 states, with the franchising office in Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin. The brand has picked up accolades from Bon Appetit, Modern Baking and the National Restaurant Association along the way.

❓ Breadsmith Menu FAQs

What is the most popular item at Breadsmith?

The sourdough loaves, rustic Italian and cinnamon cobblestone are consistently the most-ordered items at Breadsmith locations. Regulars also swear by the country buttertop and the pumpkin chocolate chip dessert bread in season.

What is the cheapest item at Breadsmith?

Fresh-baked rolls at $1.50 each are the cheapest items on the Breadsmith menu. Mini loaves ($4.95) and mini baguettes ($2.75) are also budget-friendly picks.

How much is Breadsmith sourdough bread?

Breadsmith sourdough costs about $7.95 per loaf in 2026, whether you pick the free form, pan shape or boule. Sourdough rolls are $1.50 each.

Does Breadsmith deliver?

Yes. Most Breadsmith bakeries offer both delivery and pickup through DoorDash, and many are DashPass eligible, which means $0 delivery fees for members. Check the DoorDash app for your local store.

What are Breadsmith’s hours?

Most locations are open Monday to Friday 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM, Saturday 7:00 AM to 5:00 PM, and Sunday 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM. Some stores are closed on Sundays, and hours vary by location.

Does Breadsmith publish nutrition facts?

Breadsmith does not publish a full per-item nutrition chart. The figures in our nutrition table above are estimated ranges for typical artisan-bakery portions. Ask your local bakery for details if you need exact numbers.

Does Breadsmith have gluten-free options?

Gluten-free availability varies by store and is not guaranteed. At least one location no longer offers gluten-free items, so call your local Breadsmith ahead of time if you need them.

When was Breadsmith founded and how many locations are there?

Breadsmith was founded in 1993 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin by Dan Sterling. Today there are more than 30 Breadsmith bakeries in about 16 states, mostly franchised, with the franchising office in Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin.

Does Breadsmith have coupons or an app?

There is no chain-wide coupon program or rewards app. Savings come from store-level perks: day-old bread discounts, the $12 dozen-roll pack, DoorDash promo codes and seasonal pre-orders.

Does Breadsmith do catering or wholesale?

Yes. Breadsmith stores service bulk and wholesale bread accounts for local restaurants, caterers and grocers. Contact your local bakery directly to set up a wholesale account.

Prices last verified: October 23, 2026. Source of truth: the brand’s official website and menu at breadsmith.com, with in-store prices cross-checked against current delivery listings. Prices are national averages and may vary by location.

⚠️ Price Note: Menu prices may vary by location and are subject to change. All prices updated for 2026 from official Breadsmith sources.

📍 Find Breadsmith Near You

There are more than 30 Breadsmith bakeries across about 16 states. Find the one closest to you:

🗺️ Open in Google Maps →

⭐ Breadsmith Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.6–4.8/5 across most Breadsmith locations (Lakewood 4.8/5 from 591 reviews, Minneapolis 4.6/5 from 168 reviews). Customers praise the fresh, crusty bread, the amazing in-store aroma, the free samples and the friendly counter staff. Common advice from reviewers: go early for the best selection, and buy the loaf unsliced.

Read Google reviews →

🔗 Related Menus

Browse all Breakfast menus →

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *