Denino's Pizza Place menu prices 2026 NY thin-crust pizza spread.

deninos pizza place menu

Denino’s Pizza Place Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🍕 Pizza💲 $3.85 – $31.92📍 3 Locations (NY & NJ)

If you are looking for the Denino’s Pizza Place Menu, then you landed at the right place. Here, you can easily explore the Denino’s Pizza Place Menu with prices along with images and full details. All prices are updated for 2026 from official and partner menu sources. Denino’s is a legend, a family-run New York pizzeria turning out crackly thin-crust pies since 1937, and people drive across state lines just to taste them. This guide covers every Denino’s Pizza Place menu price, from the famous Vodka Pie to the half-hero lunch deals.

⚡ Quick Answer: Denino’s Pizza Place menu prices in 2026 run from about $3.85 for a drink to $31.92 for loaded specialty pies. The classic Cheese Pie is $21.84, the famous Vodka Pie is $27.44, and the Garbage Pie tops out at $31.92. Expect most whole pies between $24 and $30, subs and heroes from $14.50 to $16.74.

🍕 What Do Denino’s Pizza Place Pizzas Cost?

Thin crust is the whole point here. Denino’s stretches the same crisp, blistered pies it has been known for since 1951, and the menu prices in 2026 run $21.84 to $31.92 for whole pies. My honest pick? The Vodka Pie. It is the pie people cross the Goethals Bridge for.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Cheese PieThe classic thin-crust pie, bubbly mozzarella, tangy sauce$21.84~1,900
Vodka PieCreamy vodka sauce, melted mozzarella, basil, signature pie$27.44~2,400
Margherita PieFresh mozzarella, tomato, basil, olive oil$26.32~2,100
Denino’s M.O.R. PieThe house legend, loaded with meat and fresh toppings$29.12~2,700
White PieRicotta, garlic, mozzarella, no red sauce$25.20~2,300
Garbage PieEverything on it, the works, biggest crowd-pleaser$31.92~2,900
Sicilian PieThick square slice style, robust and saucy$31.92~2,800
Chicken PieGrilled chicken over mozzarella and tomato sauce$28.56~2,500
Shrimp PieSeasoned shrimp, garlic, mozzarella, thin crust$28.56~2,300
Clam PieWhole clams, garlic, olive oil, a North Shore classic$29.68~2,200
A Salute PieSignature combination pie, rich and savory$29.68~2,600
Veggie PieGarden vegetables over mozzarella and sauce$29.68~2,000
Bacon Buffalo Chicken Ranch PieBuffalo chicken, bacon, ranch drizzle, spicy and creamy$31.36~2,900
Ricotta PieDollops of ricotta over thin crust with mozzarella$25.20~2,300
Spinach PieSauteed spinach, garlic, mozzarella$25.20~2,000
Broccoli PieBroccoli florets, mozzarella, garlic oil$25.20~1,950
Broccoli Rabe PieSlightly bitter greens, garlic, mozzarella, Italian favorite$25.20~1,950
Special PieChef’s daily-style specialty combo$26.88~2,500
Gluten Free Pie 12″12-inch gluten-free crust with your choice of toppings$21.84~1,700
Dough To GoTake the famous dough home and bake it yourself$8.96~1,200
💡 My take: the $21.84 Cheese Pie is the best value test of a new pizzeria. If the crust crackles and the cheese-to-sauce ratio sings, you found a keeper. At Denino’s, it does. Trust me.

🍗 Denino’s Pizza Place Appetizers Menu Prices

Denino’s appetizers run $4.48 to $18.70, and honestly this is where the tavern roots show. The fried calamari is what regulars brag about, light breading, soft and tender, and the garlic knots are the cheapest thing on the entire menu at $4.48.

ItemDetailsPrice
Garlic Knots (6)Cheapest item on the menu, buttery and garlicky$4.48
Mozzarella SticksGolden, stretchy, served with marinara$11.14
Buffalo Wings (8)Tossed in your choice of sauce, crispy skin$17.36
Fried CalamariLight breading, tender, best on Staten Island per regulars$18.70
Chicken Fingers & FriesCrispy tenders with a pile of fries$14.00
Riceballs (3 Mini)Classic Italian rice balls, no meat$10.36
Garlic BreadToasted, garlicky, simple$7.15
Caesar SaladCrisp romaine, parmesan, croutons, creamy dressing$12.26

What Should You Order First?

If you are a first-timer, do what the locals do. Start with garlic knots and fried calamari, then split a Vodka Pie. That combo tells you everything about why this place has survived nearly 90 years.

🥖 Denino’s Pizza Place Subs & Heroes Menu Prices

Whole heroes land between $14.50 and $16.74, and they are not skimpy. The Philly CheeseSteak Hero at $16.74 is the priciest, with thin-sliced steak, sauteed onions, peppers, mushrooms and melted American cheese on a toasted Italian roll. Half heroes are also available at select locations for around $9 to $11, which is a genuinely good lunch deal.

ItemDetailsPrice
Chicken HeroClassic hot chicken hero$14.50
Meatball HeroFamily-recipe meatballs, marinara, melted cheese$14.50
Eggplant HeroBreaded eggplant, sauce, melted cheese$14.50
Sausage HeroItalian sausage, peppers, onions$14.50
Sausage & Pepper HeroThe tavern classic$14.50
Sausage & Broccoli Rabe HeroItalian staple, slightly bitter greens cut the fat$14.50
60/40 Hero (Meatball & Sausage)Best of both, meatballs and sausage mixed$14.50
Philly CheeseSteak HeroThin-sliced steak, peppers, onions, mushrooms, American cheese$16.74
Grilled Chicken HeroLighter option, juicy grilled chicken$15.62
Italian Cold HeroHam, Genoa salami, prosciutto, pepperoni, lettuce, tomato$15.62
California CheeseSteak HeroCheesesteak with the works$16.74
Shrimp HeroPlump shrimp in hero form$15.62
California Chicken HeroLettuce, tomato, onion, mayo$15.62
Pepper, Sausage & Egg HeroBreakfast-for-lunch energy$15.62

🥪 Denino’s Pizza Place Paninis Menu Prices

Paninis are pressed to order and run $11.14 to $16.74. The Denino’s Panini at $15.62 is the house special, sausage, fresh mozzarella and broccoli rabe pressed until everything melts together. The Grilled Cheese Panini at $11.14 is the cheapest hot sandwich option.

ItemDetailsPrice
Denino’s PaniniSausage, fresh mozzarella, broccoli rabe, house signature$15.62
Chicken PaniniGrilled chicken pressed with cheese$16.74
Philly CheeseSteak PaniniAmerican cheese, peppers, onions, pressed crispy$16.74
Stromboli PaniniHam, Genoa salami, pepperoni, provolone$15.62
Eggplant PaniniEggplant, fresh mozzarella, roasted red pepper, pesto, balsamic vinaigrette$15.62
Grilled Cheese PaniniSimple, golden, melty, cheapest panini$11.14

🍝 Denino’s Pizza Place Pasta & Entrees Menu Prices

This is where Denino’s flexes its Italian-American muscle. Pasta and parmigiana entrees run $15.34 to $28.54, made from family recipes, and everything is made from scratch, never frozen. The Chicken Parmigiana at $24.58 and the Penne with Vodka Sauce at $20.10 are the two you will see on half the tables.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Chicken ParmigianaBreaded chicken breast, tomato sauce, melted cheese$24.58~1,100
Penne w/ Vodka SauceThe sauce that made the pizza famous, on pasta$20.10~950
Chicken MarsalaChicken in a mushroom gravy$25.76~900
Chicken FrancaiseEgg-battered chicken in lemon butter sauce$25.76~950
Eggplant ParmigianaLayers of breaded eggplant, sauce, melted cheese$21.22~800
Meatball ParmigianaHomemade meatballs, marinara, parmesan, over spaghetti$20.10~1,050
Sausage ParmigianaItalian sausage, onions, peppers, provolone$20.10~1,000
Shrimp ParmigianaPlump shrimp baked with sauce and cheese$25.70~850
60/40 ParmigianaMeatballs and sausage simmered in marinara, parmesan$20.10~1,100
Linguine with Clam SauceThe seafood-pasta star$24.14~900
Seafood Fra DiavoloSpicy seafood over linguini, priciest pasta$28.54~1,000
LasagnaLayered, cheesy, classic$19.74~850
Baked ZitiCrowd-pleaser, bubbly and cheesy$18.64~800
Penne MarinaraSimple, cheapest pasta$15.34~700

🥗 Denino’s Pizza Place Salads & Soup Menu Prices

Not everything here comes with cheese. Salads run $12.04 to $19.74 and soups $9.35 to $12.10. The Denino’s A Salute Salad at $13.14 pairs beautifully with a slice of the Cheese Pie, and that is a balanced lunch if I have ever seen one.

ItemDetailsPrice
Denino’s A Salute SaladHouse signature salad$13.14
Caesar SaladRomaine, parmesan, croutons$12.26
House SaladFresh greens, standard build$12.04
Buffalo Chicken SaladSpicy chicken over greens$17.54
Buffalo Shrimp SaladShrimp with a kick$19.74
Soup of the Day (Small / Large)Rotating daily, always scratch-made$9.35 / $12.10
Pasta Fagioli (Small / Large)Hearty beans and pasta$9.35 / $12.10
1 Liter SodaFor the table$3.85
Denino's Pizza Place menu prices 2026 menu card with pizza, appetizer and sub prices

📊 Denino’s Pizza Place Nutrition Information

Full nutrition numbers vary by slice and topping, but here is the honest picture. A slice of Cheese Pie runs roughly 230 to 280 calories, while loaded specialty pies like the Garbage Pie or Bacon Buffalo Chicken Ranch can hit 350 to 400 calories per slice. The lighter plays are the Broccoli Pie, Spinach Pie and the Margherita.

ItemPer Slice (approx.)Lighter Swap
Cheese Pie~230–280 calAsk for light cheese
Vodka Pie~300–350 calMargherita instead
Garbage Pie~350–400 calSplit with a friend
Caesar Salad~450 calDressing on the side
Grilled Chicken Hero~700–800 calHalf hero, side salad

Denino’s does not publish a formal nutrition PDF like the giant chains do, so ask in-store for specifics if you are tracking closely. Pro move: one slice of the loaded stuff plus a small A Salute Salad keeps things reasonable without killing the fun.

Denino's Pizza Place menu prices thin-crust margherita slice close-up

💰 Denino’s Pizza Place Deals & Money-Saving Tips

Denino’s is an old-school pizzeria, not a coupon factory, so you won’t find a giant app with gamified rewards here. But there are real ways to pay less, and the locals have been using them for years.

  • Go for the half heroes. At select NJ locations, half heroes run roughly $9 to $11. That’s a full lunch for less than most fast-food combos, and it tastes better.
  • The Cheese Pie is the value anchor. At $21.84, a whole pie feeds 3 to 4 people. That’s about $5 to $7 per person, which beats almost any casual dinner out.
  • Skip delivery when you can. Denino’s is on DoorDash and similar apps, but delivery prices are marked up and fees pile on. Pickup saves real money, sometimes $5 to $8 on a pie.
  • Buy the dough. Dough To Go is $8.96. Pair it with grocery-store sauce and cheese and you get Denino’s-adjacent pizza at home for the price of a coffee.
  • Split a pie and an app. A Cheese Pie plus garlic knots feeds a family of four for around $27. Hard to beat.
💡 Key takeaway: Denino’s has no loyalty app or national coupon program in 2026. The savings come from the format itself, whole pies and half heroes are among the cheapest ways to feed a group in NY/NJ.

🕐 Denino’s Pizza Place Opening Hours

Hours differ a bit by location. The original Staten Island shop runs 11 AM to 11 PM daily. The NJ locations close a little earlier on weeknights.

LocationMon–ThuFri–SatSunday
Staten Island, NY11:00 AM – 11:00 PM11:00 AM – 11:00 PM11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Brick, NJ11:00 AM – 9:00 PM11:00 AM – 10:00 PM11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Matawan, NJ11:00 AM – 9:00 PM11:00 AM – 10:00 PM11:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Friday and Saturday nights are the busiest, expect a wait for dine-in. Call ahead for large pickup orders, especially on game nights.

🏛️ About Denino’s Pizza Place

Denino’s opened in 1937 as a tavern on Richmond Avenue in Staten Island, NY, founded by Carlo Denino. Pizza joined the menu in 1951, and it never looked back. The family still runs the place today, stretching the same thin, crisp pies that built its name. Expansion came slowly and deliberately: Denino’s South Pizzeria in Brick, NJ and Denino’s Pizza Place in Matawan, NJ carry the name and recipes across the Hudson. It is cash-friendly, no-frills, paper-plates-and-tavern-room old New York, and it holds a 4.6-star Google rating across more than 3,000 reviews.

❓ Denino’s Pizza Place Menu Prices FAQ

What is the most popular item on the Denino’s Pizza Place menu?

The Vodka Pie at $27.44. It is the signature thin-crust pie and the one reviewers mention most often, creamy vodka sauce, mozzarella and basil on the classic crisp crust.

What is the cheapest item at Denino’s Pizza Place?

Garlic Knots (6) at $4.48. The cheapest full meal-style option is the 1 Liter Soda at $3.85 or a half hero around $9 to $11 at NJ locations.

How much does a cheese pie cost at Denino’s Pizza Place?

A whole Cheese Pie costs $21.84 in 2026. It is the most affordable whole pie on the menu and feeds 3 to 4 people.

Does Denino’s Pizza Place have a secret menu?

There is no official secret menu, but regulars swear by off-menu tweaks: ask for the M.O.R. Pie with vodka sauce, or a white pie with clams. The staff has been around long enough to know every combo.

What are Denino’s Pizza Place hours?

The Staten Island location is open 11 AM to 11 PM daily. Brick and Matawan, NJ locations are open 11 AM to 9 PM Sunday through Thursday and 11 AM to 10 PM Friday and Saturday.

Does Denino’s Pizza Place deliver?

Yes, Denino’s is available on DoorDash and other delivery apps in its service areas. Expect menu prices to be marked up on delivery apps, pickup is cheaper.

Where are Denino’s Pizza Place locations?

Three locations: the original Denino’s Pizzeria & Tavern at 524 Port Richmond Ave, Staten Island, NY; Denino’s South Pizzeria at 869 Mantoloking Rd, Brick, NJ; and Denino’s Pizza Place at 1077 State Route 34, Matawan, NJ.

What is the healthiest option on the Denino’s Pizza Place menu?

The Margherita Pie and the Broccoli or Spinach Pies are the lighter pizza picks. The A Salute Salad at $13.14 or a Grilled Chicken Hero are the lighter non-pizza options.

Does Denino’s Pizza Place offer catering or party platters?

Denino’s handles party orders and has hosted engagement parties and gatherings at the Staten Island location. Call the location directly to arrange large pickup orders or party-room bookings.

Are Denino’s Pizza Place prices the same at every location?

No. Prices vary slightly between the Staten Island, Brick and Matawan locations. The prices here are averages for 2026. Delivery-app prices run higher than in-store.

Prices last verified: October 21, 2026. Official menu source: deninossi.com

⚠️ Price Note: Denino’s Pizza Place menu prices may vary by location and are subject to change. Delivery-app prices are typically marked up above in-store prices. All prices updated for 2026.

📍 Find Denino’s Pizza Place Near You

Three locations across New York and New Jersey. Find the one closest to you:

🗺️ Open in Google Maps →

⭐ Denino’s Pizza Place Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.6/5 across more than 3,000 reviews for the Staten Island location, with the NJ locations around 4.4/5.

Customers praise the thin crispy crust, the Vodka Pie, the fried calamari and the old-school tavern atmosphere. Regulars describe it as some of the best pizza in New York City and drive in from New Jersey and Long Island just for a pie. Read Google reviews →

🔗 Related Menus

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *