Dairy Queen calories and nutrition guide 2026

Dairy Queen Menu Calories & Nutrition 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🍨 Desserts & Ice Cream🔥 160 – 1,300 Cal📍 4,000+ US Locations

Dairy Queen calories run from just 160 for a Kiddie Cone all the way up to about 1,300 for a 6-piece Chicken Strip Basket, so the menu covers every kind of craving. If you are tracking what you eat, the trick is knowing where the numbers jump: a medium OREO Blizzard lands near 790 calories, while a small vanilla cone sits at only 220. I looked into the full Dairy Queen nutrition picture, from Blizzards and sundaes to the food menu, so you can order without guessing. For the full rundown of items and prices, see the Dairy Queen menu.

What Are the Highest and Lowest Dairy Queen Calories?

Here is the thing about DQ. People walk in for a treat and walk out surprised by the numbers, because a couple of sizes or a candy mix-in can swing an item by hundreds of calories. The range is genuinely wide, so let us start with the two extremes.

The Biggest Numbers

The heaviest hitters are not the Blizzards, they are the baskets. A 6-piece Chicken Strip Basket tops the chart at around 1,300 calories with a solid 48 grams of protein, which makes sense once you count the strips, fries, toast and all the sides it comes with. On the treat side, the Royal New York Cheesecake Blizzard (medium) clocks in near 1,040, and the Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Blizzard (medium) sits around 1,030. So yes, the food can out-calorie the ice cream.

ItemDetailsCalories
Chicken Strip Basket (6-pc)Strips, fries, toast and sides~1,300
Royal NY Cheesecake Blizzard (Med)Filled with strawberry~1,040
Cookie Dough Blizzard (Med)Chocolate chip cookie dough~1,030
Chicken Strip Basket (4-pc)Strips, fries, toast and sides~1,020

The Lightest Picks

On the other end, the Kiddie Cone is the undisputed lightest choice at about 160 calories. A small vanilla cone is 220, and a medium Misty Slush is 260. Honestly, if you just want the DQ taste without the calorie bomb, those three cover it.

ItemDetailsCalories
Kiddie ConeSmall vanilla soft serve160
Vanilla Cone (Small)Classic soft serve220
Misty Slush (Medium)Cherry or blue raspberry260
Dilly BarChocolate, cherry or butterscotch200–220

How Many Calories Are in a Dairy Queen Blizzard?

Dairy Queen Blizzard calories scale fast with size, and that is where most people get caught. A mini OREO Blizzard is 380 calories, which feels reasonable. Jump to a medium and it is 790. Go large and you are at 1,140. Same flavor, triple the damage. So, how many calories in a medium Oreo Blizzard? About 790, making it one of the most-searched Dairy Queen nutrition facts for a reason.

Blizzard sizes are mini, small, medium and large. The medium is the standard most people order, so the table below leads with it.

Blizzard FlavorMiniSmallMediumLarge
OREO3806207901,140
M&M’s3706308001,100
Snickers3506108001,060
Butterfinger350520730970
Reese’s PB Cups–5707501,000
Heath3706008601,150
Red Velvet Cake3806809101,200

Sizes and exact numbers vary by location and recipe updates. DQ also rotates limited-time Blizzard flavors, so check the menu board.

What Are the Dairy Queen Cone and Sundae Calories?

Dairy Queen cone calories are pleasantly predictable, because the soft serve is the same base across sizes. A plain cone goes 160 (kiddie), 220 (small), 320 (medium) and 450 (large). Dip it in chocolate and a small jumps from 220 to 320, a medium from 320 to 460. That shell is delicious, but it is not free.

Cone / SundaeSmallMediumLarge
Vanilla Cone220320450
Chocolate Dipped Cone320460640
Hot Fudge Sundae300430610
Strawberry Sundae240340490
Chocolate Sundae270400560
Caramel Sundae300430600
Peanut Butter Sundae380560780
Peanut Buster Parfait710
Banana Split520

Strawberry is the lightest sundae pick; peanut butter is the heaviest. The Banana Split at 520 is a surprisingly moderate shareable.

What Is the Lowest Calorie Dessert at Dairy Queen?

Looking for Dairy Queen healthy options that still feel like a treat? The lowest calorie dessert at Dairy Queen is the Kiddie Cone at 160 calories, and honestly it is not just for kids. Plenty of adults order it as a portion-control move, because a mini or small size is the single easiest way to cut a Blizzard in half.

💡 Key takeaway: size matters more than flavor. A mini OREO Blizzard (380) has roughly half the calories of the medium (790), so dropping one size is the fastest way to lighten any Dairy Queen order.

A few more practical moves. A Dilly Bar runs 200 to 220 calories and the non-dairy Dilly Bar is 240, which makes them solid lighter picks for something you can eat on the go. The Misty Slush at 260 for a medium is fat-free if you skip anything creamy. And if you are doing food rather than treats, the grilled chicken sandwich (around 450 calories, about 34 grams of protein) is the leanest hot meal on the board.

What Are the Dairy Queen Food Menu Calories?

Here is something people forget: DQ is also a Grill & Chill, so half the menu is burgers, chicken and fries. Dairy Queen chicken strip basket calories are the headline number at 1,300 for the 6-piece and about 1,020 for the 4-piece. Those baskets come with fries, toast and sides, so the combo stacks up fast.

Food ItemDetailsCalories
Chicken Strip Basket (6-pc)Strips, fries, toast, sides, ~48g protein~1,300
Chicken Strip Basket (4-pc)Strips, fries, toast, sides, ~35g protein~1,020
Grilled Chicken SandwichLeanest sandwich option~450
FriesRegular order~365
Chicken Strips (a la carte)Without basket sides~360

Food values are estimates and vary by location, since franchise stores may prep items slightly differently.

Want the official numbers straight from the source? Dairy Queen publishes nutrition and allergen charts on its website and on individual product pages, and the brand points nutrition questions to its official Dairy Queen nutrition page on dairyqueen.com. You can also ask in-store, since full nutrition info is required at the counter.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the lowest calorie dessert at Dairy Queen?

The Kiddie Cone at about 160 calories is the lightest dessert on the menu, followed by the small vanilla cone at 220 and a Dilly Bar at 200 to 220.

How many calories in a medium OREO Blizzard?

A medium OREO Blizzard has about 790 calories. Ordering a mini drops it to 380, which is the easiest way to cut the count nearly in half.

Where can I find the Dairy Queen nutrition PDF?

Dairy Queen’s official website carries nutrition and allergen charts for the full menu, and the brand answers nutrition questions through its official FAQ at dairyqueen.com. In-store materials are also available on request.

Is Dairy Queen ice cream real dairy?

Dairy Queen’s famous soft serve is not technically ice cream under FDA rules, because it has a lower butterfat content than the ice cream standard requires. It is still a real dairy-based product, just legally a different category.

Prices last verified: October 13, 2026. Nutrition figures are based on published menu data and official brand sources; values vary by location and recipe updates. Source of truth: Dairy Queen’s official FAQ on where to find nutrition information.

⚠️ Disclaimer: This is a fan-made informational guide. Nutrition values are estimates from published sources and may differ at your local DQ, since most locations are independently owned franchises. For medical or dietary decisions, always confirm with the restaurant or the official brand.

🔗 Related Reading

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *