Broken Yolk Cafe menu prices 2026 pancakes eggs benedict brunch spread

Broken Yolk Cafe Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🥞 Breakfast💲 $4.35 – $31.95📍 42 Locations

If you’re hunting for the Broken Yolk Cafe menu, you’re in exactly the right spot. This is the full breakdown of Broken Yolk Cafe breakfast menu prices for 2026, every category, every price, from buttermilk pancakes to the eggs Benedict they’re famous for. I’m a sucker for a great brunch spot, and honestly, this San Diego-born chain has been doing the breakfast thing right since 1979. Expect generous portions, a menu that’s way bigger than you’d guess, and prices that sit right in that sweet spot between cheap diner and fancy brunch.

⚡ Quick Answer: Broken Yolk Cafe menu prices in 2026 range from $4.35 for an iced tea to $31.95 for ribeye steak and eggs. The famous Classic Eggs Benedict costs $19.50, Cinna-Cakes are $14.90, and the American Breakfast runs $18.35. Most plates land between $18 and $22, with prices varying by location.

What Does the Broken Yolk Cafe Menu Cost in 2026?

Pancakes and waffles at Broken Yolk Cafe run from $14.90 for a short stack to $21.80 for chicken and waffles. The fan favorites are the Cinna-Cakes ($14.90) and the Lemon Ricotta Pancakes ($14.90), both priced well under what a fancy brunch joint would charge.

Real talk: the pancake game here is stronger than you’d expect from a chain. These are thick, golden, properly fluffy buttermilk cakes, not those sad thin ones. And the Cinna-Cakes? They’re basically what would happen if a cinnamon roll and a pancake had a delicious baby, swirled with cinnamon and finished with warm cream cheese icing. Get them. You’ll thank me.

ItemDetailsPrice
Short Stack Pancakes (2)Two thick buttermilk cakes, golden edges, proper fluff$14.90
Full Stack Pancakes (3)Three fluffy cakes, the full commitment$16.60
Belgian WaffleThick, crisp, Belgian-style with deep syrup pockets$14.90
Strawberry or Banana Belgian WaffleTopped with fresh strawberries or bananas, whipped cream$18.95
Cinna-CakesCinnamon-swirl cakes with warm cream cheese icing, the cult favorite$14.90
Lemon Ricotta PancakesLight, lemony, ricotta-soft with fresh berries$14.90
Chicken & WafflesCrispy fried chicken on a Belgian waffle with syrup$21.80
💡 My pick: the Cinna-Cakes at $14.90. Warm cinnamon swirls, cream cheese icing dripping down the sides, it eats like dessert but counts as breakfast, so no guilt. The Lemon Ricotta Pancakes are the move if you want something lighter, they’re bright and fluffy and don’t sit like a brick.

Is the French Toast at Broken Yolk Cafe Worth the Hype?

Yes, it really is. French toast at Broken Yolk Cafe starts at $17.20 for the classic and tops out at $21.70 for the crunchy and Tiki versions. The Churro French Toast at $17.85 is the one people photograph, and honestly it tastes as good as it looks.

The Tiki Toast is the wildcard here, made with actual Hawaiian sweet-bread, so it’s soft, slightly sweet, and totally different from standard diner French toast. If you’re the adventurous type at brunch, that’s your order. The crunchy version gets a cornflake crust for texture lovers, and yes, it’s as crispy as it sounds.

ItemDetailsPrice
Classic French ToastThick-cut brioche, cinnamon, powdered sugar$17.20
Churro French ToastCinnamon-sugar coated, churro-style, honestly addictive$17.85
Crunchy French ToastCornflake-crusted for that extra crunch$21.70
Tiki ToastHawaiian sweet-bread with tropical toppings$21.70
Nutella CrepesThin crepes loaded with Nutella and fresh berries$18.35

How Much Are the Omelets at Broken Yolk Cafe?

Omelets at Broken Yolk Cafe run $19.50 for a create-your-own to $21.80 for the loaded specialty builds. Every omelet is made with fresh eggs and stuffed properly, these are not skimpy diner folds.

There’s a whole personality menu here, which I love. The Mom Omelet is a tribute build, El Fuego brings the heat with jalapeños and pepper jack, and the No Name is exactly what it sounds like, a mystery mix that regulars order on faith. Can’t decide? Build your own for $19.50 and put whatever you want in it. Nobody’s judging.

ItemDetailsPrice
Create Your Own OmeletYour pick of meats, cheeses and veggies$19.50
The Mom OmeletA house tribute, hearty and comforting$20.65
Meat Lover’s OmeletBacon, sausage, ham, all the meats$21.80
CalifornianAvocado, fresh and West Coast$21.80
Mile HighPiled tall with everything$21.80
El FuegoSpicy, jalapeños and pepper jack cheese$21.80
GreekFeta, tomatoes, olives, Mediterranean vibes$21.80
The RancherHearty, country-style with sausage$21.80
No NameA mystery mix regulars swear by$21.80

What Are the Best Eggs Benedicts at Broken Yolk Cafe?

The benedicts are what put Broken Yolk on the map, literally. The Classic Eggs Benedict is $19.50, and the specialty benedicts run $21.30 to $21.80. This is the section to order from if it’s your first visit, trust me.

The hollandaise here is the real deal, buttery, lemony, poured over poached eggs with perfectly runny yolks. The Golden State adds avocado for that California touch, and the Chicken & Waffle Benedict is pure brunch decadence, crispy chicken, waffle, poached eggs, all under a blanket of hollandaise. The Sope and Border Benedicts nod to the chain’s San Diego roots with south-of-the-border flavors.

ItemDetailsPrice
Classic Eggs BenedictPoached eggs, ham, hollandaise on an English muffin, the legend$19.50
Golden State BenedictCalifornia-style with fresh avocado$21.30
Chicken & Waffle BenedictCrispy chicken and waffle with poached eggs, decadent$21.80
Sope BenedictSouth-of-the-border twist, served on a sope$21.80
Border BenedictSpicy chorizo and hollandaise with a kick$21.80
💡 Pro tip: benedicts live or die by the hollandaise, and Broken Yolk’s is consistently on point. If you only order one thing here, make it the Classic at $19.50. It was good enough to get them on the Travel Channel’s Man v. Food back in 2009, and it’s still the benchmark.

Are the Skillets at Broken Yolk Cafe Good Value?

Yes, and they’re simple to price: every skillet is $21.80. Each one is a full meal, eggs, meat, potatoes and cheese baked together and served sizzling hot. One skillet plus coffee and you’re set.

These are the plates that keep you full until dinner. The Ranchero brings zesty sauce and crispy potatoes, the Meat Lover’s is exactly what it promises, and the Hash Skillet is pure comfort, crispy hashbrowns under eggs and melted cheese. If you’re seriously hungry, a skillet is the best bang for your buck on the whole menu.

ItemDetailsPrice
Ranchero SkilletEggs, ranchero sauce, crispy potatoes$21.80
Meat Lover’s SkilletLoaded with bacon, sausage and ham$21.80
Country SkilletSausage-gravy style comfort in a skillet$21.80
Hash SkilletCrispy hashbrowns, eggs, melted cheese$21.80

What’s on the South of the Border Menu at Broken Yolk Cafe?

The South of the Border lineup runs $20.15 to $23.00, and it’s where Broken Yolk’s San Diego roots really shine. Think chilaquiles, huevos rancheros, and breakfast burritos with real flavor, not watered-down chain versions.

The Cali Breakfast Burrito at $20.15 is a San Diego institution in burrito form, eggs, potatoes, cheese, all wrapped up tight. The Chilaquiles Bowl gives you crispy tortilla chips soaked in salsa roja under eggs, and the Huevos con Chorizo has a proper spicy kick. If you grew up anywhere near the border, this section will feel like home.

ItemDetailsPrice
Cali Breakfast BurritoStuffed with eggs, potatoes, cheese, the San Diego classic$20.15
Chilaquiles BowlCrispy tortilla chips, eggs, salsa roja$20.65
Huevos RancherosThe classic ranch-style eggs$21.80
Huevos con ChorizoSpicy chorizo and eggs$21.80
MachacaShredded beef, eggs, peppers$23.00
Fiesta BurritoThe big one, fully loaded$21.80

How Much Are the Classic Breakfast Plates at Broken Yolk Cafe?

Classic two-egg plates start at $18.35 for the American Breakfast and go up to $31.95 for ribeye steak and eggs. These are solid diner-style plates, done well, with real portions.

The American Breakfast is the safe, satisfying order: two eggs any style, crispy hashbrowns, toast, and your choice of bacon or sausage. The Chicken Fried Steak & Eggs at $24.30 comes smothered in peppery country gravy, and Betty’s Southern Biscuit & Gravy at $19.45 is pure Southern comfort. Feeling fancy? The Ribeye Steak & Eggs at $31.95 is the priciest thing on the menu, and it’s a proper ribeye, not a thin breakfast steak.

ItemDetailsPrice
American BreakfastTwo eggs any style, hashbrowns, toast, bacon or sausage$18.35
Two Eggs PlusTwo eggs with a little extra on the side$18.95
Chicken Fried Steak & EggsCrispy country-fried steak, pepper gravy$24.30
Ribeye Steak & EggsThe splurge, a proper ribeye$31.95
Betty’s Southern Biscuit & GravyFluffy biscuits smothered in sausage gravy$19.45

Does Broken Yolk Cafe Have Healthy Options?

Yes, and the Healthy Side Up section is legit, not just a token salad. Prices run $15.30 to $21.80, with avocado toast at $18.35 and a spicy vegan breakfast bowl at $21.80.

Here’s the thing: you can absolutely eat light here without feeling punished. The Steel Cut Oats at $15.30 are hearty and filling, the Berry Yogurt Parfait layers granola and fresh berries, and the Acai Bowl at $16.40 is genuinely good, thick acai, crunchy granola, real fruit. The Spicy Vegan Breakfast Bowl is the standout for plant-based eaters, tons of flavor and a real kick. Nobody’s side-eyeing you for ordering it either, half the tables at Broken Yolk have at least one “healthy” plate mixed in with the benedicts.

ItemDetailsPrice
Avocado ToastSourdough, smashed avocado, eggs$18.35
Berry Yogurt ParfaitGranola, fresh berries, creamy yogurt$16.60
Steel Cut OatsHearty oatmeal with brown sugar$15.30
Acai BowlAcai, granola, fresh fruit$16.40
Spicy Vegan Breakfast BowlPlant-based with a real kick$21.80

Does Broken Yolk Cafe Serve Lunch All Day?

Yes, lunch is served all day right alongside breakfast. Sandwiches and burgers run $20.15 to $21.80, with the Notorious BYC Burger at $20.65.

This is clutch for the non-breakfast people in your group (we all have one). The Notorious BYC Burger is the signature, juicy and stacked, and the Wild West Burger piles on BBQ sauce and onion rings for that smoky crunch. The Crispy Chicken Sandwich is properly crunchy, and the Buffalo Wings at $18.35 make a great shareable for the table. And yes, you can absolutely order a burger at 8 AM. No judgment, it’s called brunch.

ItemDetailsPrice
Club SandwichTriple-stacked classic club$20.15
Notorious BYC BurgerThe signature burger, juicy and stacked$20.65
Wild West BurgerBBQ sauce, onion rings, smoky$21.80
Crispy Chicken SandwichCrunchy fried chicken, pickles$20.65
Chicken Caesar SaladGrilled chicken, romaine, parmesan$19.50
Buffalo WingsTossed in buffalo sauce, celery and ranch$18.35

What Are the Cheapest Items at Broken Yolk Cafe?

The cheapest items at Broken Yolk Cafe are the sides and drinks: hashbrowns are just $5.20, applewood bacon or link sausage run $6.85 each, and the kids pancake is $12.75.

Sides are how you round out a plate or keep a light breakfast cheap. The hashbrowns come out crispy and golden, properly seasoned, not those pale sad ones. The applewood bacon is thick and smoky. And if you’ve got little ones, the Kids Pancake at $12.75 is one big fluffy pancake sized right for a kid’s appetite.

ItemDetailsPrice
HashbrownsCrispy, golden, properly seasoned$5.20
Applewood BaconThick, smoky applewood bacon$6.85
Link SausageJuicy breakfast links$6.85
Kids PancakeOne big fluffy pancake for the little ones$12.75

How Much Are Drinks at Broken Yolk Cafe?

Drinks run $4.35 to $9.15. Fresh-squeezed orange juice is $5.70, smoothies are $9.15, and the Iced Messy Caramel Latte is $8.00.

The iced tea at $4.35 is the cheapest thing on the entire menu, and most locations do free refills on fountain drinks. The smoothies are thick and fruity, real fruit, not syrup, and the Iced Messy Caramel Latte is exactly what it sounds like: espresso, caramel, cold milk, gloriously messy and very photogenic. Coffee drinkers, the drip coffee is solid, but the latte is the fun order.

ItemDetailsPrice
Orange JuiceFresh-squeezed$5.70
Apple/Cranberry JuiceChilled and crisp$5.70
Iced TeaThe cheapest drink on the menu$4.35
Fountain SodaFree refills at most locations$5.70
LemonadeHouse-made, sweet and tart$5.70
Strawberry Banana or Blueberry Banana SmoothieThick, fruity, made with real fruit$9.15
Iced Messy Caramel LatteEspresso, caramel, cold milk, gloriously messy$8.00
Broken Yolk Cafe menu prices 2026 menu card eggs benedict pancakes

Broken Yolk Cafe Nutrition Information

Looking for Broken Yolk Cafe nutrition info? Here’s the honest picture: this is a brunch spot, and the heavy hitters are heavy. The skillets, benedicts, breakfast burritos and chicken and waffles are big, indulgent plates. A full skillet or a loaded benedict is easily a 1,000-plus calorie affair, so plan accordingly.

That said, eating lighter here is totally doable. The Steel Cut Oats ($15.30), Berry Yogurt Parfait ($16.60), Acai Bowl ($16.40) and Spicy Vegan Breakfast Bowl ($21.80) are your best bets, and you can build a lighter plate by ordering a create-your-own omelet with egg whites and veggies. Splitting a benedict or a short stack with a friend is another easy move, the portions are generous enough to share. Because locations are franchised and recipes can vary slightly, exact nutrition counts may differ by restaurant, so check the official site or ask your local Broken Yolk for detailed nutrition info.

Lighter Picks at Broken Yolk Cafe

Stick to the Healthy Side Up section, ask for fruit instead of potatoes, skip the hollandaise on the side, and pair one sweet item with black coffee instead of a smoothie. Small swaps, big difference.

Broken Yolk Cafe menu prices 2026 classic eggs benedict hollandaise brunch

Broken Yolk Cafe Deals and Money-Saving Tips

Broken Yolk Cafe actually rewards its regulars, which is more than a lot of breakfast chains do. Here’s how to pay less:

  • Join the Broken Yolk Cafe app rewards program: you earn 1 point for every $1 you spend, and every 200 points gets you a $10 reward coupon. New members get a free short stack with their first purchase, there’s a birthday-month offer, referral bonuses for bringing friends, and members-only promos like free drip coffee and free short stack deals that pop up through the year.
  • Use code BRUNCH15 for catering: take 15% off catering orders of $100 or more. If you’re feeding an office or a party, that adds up fast.
  • Watch for the seasonal fall menu: Broken Yolk rolls out limited seasonal items every fall, and they often come with launch promos through the app.
  • Go for value plates: the short stack at $14.90, the sides menu, and splitting a benedict keep costs down. A benedict plus a side of hashbrowns split two ways is a full brunch for two at a very fair price.
  • Order direct when you can: Broken Yolk delivers through DoorDash and Uber Eats, which is convenient, but delivery prices run higher than dine-in and the fees add up. For the best price, dine in or order takeout directly from the restaurant.

Broken Yolk Cafe Opening Hours

Typical Broken Yolk Cafe working hours are breakfast and lunch only, they’re a morning-to-early-afternoon spot. Most locations run Monday through Friday 7:00 AM to 2:00 PM, and Saturday and Sunday 7:00 AM to 3:00 PM, with breakfast served all day. Hours vary by location, so check your local cafe before heading out.

DayTypical Hours
Monday7:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Tuesday7:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Wednesday7:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Thursday7:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Friday7:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Saturday7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Sunday7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
⏰ Timing tip: weekend brunch is the rush, expect a wait between 9 AM and 1 PM on Saturdays and Sundays. Weekday mornings are much calmer. Many locations have private meeting rooms, so if you’re planning a work breakfast or a group gathering, call ahead and ask.

About Broken Yolk Cafe

Broken Yolk Cafe started in 1979 in Pacific Beach, San Diego, about a mile from the sand, as a humble little breakfast joint. In 1993, owner John Gelastopoulos bought the cafe and started building it into something bigger, and franchising launched in 2010. Today there are 42 locations across five states (California, Arizona, Nevada, Idaho and Texas) as of 2026. The chain is famous for its eggs Benedict, was featured on the Travel Channel’s Man v. Food in 2009, and was voted Best Breakfast AND Best Brunch in the San Diego Union-Tribune 2026 Reader’s Poll. Not bad for a beach-town breakfast spot.

Frequently Asked Questions About Broken Yolk Cafe Menu Prices

What is the most popular item on the Broken Yolk Cafe menu?

The Classic Eggs Benedict at $19.50, poached eggs, ham and hollandaise on an English muffin. It’s the dish the chain is famous for, and the reason they were featured on the Travel Channel’s Man v. Food. The Cinna-Cakes at $14.90 are the most popular sweet item.

What are the cheapest items at Broken Yolk Cafe?

The cheapest items are the drinks and sides: iced tea at $4.35, fountain soda at $4.55, hashbrowns at $5.20, and juices at $5.70. The cheapest full plate is the short stack of pancakes at $14.90.

Do Broken Yolk Cafe prices vary by location?

Yes. Broken Yolk Cafe has 42 franchised locations across five states, so prices vary by city and state. The prices on this page are national averages for 2026. Delivery prices through DoorDash and Uber Eats also run higher than dine-in prices.

Does Broken Yolk Cafe deliver?

Yes, Broken Yolk Cafe delivers through DoorDash and Uber Eats, and most locations offer takeout. Just know that delivery menu prices may be higher than the dine-in prices listed here, and service fees add up, so ordering takeout directly is usually cheaper.

Does Broken Yolk Cafe have a secret menu?

There’s no official secret menu, but regulars love custom builds: a benedict with a different protein, churro French toast topped with fresh berries, or a No Name omelet tweaked to your taste. The staff is friendly about off-menu requests, so just ask your server what’s possible.

Does Broken Yolk Cafe offer catering, and what are the catering prices?

Yes, Broken Yolk Cafe caters for groups of 10 to 100 guests, great for office breakfasts, meetings and parties. Broken Yolk Cafe catering prices vary by package, and you can take 15% off catering orders of $100 or more with code BRUNCH15. Many locations also have private meeting rooms. Check the official site for the full catering menu and pricing.

Does Broken Yolk Cafe have a rewards app?

Yes, the Broken Yolk Cafe loyalty app is genuinely good. You earn 1 point for every $1 spent, and every 200 points gets you a $10 reward coupon. New members get a free short stack with their first purchase, plus a birthday-month offer, referral bonuses, and members-only promos like free drip coffee.

Is breakfast served all day at Broken Yolk Cafe?

Yes, breakfast is served all day during all open hours. Lunch is also served all day, so you can order a burger at 8 AM or pancakes at 1 PM. Typical hours are Monday to Friday 7:00 AM to 2:00 PM and weekends 7:00 AM to 3:00 PM, varying by location.

What are Broken Yolk Cafe hours?

Most locations are open Monday through Friday 7:00 AM to 2:00 PM, and Saturday and Sunday 7:00 AM to 3:00 PM. Hours vary by location, so check your local cafe, especially around holidays.

How many Broken Yolk Cafe locations are there?

There are 42 Broken Yolk Cafe locations across five states as of 2026: California, Arizona, Nevada, Idaho and Texas. The chain started in Pacific Beach, San Diego in 1979 and began franchising in 2010.

Are there healthy or low-calorie options at Broken Yolk Cafe?

Yes. The Healthy Side Up section has avocado toast ($18.35), berry yogurt parfait ($16.60), steel cut oats ($15.30), an acai bowl ($16.40) and a spicy vegan breakfast bowl ($21.80). You can also build a lighter plate with a create-your-own omelet using egg whites and veggies.

Bottom line: the Broken Yolk Cafe menu is one of the most fun breakfast menus in America right now. Generous portions, a benedict lineup that actually lives up to the hype, and prices that keep most plates under $22. Bring an appetite, go on a weekday if you can, and do yourself a favor: order the Cinna-Cakes.

Prices last verified: October 17, 2026. Official menu source: thebrokenyolkcafe.com

⚠️ Price Note: Menu prices vary by location and are subject to change. All prices are national averages updated for 2026 from official and restaurant-published sources.

📍 Find Broken Yolk Cafe Near You

Searching for a Broken Yolk Cafe near me? With 42 locations across California, Arizona, Nevada, Idaho and Texas, there’s likely one within driving distance. Pop your address in and go:

🗺️ Open in Google Maps →

⭐ Broken Yolk Cafe Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.4/5 (some locations score 4.5 stars or higher, with thousands of reviews each)

Customers rave about the generous portions, the eggs Benedict done right, the Cinna-Cakes, the lemon ricotta pancakes, and the friendly servers. The most common complaint is the weekend wait, which honestly tells you everything: people are willing to stand in line for this brunch.

Read Google reviews →

🔗 Related Menus

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *