Ward's Big One chili cheeseburger menu prices 2026

Welcome to the Ward’s menu prices guide for 2026, with every burger, hot dog, breakfast plate and drink price in one place.

Ward’s Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🍔 Burgers💲 $0.89 – $10.99📍 38 Locations

If you are looking for the Ward’s Menu, then you landed at the right place. Here, you can easily explore the Ward’s Menu with prices along with images and full details. All prices are taken from official and verified sources and updated for 2026. Ward’s is Mississippi’s own old-school burger chain, famous for its chili-smothered Big One and Lil’ One burgers, homemade root beer served in frosted mugs, and a full breakfast lineup that locals swear by.

⚡ Quick Answer: Ward’s menu prices start at $0.89 for cookies, with the famous Big 1 chili cheeseburger at $6.19 and the smaller Lil One at $4.19. Most burgers run $3.49 to $6.99, breakfast biscuits from $1.49 to $3.99, and the signature root beer float is $3.99. Prices vary by location; all 38 Ward’s restaurants are in Mississippi, 2026.

🍔 What Burgers Does Ward’s Serve?

Two names rule the Ward’s menu: the Big One and the Lil’ One. Both are chili burgers built on a beef patty with pickles, onion, a tangy signature sauce and a ladle of homemade chili plus cheese. Same ingredients, two sizes. The Big One uses a 4-ounce patty and the Lil’ One a 2-ounce patty, and the price gap is exactly what you’d expect.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Big 1 with Chili & Cheese4 oz patty, chili, cheese, pickles, onion, signature sauce, the legend$6.19–
Lil’ One with Chili & Cheese2 oz patty, same chili-cheese build, lighter appetite size$4.19–
Ward’s Quardar BurgerQuarter-pounder style burger with tomato and lettuce, one of the most-ordered items$5.99–
Regular BurgerClassic beef burger, dress it up with chili and cheese if you want$3.99–
Budget BurgerNo-frills burger at a no-brainer price, one of the cheapest items at Ward’s$3.49–
💡 My pick: order the Big One. It’s only about two bucks more than the Lil’ One and it eats like a completely different meal. Grab napkins. Trust me, you’ll need them.

Big One vs Lil’ One: What’s the Difference?

Honestly, this is the question everyone asks on their first Ward’s run. The answer is refreshingly simple. Same burger, same chili, same sauce, same toppings. The Big One carries a 4-ounce patty and the Lil’ One a 2-ounce patty. That’s it. If you are properly hungry, the Big One wins. If you want a burger plus fries plus a float without undoing your afternoon, the Lil’ One is the move. Either way, expect a gloriously messy tray. Eat it in the car and you are one wrong turn from disaster.

🌭 How Much Are Ward’s Hot Dogs?

Hot dogs are the second pillar of the Ward’s menu. The chili dog recipe comes straight from the Ward brothers’ old Frostop days, and regulars argue about it the way other towns argue about barbecue. The chili cheese dog at $3.69 is the one to beat.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Chili Cheese DogHot dog piled with homemade chili and melted cheese$3.69–
Chili DogThe original: hot dog with the house-made chili$3.19–
Corn DogGolden cornmeal-battered, crispy outside$2.99–
Hot DogPlain classic, add your own fixings$2.69–

🍗 Chicken Sandwiches, Baskets & More

Not a burger person? Ward’s chicken game is solid. The chicken basket is a full meal in itself, and the fried chicken sandwich gets real love from people who know. The popcorn chicken also shows up constantly in delivery orders.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Chicken BasketFried chicken pieces with fries, feeds one hungry person easily$9.99–
Grilled Chicken SandwichGrilled fillet on a toasted bun, the lighter pick$6.99–
Fried Chicken SandwichCrispy fried fillet, crunchy and juicy$6.59–
Popcorn ChickenBite-size crispy chicken pieces, great for sharing$6.39–

🍳 What Are Ward’s Breakfast Menu Prices?

The Ward’s breakfast menu is a Mississippi morning institution. Made-to-order eggs, buttery biscuits with sausage gravy, pancakes, grits. Breakfast is served in the morning hours (typically 6:00 to 10:10 AM), and the biscuits are what the breakfast crowd writes home about.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Breakfast PlatterEggs any style with meat and sides, the full Southern breakfast$6.49–
Order of PancakesFluffy hotcakes, light and golden$4.99–
Country Fried Steak BiscuitCrispy steak biscuit, a Gulf Coast favorite$3.99–
Chicken BiscuitFried chicken fillet on a soft biscuit$3.99–
Bacon BiscuitCrispy bacon on a fresh biscuit$2.99–
Patty Sausage BiscuitSausage patty biscuit, simple and satisfying$2.79–
Ham BiscuitSavory ham on a buttery biscuit$2.99–
Gravy BiscuitBiscuit smothered in sausage gravy, beloved by regulars$3.49–
Plain BiscuitThe classic, still one of the cheapest items at Ward’s$1.49–
Link Sausage BiscuitLink sausage on a warm biscuit$3.59–

Breakfast Sides

ItemPrice
Side Hashbrowns$2.29
Cheese Grits$2.79
Side Grits$2.19
Side of Bacon$2.69
Side of Ham$2.89
Side of Sausage Gravy$2.49
Side of Tomato Gravy$2.49
Side of Link Sausage$2.79
Side of Patty Sausage$1.99

🍟 Which Sides Should You Get?

Fries, onion rings, cheese sticks. The classics are done right at Ward’s. The cheese fries at $3.99 are the crowd favorite for delivery orders, and the regular side of fries at $2.09 is one of the best deals on the whole menu.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Side of FriesCrispy golden fries, eat them first before they cool$2.09–
Cheese FriesFries loaded with melted cheese, a most-ordered favorite$3.99–
NachosLoaded nachos with cheese and toppings$3.99–
Side of Onion RingsThick-cut, battered, crispy onion rings$4.49–
Cheese SticksMozzarella sticks, hot and stretchy$7.49–
Side of BaconExtra bacon, for the burger or on its own$2.99–

🥗 Does Ward’s Have Salads?

Yes, and the taco salad is the sleeper hit. It arrives as chili over lettuce with shredded cheese, tomato and tortilla chips, which sounds like chaos and tastes like home. Prices top out at $10.99, making the salads some of the priciest items on the menu.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Taco SaladChili over lettuce with cheese, tomato and tortilla chips$9.49–
Fried Chicken SaladCrispy chicken pieces over fresh greens$10.99–
Chef SaladClassic chef salad with meats and cheese$8.99–
Grilled Chicken SaladGrilled chicken over greens, the lightest option here$10.99–

👶 What Is on the Ward’s Kids Menu?

Simple kids meals, all under six bucks. The popcorn chicken kids meal is the most popular of the three. No complicated kids club, no app to download, just food and a drink at honest prices.

ItemPrice
Kid’s Meal Popcorn Chicken$5.89
Kid’s Meal Hamburger$5.29
Kid’s Meal Hot Dog$4.99

🥤 What Are the Best Ward’s Drinks & Desserts?

Now we’re talking. Ward’s makes its own root beer in every restaurant, every morning, and serves it in a frosted glass mug when you dine in. The root beer float at $3.99 is the item people get evangelical about. Don’t overthink this. Order the float.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Root Beer FloatHouse-made root beer with vanilla ice cream, served in a frosted mug$3.99–
Root Beer FreezeBlended root beer freeze, cold and slushy$3.49–
CookiesFresh-baked cookies, the cheapest treat on the menu$0.89–
CoffeeHot brewed coffee$1.59–
MilkCold milk$1.74–
Bottled WaterStill bottled water$1.69–
Orange JuiceOrange juice, pairs with the breakfast menu$3.59–
Fountain BeveragesSoft drinks and iced tea$1.99–
💡 Ward’s root beer pro tip: at select locations you can buy the homemade root beer by the gallon. A party bucket of homemade root beer plus a tub of vanilla ice cream is the cheapest crowd-pleasing dessert you’ll find in Mississippi.

Ward's burgers menu prices 2026 menu card

📊 Ward’s Nutrition Information

Ward’s publishes a nutrition PDF on its official website, wardsrestaurants.com, which lists calories, fat, carbs and protein for menu items. Since most Ward’s food is made fresh in each restaurant every morning, including the chili and the root beer, exact numbers can shift a little by location. If you are counting calories, the grilled chicken sandwich and the grilled chicken salad are the lightest picks on the board, while the Big One, the cheese sticks and the root beer float sit firmly in treat territory. Ask your local restaurant if you need the current nutrition sheet.

Calorie Quick Reference

The heaviest hitters: Big 1 with Chili & Cheese, Chicken Basket, Cheese Sticks and the Root Beer Float. The lightest: plain biscuit, side of fries, corn dog and the grilled chicken options. Ward’s is comfort food, not health food, and nobody in Mississippi pretends otherwise.

Ward's chili cheeseburger menu prices close up

💰 Deals & Money-Saving Tips

Ward’s doesn’t run a national rewards app or a big coupon machine. It’s a small Mississippi chain, so savings come from knowing the menu, not from promo codes. Here’s how regulars keep the bill down.

  • Lean on the Budget Burger. At $3.49 it’s one of the cheapest burgers you’ll find anywhere in 2026, and it still eats like real food.
  • Go Lil’ One over Big One when money’s tight. The Lil’ One with Chili & Cheese is $4.19 and still gives you the full chili experience. Add a $2.09 side of fries and you have lunch for about six bucks.
  • Hit breakfast hours. Biscuits run $1.49 to $3.99 and the breakfast platter is $6.49. It’s the best value window on the whole menu, and it ends around 10:10 AM.
  • Buy root beer by the gallon. Select locations sell the homemade root beer by the gallon, which beats buying it cup by cup for a family or a party.
  • Check DoorDash promos. Ward’s delivers through DoorDash in many locations, and DashPass members get reduced fees and credits on pickup orders. Compare the delivery markup against the drive-thru price before ordering in.

🕐 Ward’s Opening Hours

Most Ward’s restaurants open early and close in the evening. A common schedule is 6:00 AM to 9:00 PM Monday through Saturday, with shorter Sunday hours. Hours vary by location, since each restaurant is independently operated.

DayHours
Monday – Saturday6:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Sunday7:00 AM – 9:00 PM (some locations closed)
Breakfast served6:00 AM – 10:10 AM

Drive-thru hours usually match the main hours. Call your local Ward’s if you’re planning a late-night run, because evening close times differ across the 38 locations.

🏠 About Ward’s

Ward’s was founded in Hattiesburg, Mississippi in 1978 by twin brothers Richard and Ed Ward. The brothers had been running a Frostop franchise in Hattiesburg since 1957, famous for chili dogs and root beer in frosted mugs, and they carried that whole tradition into Ward’s when they opened their first restaurant at 40th Avenue and Hardy Street on May 28, 1978. Customers thought one man was running the place for years before realizing the Wards were identical twins working opposite shifts. In 2004, Glen and Shelley Sullivan became the owners and combined the franchise and restaurant companies. Today Ward’s operates 38 locations, all of them in central and southern Mississippi, headquartered in Hattiesburg. The chain is known for its chili burgers, chili dogs and house-made root beer, and its fandom is fierce enough that people ask for menu items to be shipped to them nationwide.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular item at Ward’s?

The Big 1 with Chili & Cheese, priced at $6.19. It’s a 4-ounce beef patty with homemade chili, cheese, pickles, onion and signature sauce. The Ward’s Quardar Burger at $5.99 and the Chili Cheese Dog at $3.69 are the next most-ordered items.

What are the cheapest items at Ward’s?

Cookies at $0.89, a plain biscuit at $1.49, coffee at $1.59, a side of fries at $2.09 and a hot dog at $2.69. The cheapest full burger is the Budget Burger at $3.49.

What is the difference between the Big One and the Lil’ One?

The same burger, two sizes. Both have a beef patty, homemade chili, cheese, pickles, onion and tangy sauce. The Big One uses a 4-ounce patty ($6.19) and the Lil’ One a 2-ounce patty ($4.19).

Where can I find Ward’s near me?

All 38 Ward’s locations are in Mississippi, mostly between the Gulf Coast and central Mississippi, no further north than Carthage. Use the map below to find the Ward’s restaurant nearest you.

Does Ward’s deliver?

Yes, Ward’s is available for delivery and pickup through DoorDash in many locations. DashPass members get $0 delivery fees and reduced service fees on eligible orders.

What are Ward’s breakfast hours?

Breakfast is served in the morning, typically from 6:00 AM to about 10:10 AM. The breakfast menu includes biscuits, the breakfast platter, pancakes, grits and hashbrowns.

Does Ward’s have a nutrition PDF?

Yes. Ward’s publishes an official nutritional information PDF on wardsrestaurants.com with calories and nutrition facts for menu items. Ask your local restaurant for the current sheet if you need specifics.

Are Ward’s menu prices the same at every location?

No. Prices vary by location and are set by each independently operated restaurant. The prices here are national averages for 2026, compiled from the official menu and verified delivery listings.

What is a Ward’s Quardar?

The Quardar is Ward’s quarter-pounder-style burger, served with tomato and lettuce, priced at $5.99. It’s one of the most-ordered items on the Ward’s menu.

Does Ward’s serve real homemade root beer?

Yes. Ward’s makes its root beer in each restaurant every morning and serves it in a frosted glass mug when you dine in. The root beer float ($3.99) and root beer freeze ($3.49) are made with it.

📌 Prices last verified: October 21, 2026. The source of truth is the brand’s official site: wardsrestaurants.com.

⚠️ Price Note: Menu prices may vary by location and are subject to change. All prices are national averages for 2026 from official Ward’s sources. Ward’s restaurants are located only in Mississippi.

📍 Find Ward’s Near You

⭐ Ward’s Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.2/5 (based on 424 Google reviews at the flagship Hattiesburg location)

What customers praise: the Big One and chili dogs, the homemade root beer and root beer floats, crispy fries, breakfast biscuits and sausage gravy, and friendly staff at many locations. Long-time Mississippians call Ward’s a genuine old-school fast food treasure. Consistency varies between locations, so reviews differ by restaurant.

Read Google reviews →

Bookmark this Ward’s Menu page before your next trip to Mississippi, because the prices and the full lineup are all here whenever the chili burger craving hits.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *