Tom Wahl’s Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🍔 Burgers💲 $2.09 – $18.09📍 7 Locations, Finger Lakes NY

If you are looking for the Tom Wahls menu, then you landed at the right place. Here, you can easily explore the Tom Wahls menu with prices along with images and full details. All prices are researched from official and established menu sources and updated for 2026. Tom Wahl’s has been a Rochester-area legend since 1955, famous for its crispy-edged ground steak burgers, the signature Wahlburger, handcrafted root beer in frosted mugs, and the mighty 55 Junker Plate that locals swear by.

⚡ Quick Answer: Tom Wahl’s menu prices in 2026 run from $2.09 (a plain milk) up to $18.09 (the Haddock Fish Dinner). The signature Wahlburger costs $9.19, a classic Cheeseburger is $8.39, and every single 55 Junker Plate is $14.99 flat. The cheapest real meal on the board is a Zweigle’s Texas Hot at $5.99. Prices are national averages and vary a bit by location.

🍔 Tom Wahl’s Burgers Menu Prices

Here is the heart of the Tom Wahls menu. Every burger starts with their signature hand-ground steak patty, pressed flat on the grill so the edges get shatteringly crispy. Honestly? That crispy edge is the whole reason people drive across the Finger Lakes for these. Prices below are the 2026 national averages, your local spot might be a few cents off.

ItemDetailsPrice
Ground SteakThe original: hand-ground steak patty, pressed flat for crispy edges, your choice of toppings$7.29
CheeseburgerGround steak patty with two slices of melty American cheese$8.39
WahlburgerThe legend: 5 oz chargrilled ground steak patty, Swiss cheese, grilled ham, lettuce and secret Wahl sauce on a seeded bun$9.19
Hollywood BurgerA loaded house favorite with all the classic fixings$8.39
Bleu CheeseburgerGround steak patty topped with tangy bleu cheese$8.39
Bacon CheeseburgerCheeseburger piled with crispy bacon strips$10.29
Big BopperThe double-patty showstopper for serious appetites$12.19
Mushroom Swiss BurgerSavory mushrooms melted under Swiss cheese$9.99
Cheddar Jalapeno BurgerCheeseburger with a spicy cheddar and jalapeno kick$9.99
💡 My pick: Get the Wahlburger. The ham and Wahl sauce combo sounds odd on paper, but trust me, it is the bite this place built its name on. Ask for it with hot sauce if you like a little fire.

🌭 Sandwiches & Texas Hots Prices

Not a burger person? The Tom Wahls menu has you covered. The Texas Hots are made with Zweigle’s sausages, a Rochester institution in their own right, and at $5.99 they are the cheapest hot meal on the board. The white hot is the Rochester-style version, same price, totally different vibe. Try both. You know, for science.

ItemDetailsPrice
Texas Hot (Zweigle’s)Zweigle’s red hot topped with the house hot meat sauce$5.99
White Hot (Zweigle’s)Rochester-style white hot, snappy and mild$5.99
Chili Cheese Hot Dog, Texas HotTexas hot loaded with chili and melted cheese$7.99
Chili Cheese Hot Dog, Pork HotPork hot loaded with chili and melted cheese$7.99
Grilled CheeseGolden, buttery, simple. The budget hero at $5.79$5.79
Grilled Chicken SandwichJuicy grilled chicken breast with your choice of toppings$9.19
Buffalo Chicken SandwichCrispy chicken tossed in buffalo sauce$9.19
Vegetarian BurgerMeat-free patty with all the classic toppings$8.29

🍽️ 55 Junker Plates Menu Prices

What is a 55 Junker Plate? It is Tom Wahl’s answer to the Rochester garbage plate: two burgers or hot dogs served over two sides of your choice, all for one flat price of $14.99. That is the best value on the entire Tom Wahls menu, hands down. One plate feeds a very hungry person or two normal humans. Pick your two proteins, pick your two sides (fries and mac salad is the classic move), and clear your schedule.

ItemDetailsPrice
Cheeseburger Junker PlateTwo cheeseburgers over two sides of your choice$14.99
Cheeseburger & Texas Hot Junker PlateOne cheeseburger + one Texas hot over two sides$14.99
Texas Hot Junker PlateTwo Texas hots over two sides of your choice$14.99
Cheeseburger & Pork Hot Junker PlateOne cheeseburger + one pork hot over two sides$14.99
Ground Steak Junker PlateTwo ground steak patties over two sides of your choice$14.99
Vegetarian Burger Junker PlateTwo vegetarian patties over two sides of your choice$14.99
Chicken Tender Junker PlateCrispy chicken tenders over two sides of your choice$14.99
Ground & Pork Hot Junker PlateOne ground steak patty + one pork hot over two sides$14.99
💡 Pro tip: “Double mac, everything on it” is how the regulars order. The mac salad soaks up the hot meat sauce and it is genuinely one of the best bites in upstate New York.

🐟 Tom Wahl’s Fish Menu Prices

Yes, a burger joint with a serious fish game. The Haddock Fish Dinner is a Friday-night legend in the Finger Lakes: a big, flaky fried haddock fillet with two sides for $18.09. The mini version at $16.09 is plenty for most appetites, and the fish sandwich at $11.79 is the move if you want the fish fry flavor in burger form.

ItemDetailsPrice
Haddock Fish DinnerFull fried haddock fillet with two sides$18.09
Mini Haddock DinnerSmaller haddock fillet with two sides$16.09
Haddock Fish SandwichCrispy fried haddock on a toasted bun$11.79

🍟 Sides & Desserts Menu Prices

The sides at Tom Wahl’s are not an afterthought. The fries are the crispy kind that actually stay crispy, the onion rings get their own fan club, and the cheese curds are dangerously poppable. Then there is Wahl Dough, fried pizza dough dusted with powdered sugar for $4.59, which is basically a funnel cake’s cooler cousin. Save room. Or don’t. No judgment.

ItemDetailsPrice
French FriesGolden, crispy, properly salted$5.49
Onion RingsThick-cut, beer-battered, crunchy$6.49
Chicken TendersCrispy all-white-meat tenders$11.49
Cheese CurdsGooey fried cheese curds, worth every penny$7.29
ColeslawCool, creamy, classic side$4.59
Wahl DoughFried pizza dough with powdered sugar, a must-try dessert$4.59

Abbott’s Frozen Custard is also served for dessert at most locations (pricing varies by location), a perfect cold finish after a hot Junker plate.

🥤 Tom Wahl’s Drinks & Milkshake Prices

What does a 70-year-old root beer stand do best? Root beer, obviously. The handcrafted root beer arrives in a frosted mug and honestly tastes like childhood summers. The milkshakes are thick, old-school, and made with real ice cream. If you skip the shake, we can’t be friends.

ItemDetailsPrice
MilkshakeThick, old-fashioned hand-spun shake (chocolate, vanilla, more)$5.59
Fountain SodaYour standard lineup, ice-cold$3.49
Apple JuiceFor the little ones (or the young at heart)$2.29
MilkPlain and simple, the cheapest sip on the menu$2.09

Most locations also serve handcrafted root beer in frosted mugs, plus root beer floats and additional shake sizes in-store. Float prices vary by location.

🧒 Kids’ Fun Meals Prices

Bringing the kids? The Fun Meals run $9.09 to $9.69 and keep the little ones happy without wrecking the budget. Each one is sized right for younger appetites.

ItemDetailsPrice
Fun Burger MealKid-sized burger meal$9.09
Fun Grilled CheeseKid-sized grilled cheese meal$9.09
Fun Cheeseburger MealKid-sized cheeseburger meal$9.69
Fun Chicken Tender MealKid-sized chicken tender meal$9.69
Fun Hot Dog MealPork hot or Texas hot, kid-sized$9.69

Tom Wahls menu card with 2026 prices for burgers, junker plates, fish, sides and drinks

🥗 Tom Wahl’s Nutrition Information

Here is the honest truth: Tom Wahl’s does not publish an official nutrition PDF or per-item calorie counts on their website. So we won’t invent numbers for you. That said, this is classic diner fare, so plan accordingly. The lighter plays are the Grilled Chicken Sandwich, the Haddock Fish Sandwich, or a plain Ground Steak with light toppings. The heavy hitters? The Big Bopper, any 55 Junker Plate, cheese curds, and a full milkshake. If you are counting calories, the Junker Plate is a share-it situation. One plate, two people, zero regrets.

💡 Tip: Ask for sauces and dressings on the side at the counter. It is the easiest way to trim a few hundred calories without giving up the crispy-edged goodness.

Tom Wahls 55 junker plate with cheeseburgers, fries and mac salad, menu prices 2026

💰 Tom Wahl’s Deals & Money-Saving Tips

Nobody likes overpaying, so here is how the locals keep their Tom Wahl’s runs cheap. The headline deal is the free Tom Wahl’s Rewards Program: members earn 2 points for every $1 spent, redeemable for free menu items, and new members who spend $10 or more on their first visit score a free cheeseburger. Sign up before you go, not after.

  • Join the rewards program. Two points per dollar adds up fast if you are a regular, and the free first-visit cheeseburger is real money back in your pocket.
  • Order the Junker Plate. Two burgers plus two sides for $14.99 flat is the best dollar-per-bite deal on the Tom Wahls menu. Split it if you are not starving.
  • Watch for paper coupons. Tom Wahl’s still drops old-school paper coupons at the counter and in local mailers. Regulars say a quick search for current Tom Wahl’s coupons before visiting often turns one up.
  • Check delivery app promos. DoorDash and Uber Eats run rotating discounts on Tom Wahl’s. Menu prices are higher on the apps than in-store, so only order delivery when a promo code closes the gap.
  • Fun Meals for smaller appetites. At $9.09, the Fun Burger Meal is secretly one of the cheapest full meals for adults who eat light, too.

🕐 Tom Wahl’s Opening Hours

What are Tom Wahl’s opening hours? Most locations open at 11 AM and close at 9 PM, seven days a week. Hours can vary by location (the Newark spot, for example, closes at 7 PM on Wednesdays), so it is worth a quick check before you drive over.

DayTypical Hours
Monday – Tuesday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Wednesday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM (some locations 7:00 PM)
Thursday – Friday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Saturday – Sunday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM

🏛️ About Tom Wahl’s

Tom Wahl’s is a Rochester, New York area fast-food chain with 7 locations across the Finger Lakes region (Avon, Brighton, Bushnell’s Basin, Canandaigua, Fairport, Greece and Newark). It was founded on March 19, 1955, when World War II veteran Tom Wahl Sr. opened a tiny Twin Kiss ice cream and root beer stand along Routes 5 and 20 in Avon. He earned $7.80 on day one. By the 1970s the stand was serving 20,000 customers a week, a dining room followed in 1976, and in 1986 Wahl sold the chain to Bill Gray’s, Inc., another Rochester restaurant institution headquartered in Webster, NY. In 2010, USA Today named Tom Wahl’s one of “51 great burger joints across the USA.” Seventy years later, the ground steak patties are still pressed flat, the root beer is still handcrafted, and the frosted mugs are still frosty.

Prices last verified: October 22, 2026. Source of truth: the official Tom Wahl’s menu at tomwahls.com. Prices shown are national averages and may vary by location.

⚠️ Price Note: Menu prices may vary by location and are subject to change. All prices updated for 2026 from official and established menu sources.

📍 Find Tom Wahl’s Near You

Tom Wahl’s has 7 locations across the Finger Lakes region of New York: Avon (the original), Brighton, Bushnell’s Basin, Canandaigua, Fairport, Greece and Newark.

🗺️ Open in Google Maps →

⭐ Tom Wahl’s Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.4/5 (1,000+ reviews at the busiest locations)

Customers rave about the crispy-edged burgers, the hot fresh fries, the thick milkshakes and the nostalgic retro-diner vibe. The fish fry and the Junker Plates get special love in the reviews, and regulars say the in-store experience beats delivery every time. Common gripes are mostly about busy weekend waits and the occasional soggy delivery fries, which is exactly why the locals eat in.

Read Google reviews →

🔗 Related Menus

Browse the full Burgers category for more burger joint menus with prices.

❓ Tom Wahls Menu: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular item on the Tom Wahls menu?

The Wahlburger, at $9.19. It is a 5 oz chargrilled ground steak patty with Swiss cheese, grilled ham, lettuce and the secret Wahl sauce on a seeded bun. The Cheeseburger at $8.39 is the runner-up.

What is the cheapest item on the Tom Wahl’s menu?

Milk at $2.09 is the cheapest item overall. For food, the Grilled Cheese at $5.79 is the cheapest bite, followed by the Zweigle’s Texas Hot at $5.99.

What is a 55 Junker Plate at Tom Wahl’s?

Tom Wahl’s take on the Rochester garbage plate: two burgers or hot dogs served over two sides of your choice, all for one flat price of $14.99. It is the best value on the menu and easily feeds one very hungry person or two lighter eaters.

What makes the Wahlburger special?

The Wahlburger ($9.19) is built on a 5 oz chargrilled ground steak patty (hand-ground and pressed flat for crispy edges), topped with Swiss cheese, grilled ham, lettuce and Tom Wahl’s proprietary Wahl sauce on a seeded bun. The ham and Wahl sauce combo is what sets it apart from a regular cheeseburger.

Do Tom Wahl’s prices vary by location?

Yes. Prices shown here are national averages for 2026. Individual locations can be a few cents higher or lower, and delivery apps like DoorDash and Uber Eats charge noticeably more than in-store prices.

Does Tom Wahl’s deliver?

Yes, Tom Wahl’s is available for delivery through DoorDash and Uber Eats at most locations. Expect delivery menu prices to run higher than the in-store prices listed here, plus fees. Ordering pickup directly is the cheapest option.

What are Tom Wahl’s opening hours?

Most Tom Wahl’s locations are open 11 AM to 9 PM, seven days a week. Some locations have shorter Wednesday hours (11 AM to 7 PM), so check your local spot before heading out.

Does Tom Wahl’s have a secret menu?

There is no official secret menu, but the staff are happy to customize. Regulars swear by add-ons like extra Wahl sauce, jalapenos on a Junker Plate, and a Texas hot “all the way.” Ask at the counter, the crew knows the drill.

How can I get deals and coupons at Tom Wahl’s?

Join the free Tom Wahl’s Rewards Program: members earn 2 points per $1 spent toward free menu items, and new members who spend $10 or more on their first visit get a free cheeseburger. Also watch for paper coupons at the counter and DoorDash promos.

Is Tom Wahl’s the same as Wahlburgers?

No. Tom Wahl’s (founded 1955 in Avon, NY, owned by Bill Gray’s Inc.) is completely unrelated to Wahlburgers, the chain founded by Mark Wahlberg and his brothers.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *