Happy Joe's pizza menu prices 2026 taco pizza slice

Happy Joe’s Pizza & Ice Cream is the Midwest chain that invented the taco pizza, and this guide covers the full happy joes pizza menu with 2026 prices, nutrition info, hours, and deals.

Happy Joe’s Pizza Menu USA Prices 2026

Updated 2026Pizza ChainMidwest FavoritePizza + Ice Cream

If you grew up in Iowa or Illinois, you don’t need an introduction to Happy Joe’s. The taco pizza alone has its own fan club. But if you’re just discovering this Midwest legend, welcome. You’ve found a pizza chain that does things its own way: taco pizzas that actually taste like tacos, BLT pizzas that taste like the real deal, and old-fashioned hand-dipped ice cream to finish the meal. I’ve gone through the full happy joes pizza menu to pull together every category, every price, and the calorie highlights, so you can plan your order before you walk in the door. Happy Joe’s pizza prices are reasonable for a family sit-down spot, and the portions are generous enough that you’ll probably take home leftovers. Let’s dig into the happy joes pizza menu, section by section.

⚡ Quick Answer: Happy Joe’s pizza menu prices in 2026: a medium Taco Joe, the chain’s best-selling taco pizza, runs about $21.99. Specialty medium pizzas start around $19.49, cheese pizzas around $19.49, and a single cheese slice starts near $3.99. Appetizers like Cheese Stix cost about $10.99, and hand-dipped ice cream sundaes run around $6.49. Prices are national averages and vary by location.

What Are Happy Joe’s Pizza Menu Prices in 2026?

Here’s the straight answer if you’re scanning the happy joes pizza menu: prices sit a little above the big national chains, but you’re paying for a lot more creativity. A medium specialty pizza lands around $19 to $24, and the famous taco pizzas run $22 to $24. Appetizers mostly live in the $9 to $13 range, and the ice cream treats are priced like a proper old-fashioned parlor, around $3 to $8. Honestly? For what you get, the value is solid, especially if you’re feeding a family.

My pick for the best value on the menu is a medium create-your-own pizza with one topping at about $19.99. Feed four people, add a basket of cheese stix, and you’ve got dinner for under $35. Hard to beat that at a sit-down place.

CategoryTypical Price RangeMost Popular Pick
Medium Specialty Pizzas$19.49 – $23.49Taco Joe ($21.99)
Medium Taco Pizzas$21.99 – $23.99Nacho Joe ($22.49)
Large Specialty Pizzas$24.99 – $30.99Combo Plus ($29.99)
Appetizers$4.88 – $12.50Cheese Stix ($10.99)
Salads$9.49 – $13.75Deluxe Taco Salad ($12.38)
Sandwiches$5.25 – $7.90Buffalo Bill Hoagie ($7.90)
Ice Cream & Desserts$2.99 – $11.00Ice Cream Sundae ($6.49)
Family tip: Happy Joe’s is famous for birthday parties, and the bundle deals for parties can cut your per-person cost way down. If you’re feeding a crew, ask about group and party packages at your local spot.

Happy Joe’s Specialty Pizzas Menu with Prices

This is the heart of the happy joes pizza menu. The specialty pizzas are where the chain’s personality shows: a BLT pizza topped after baking so the lettuce stays crisp, a Meatworks loaded with six meats, and the Happy Joe’s Special with that famously odd-but-great Canadian bacon and sauerkraut combo. Don’t knock it till you’ve tried it, trust me.

Sizes run small (8 slices), medium (12 slices) and large (16 slices) at most locations, plus a gluten-free crust option on popular pies. Prices below are medium. Small runs about $5 less, large about $6 to $8 more.

Specialty Pizza (Medium)DetailsPrice
Create Your Own (1 Topping)Your choice of any single ingredient on a medium crust$19.99
CheeseClassic mozzarella on Happy Joe’s pan-style crust$19.49
ComboPepperoni, sausage, salami, beef, mushrooms, green peppers, onions$22.49
Combo PlusThe Combo plus black and green olives, Canadian bacon, extra cheese$22.99
BLTHickory-smoked and Canadian bacon with mozzarella, provolone and cheddar; baked, then topped with mayo, lettuce and tomatoes$22.99
MeatworksPepperoni, sausage, salami, Canadian bacon, beef and bacon pieces$22.99
BBQ JoeHickory-smoked beef, chicken or Canadian bacon in tangy BBQ sauce with three cheeses$22.99
Happy Joe’s SpecialCanadian bacon and sauerkraut. Sounds unique, tastes great$21.49
VegetarianTomatoes, green peppers, onions, mushrooms, black olives, sauerkraut$21.99
HawaiianCanadian bacon and pineapple; try it with BBQ sauce$21.49
Chicken Bacon RanchGrilled garlic chicken, bacon, mozzarella and ranch dressing$23.49
ReubenCorned beef, sauerkraut and Swiss with thousand island-style dressing$22.49
Omelette PizzaBreakfast omelette toppings on a pizza crust; available various sizes$4.85 – $18.78

Happy Joe’s Taco Pizzas Menu (The Original Taco Pizza)

Quick history lesson, because it matters here. Happy Joe’s claims to have invented the taco pizza back in 1974, and it’s still the chain’s best seller. The happy joes taco pizza price is around $21.99 for a medium Taco Joe, and fans genuinely travel for this thing. The magic is the refried bean sauce base, the taco-seasoned meats, and the cold lettuce, tomatoes and crunchy taco chips on top. Hot base, cold toppings. It works. My honest take? Get the Taco Supreme once, with the sour cream, black olives and onions, and you’ll understand the obsession.

Taco Pizza (Medium)DetailsPrice
Taco JoeRefried bean sauce, taco-seasoned beef and sausage, lettuce, tomatoes, taco chips; served with spicy Joe’s taco sauce. The world-famous original$21.99
Nacho JoeSpicy nacho cheese, taco-seasoned beef and sausage, lettuce, tomatoes, taco chips$22.49
Taco SupremeThe original Taco Joe plus sour cream, black olives and onions$23.49
Nacho Joe SupremeNacho Joe taken up a notch with extra toppings$23.49
Chicken TacoMade just like the Taco Joe but with chicken$23.49
Macho JoeSpicy nacho cheese, taco-seasoned beef and sausage, lettuce, tomatoes and Happy Joe’s taco chips; the big one$23.99
MatadorRefried bean sauce, taco-seasoned beef and sausage, onions and jalapeno peppers$22.99
Can’t decide? If it’s your first visit, the Taco Joe is the rite of passage. If you’ve had it before and want the full experience, the Taco Supreme adds the sour cream and olives that take it over the top.

Happy Joe’s Appetizers Menu with Prices

The appetizers are no afterthought here. The Cheese Stix, basically pizza stix loaded with mozzarella and served with Italian dipping sauce, are the most ordered item in the entire restaurant, according to several locations. The garlic toast and the seasoned tots are perfect table-sharing starters while the pizzas bake.

AppetizerDetailsPrice
Cheese StixPizza stix covered with mozzarella, served with Italian dipping sauce; 100-190 calories per piece$10.99
Original Pizza StixPan-style crust seasoned with garlic-herb butter, Parmesan; Italian dipping sauce$9.25
Boneless Wings8 oz., with ranch or blue cheese and your choice of sauce$11.38
Original Wings8 wings, with ranch or blue cheese and your choice of sauce$11.38
Pretzel StixOven-baked pretzels, lightly salted, served warm with two sauces$11.38
Seasoned TotsGourmet tater tots with garlic herb butter, Parmesan, Asiago and chili flakes$11.38
Schooner TotsOver a pound of crispy tots tossed in olive oil, parsley, garlic and Parmesan$10.00
Beef Nachos SupremeThree cheeses, tomatoes, onions, jalapenos, black olives; sour cream and salsa$12.50
Garlic Toast4 pieces; add cheese for an additional charge$4.88
Onion RingsFreshly battered onion rings piled high with legendary dip$4.15

Happy Joe’s Salads Menu with Prices

The Deluxe Taco Salad is basically the Taco Joe in salad form, and it’s a legit meal. Served in a big bowl with taco-seasoned beef, sour cream, onions, tomatoes, black olives, cheese and taco chips, with the spicy Joe’s taco sauce. The chicken Caesar comes with garlic toast, which is a nice touch.

SaladDetailsPrice
Deluxe Taco SaladFresh lettuce, taco-seasoned beef, sour cream, onions, tomatoes, black olives, cheese, taco chips; spicy Joe’s taco sauce$12.38
Chicken Caesar SaladRomaine, grilled chicken, croutons, Parmesan, Asiago, Caesar dressing; garlic toast$13.75
Caesar SaladRomaine, croutons, Parmesan and Asiago, Caesar dressing$10.49
Garden SaladFresh garden greens with your choice of dressing$9.49

Happy Joe’s Sandwiches Menu with Prices

Sandwiches here are toasted hoagies, simple and satisfying. Most locations serve them with a pickle and a choice of side like fries or potato salad. The Buffalo Bill Hoagie is the standout, piled with pepperoni, Canadian bacon and salami.

SandwichDetailsPrice
Buffalo Bill HoagiePepperoni, Canadian bacon, salami, American and Swiss cheese, lettuce, secret dressing$7.90
Zepplin SandwichA Happy Joe’s classic toasted sandwich$6.60
Chicken A La JoeWhite chicken breast fillet, breaded and seasoned, lettuce, tomato, mayo on hoagie$5.25
Pizza HeroPizza-style sandwich with sausage, pepperoni and mushrooms on a hoagie bun$5.25
HoagieAmerican and Swiss cheese, turkey, ham, tomato, lettuce, thousand island on hoagie$5.25
Turkey and CheeseThin-sliced turkey breast with Swiss or American cheese, lettuce, tomato, mayo$5.25
Ham and CheeseThin-sliced ham with Swiss or American cheese, lettuce and mayo$5.25

Happy Joe’s Ice Cream & Desserts Menu with Prices

This is the part the big chains can’t copy. Happy Joe’s is a pizza parlor AND an ice cream parlor, the way founder Joe Whitty dreamed it back in 1972. The hand-dipped ice cream is old-school: scoops, sundaes, floats, the works. And the cinnamon dessert pizza, that pan-style crust smothered in cinnamon sugar butter with a sweet glaze, is worth saving room for. My advice? Get the dessert pizza for the table and a scoop for yourself. You earned it.

DessertDetailsPrice
Cinnamon Dessert PizzaPan-style crust with cinnamon sugar butter and sweet glaze$11.00
Ice Cream SundaeHand-dipped ice cream with toppings and whipped cream$6.49
Banana SplitThree scoops, banana, toppings, whipped cream, cherry$8.49
Root Beer FloatHand-dipped vanilla ice cream with root beer$5.49
MilkshakeThick hand-spun shake, your choice of flavor$6.99
Kid’s ScoopA single hand-dipped scoop in a cup or cone$2.99
Waffle ConeFresh-made waffle cone, single or double scoop$5.49

Happy Joe’s Beverages Menu with Prices

Standard drink lineup. Fountain drinks come with free refills at most dine-in locations, which families appreciate.

BeveragePrice
Fountain Drink (free refills dine-in)$2.99
Iced Tea / Lemonade$2.99
Milk / Chocolate Milk$2.49
Coffee$1.99
Beer (select locations)$4.50 – $6.00

Happy Joe's pizza menu prices 2026 menu card

Happy Joe’s Nutrition Information

Happy Joe’s is a pizza and ice cream parlor, so this isn’t health food, but knowing the numbers helps you plan. A slice of cheese pizza runs roughly 250 calories, while a slice of the loaded Taco Joe lands around 280 to 300. The calorie count climbs fast with extra cheese and meats, and the dessert pizzas and ice cream treats add up. Their cheesy garlic breadsticks are one of the lighter shareable sides at about 100 to 190 calories per piece, while a full order of wings lands around 450.

Good news for anyone watching gluten: Happy Joe’s offers gluten-free crust pizzas, with a small 8-slice gluten-free combo running about $16.60, and the gluten-free Happy Joe’s Special around $13.80. If you need the full happy joes menu nutrition pdf, ask your local store or check the official site, since nutrition panels can vary by franchise location.

Calorie Highlights

ItemServingEst. Calories
Cheese Pizza1 slice~250
Taco Joe Pizza1 slice~280
BLT Pizza1 slice~300
Cheese Stix1 piece100-190
Original Wings8 wings~450
Deluxe Taco SaladFull salad~650
Cinnamon Dessert Pizza1 slice~220
Ice Cream Sundae1 sundae~480

Happy Joe's pizza and ice cream parlor interior with hand-dipped sundae

Happy Joe’s Deals & Money-Saving Tips

There are real ways to pay less at Happy Joe’s if you know where to look. Here are the ones that actually work.

1. Join Joe’s Rewards for instant savings

The Happy Joe’s app and Joe’s Rewards loyalty program is the single best move. You earn one point per dollar, and every 100 points unlocks $10 off. New members have scored $5 off a $20 order just for signing up, plus 25 bonus points for referring a friend. The app also pushes member-only deals straight to your phone.

2. Free pizza on your birthday

Joe’s Rewards members get a free Little Joe, that’s a one-topping personal pizza, on their birthday for dine-in or carryout. It’s a genuinely nice birthday gift, not some “free with $30 purchase” trick.

3. Watch for online-exclusive offers

Online ordering promos show up regularly, with past deals like 25% off all pizzas for online orders. Check the app and the website before you order, because these rotate by market.

4. Go family-style

A large specialty pizza plus a basket of cheese stix feeds four for around $45. Split between the table, that’s one of the cheapest sit-down family dinners in the Midwest.

5. Party and catering bundles

Happy Joe’s built its name on birthday parties, and the party packages bundle pizza, ice cream and entertainment for a fixed per-kid price. For happy joes catering prices and party packages, call your local restaurant, since these are priced per location.

Happy Joe’s Opening Hours

Most Happy Joe’s locations keep family-friendly hours, opening around 11 AM for lunch and closing between 9 and 11 PM. Sunday hours are usually a little shorter. Hours vary quite a bit between franchise locations, so check with your local store, especially around holidays.

DayTypical Hours
Monday – Thursday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Friday – Saturday11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM

About Happy Joe’s

Happy Joe’s Pizza & Ice Cream was founded in 1972 in Davenport, Iowa, by Lawrence Joseph “Happy Joe” Whitty, a former Shakey’s Pizza manager who had a dream: serve America’s two favorite foods, pizza and ice cream, in one family-friendly, celebratory place. He took out a $30,000 Small Business Administration loan and made it happen. In 1974 the chain introduced the taco pizza, which became its best-selling item and a genuine piece of pizza history.

Today the company is headquartered in the Quad Cities area of Iowa, with around 34 to 39 US locations across Iowa, Illinois, Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, Arizona and Missouri, plus six locations in Egypt. In 2022 parent company Dynamic Restaurant Holdings filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy, though franchise restaurants were unaffected, and in late 2026 a Quad Cities investor group acquired the brand, promising menu updates, better food consistency and a renewed focus on the birthday parties that made Happy Joe’s famous.

Happy Joe’s Pizza Menu FAQ

What is the most popular item on the Happy Joe’s pizza menu?

The Taco Joe is the undisputed champion. It’s been the best-selling pizza since Happy Joe’s introduced it in 1974, and the chain is credited with inventing the taco pizza. If you only try one thing, make it this.

How much does a medium Taco Joe cost at Happy Joe’s?

A medium Taco Joe costs around $21.99 at most locations, based on 2026 national averages. Prices vary by location, with some markets a couple of dollars higher or lower.

What are the cheapest items at Happy Joe’s?

The cheapest items at Happy Joe’s are the Kid’s Scoop ice cream at $2.99, coffee at $1.99, milk at $2.49, onion rings at $4.15, and garlic toast at $4.88. On the sandwich menu, several hoagies sit at $5.25.

Does Happy Joe’s deliver?

Yes, Happy Joe’s offers delivery through its own app and website in most markets, and many locations are also on third-party platforms like DoorDash. Delivery fees and minimums vary by location.

Does Happy Joe’s have gluten-free options?

Yes. Happy Joe’s offers gluten-free crust pizzas on popular specialty pies, with a small 8-slice gluten-free combo around $16.60. Always confirm with your location, since preparation practices vary.

What are Happy Joe’s opening hours?

Typical hours are 11 AM to 9 PM Sunday through Thursday and 11 AM to 10 PM Friday and Saturday, though hours vary by franchise location. Check with your local restaurant before heading out.

Does Happy Joe’s have a rewards program?

Yes, Joe’s Rewards is the Happy Joe’s loyalty program inside the mobile app. You earn one point per dollar, unlock $10 off at 100 points, and get a free Little Joe one-topping pizza on your birthday.

Can I get Happy Joe’s catering or birthday party packages?

Absolutely, birthday parties are a Happy Joe’s specialty, with sirens, flashing lights, an electric model train, hand-scooped ice cream and a special song from the team. Party and catering prices are set per location, so call ahead.

Is Happy Joe’s ice cream menu worth it?

Yes. Unlike most pizza chains, Happy Joe’s serves real hand-dipped ice cream: sundaes, banana splits, root beer floats and shakes. The cinnamon dessert pizza at $11.00 is the signature sweet finish.

Where can I find Happy Joe’s near me?

Happy Joe’s locations are concentrated in the Upper Midwest (Iowa, Illinois, Minnesota, Wisconsin), with spots in North Dakota, Arizona, Missouri and even Egypt. Use the location map below to find the one closest to you.

Prices last verified: 2026-10-16. Prices are national averages for 2026 and vary by location. For the official menu, visit happyjoes.com, the source of truth for current menu and pricing.

This page is for informational purposes only. Prices, menu items, hours and availability change frequently and vary by franchise location. We update our guides regularly, but always confirm with your local Happy Joe’s before ordering.

📍 Find Happy Joe’s Near You

Happy Joe’s has around 34 to 39 locations across the Upper Midwest, plus spots in Arizona, Missouri and Egypt. Plug in your city below to find the closest one.

🗺️ Open in Google Maps →

⭐ Happy Joe’s Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.3/5 across hundreds of reviews (individual locations range from about 3.8 to 4.6).

What customers love: the legendary taco pizza, friendly hometown service, and the birthday party magic for kids. The gluten-free crust gets genuine praise from people who know how rare good GF pizza is. The most common complaints are the usual franchise-location inconsistency and prices a notch above the big chains, which most reviewers say the quality justifies.

Read Google reviews →

Related Menus

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *