groucho's deli menu prices 2026 featured image

Groucho’s Deli Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 UpdatedFast Food & Deli$$ · $4.48 – $20.1432 locations · SC, NC, GA

If you are looking for the Groucho’s Deli menu, then you landed at the right place. Here you can explore the full Groucho’s Deli menu with prices, updated for 2026, along with images and full details. All prices are national averages, and they vary a bit by location. Groucho’s Deli has been serving South Carolina since 1941, and its famous Formula 45 sauce is honestly one of the most craveable condiments in the deli world. If you’ve never tried a Dipper here, you’re in for a treat.

⚡ Quick Answer: Groucho’s Deli menu prices run from $4.48 for kids’ items up to $20.14 for the Deli Club for 2. The most popular item, the STP Dipper, costs about $11.86. Most signature sandwiches land between $10.90 and $13.78 in 2026, with kids’ Jr. meals around $6.46 to $7.98. Prices vary by location.

What Are the Prices on Groucho’s Deli Signature Dippers?

The Dippers are the whole reason Groucho’s Deli exists, and the Groucho’s Deli prices here are genuinely fair for what you get. Each Dipper comes piled high on a warm sub roll with your choice of their legendary dipping sauces, and trust me, you want the Formula 45. It’s a tangy, zesty sauce (think Russian dressing’s bolder cousin) that they perfected back in 1945, and people literally buy it by the pint. My pick? The STP Dipper, every single time.

ItemDetailsPrice
STP DipperThe MVP. Roast beef, turkey, swiss melt and bacon crumbs on a fat sub roll$11.86
Apollo DipperTurkey, ham and swiss on a warm sub roll with dipping sauce$11.50
Big DipperLoaded roast beef dipper, served warm with your sauce of choice$11.74
Moose CollectionRoast beef, turkey and swiss dipper combo on a toasted sub roll$11.62
Reuben VariationTheir take on the classic: corned beef, kraut, swiss, Thousand Island$11.98
Cole SpecialRoast beef dipper with slaw and swiss, sweet and savory together$11.86
International DipItalian-style cold cuts and cheese on a sub roll with dipping sauce$11.14
BLC Chicken CritterChicken, bacon, lettuce and cheese dipper, served warm$12.94
Mid East SpecialSeasoned gyro-style meats with cool toppings on pita or sub$13.06
DSHS Hoagie SubClassic hoagie stack with Italian meats, cheese and veggies$11.62
Folded PitaYour favorite dipper fillings folded into warm pita bread$11.62
Ham or Turkey SubSimple and classic, piled high on a fresh sub roll$11.74
Roast Beef MarinateMarinated roast beef dipper, juicy and full of flavor$10.90
Pro tip: Every Dipper is served warm and comes with dipping sauce on the side. Get the Formula 45 sauce. Don’t ask questions, just do it. You can also buy a pint of Formula 45 to take home, which is honestly the move if you live near a location.

How Much Are Groucho’s Deli Club Sandwiches?

The clubs at Groucho’s Deli are stacked, I’m talking tall enough that you have to squish them down to take a bite. The Groucho’s Deli menu prices 2026 for clubs stay reasonable considering these are two-handed sandwiches. The Deli Club for 2 is a legit value if you’re splitting lunch, it comes with chips and pickle spears.

ItemDetailsPrice
Deli Club for 1Turkey, ham, bacon, lettuce, tomato and cheese on your bread of choice$13.06
Deli Club for 2Double the club, chips and pickles included. Great for sharing$20.14
Bacon & Turkey ClubSmoked turkey, crispy bacon, lettuce, tomato, mayo on toasted bread$13.06
Groucho’s BLTThe BLT fans swear by, loaded with bacon and fresh veggies$11.14

Groucho’s Deli Classic Sandwich Prices

Prefer a straight-up deli sandwich over a dipper? Groucho’s Deli has you covered. These are the old-school deli counter sandwiches, piled with high-quality meats and cheeses, the way Harold “Groucho” Miller made them back in 1941. The Chicken Salad Sandwich at $9.22 is one of the cheapest items on the whole Groucho’s Deli menu, and it’s a sleeper hit.

ItemDetailsPrice
Turkey SandwichOven-roasted turkey breast with fresh toppings$10.48
Ham SandwichSmoked ham piled high, classic deli style$10.48
Roast Beef SandwichTender roast beef with your choice of cheese and toppings$11.23
Pastrami SandwichPeppery pastrami stacked thick, deli-counter style$12.48
Corned Beef SandwichBriny, tender corned beef with swiss and mustard$13.23
Salami SandwichItalian salami with cheese, lettuce, tomato and Italian dressing$11.61
Tuna Cheese MeltCreamy tuna salad with melted cheese, toasted$12.23
Chicken Salad SandwichHouse-made chicken salad, one of the best values on the menu$9.22

Salad Menu Prices at Groucho’s Deli

Don’t sleep on the salads here. Groucho’s Deli salads are huge, and “My Wife’s Salad” has a legitimate cult following in South Carolina. These are meal-sized, loaded salads, not sad side salads. The Green Combo at $4.42 and Organic Harvest at $4.78 are your cheapest ways into the salad menu.

ItemDetailsPrice
My Wife’s SaladThe famous one. Loaded greens, turkey, ham, bacon, egg, cheese$13.78
Chicken Power SaladGrilled chicken, greens, powerhouse veggies, light dressing$13.18
Turkey, Cheddar & Bacon SaladTurkey, sharp cheddar, crispy bacon on fresh greens$12.94
Caprese SaladFresh mozzarella, tomatoes, basil, balsamic drizzle$12.94
Tuna Salad PlateHouse tuna salad served over crisp greens$10.78
Chicken Salad PlateHouse chicken salad over greens, fresh and filling$10.78
Angel SaladLight and fresh, greens with a simple mix of toppings$9.46
Just Cheese / Just Bacon SaladGreens with cheese or bacon, your pick$9.58
Pasta & Green SaladPasta salad over greens, two house favorites in one bowl$10.54
Green Combo SaladSimple greens side salad, cheapest salad on the menu$4.42
Organic Harvest SaladOrganic greens mix, light and fresh$4.78
Turkey & Cheese SaladTurkey and cheese over crisp greens$11.74

Does Groucho’s Deli Have Healthy Options? Prices

Yes, and this isn’t one of those places where “healthy” means a sad iceberg wedge. The Healthy Lifestyle menu has pitas and lighter sandwiches built for people watching calories or eating clean. The Groucho’s Deli catering prices aside, these are your best in-store bets for a lighter lunch, and they’re priced right in line with the rest of the menu.

ItemDetailsPrice
Chicken Sandwich (Healthy)Lean grilled chicken, lighter build, fresh toppings$12.48
ISM Turkey InternationalTurkey on lighter bread with fresh veggies$12.11
ISM Chicken CritterLighter take on the chicken critter, still full of flavor$12.98
Arcadian Chicken PitaGrilled chicken in warm pita with fresh greens$13.23
Chicken Power PitaProtein-packed chicken pita with powerhouse veggies$13.23

Groucho’s Deli Kids Menu Prices

Kids eat well here without wrecking your wallet. The cheapest items at Groucho’s Deli live on the kids’ menu, Jr. versions of the famous dippers mean the little ones get the real experience, not a consolation nugget. The Kid’s Meat Boat at $4.48 is the single cheapest item on the entire menu.

ItemDetailsPrice
Jr STPKid-sized version of the famous STP Dipper$7.98
Jr. ApolloKid-sized Apollo dipper, warm and melty$6.46
Jr. DipperA smaller dipper for smaller appetites$7.98
Toasted CheeseGrilled cheese on fresh bread, always a hit$6.86
Hot DogClassic kid favorite$6.86
Kid’s Peanut Butter & JellyThe timeless classic$6.23
Kid’s Meat BoatCheapest item on the menu, simple and kid-approved$4.48

Soups, Sides & Extras Prices

The sides at Groucho’s Deli are legit house-made, the potato salad and coleslaw recipes go back decades. And every sandwich comes with a bag of their chips and a kosher dill spear, which feels generous in an era of shrinking portions. The Groucho’s Deli prices on sides are cheap enough that adding a pint of potato salad for the table is a no-brainer.

ItemDetailsPrice
Chicken Chili SoupHearty chicken chili, perfect on a cold day$8.11
Pasta SaladHouse-made pasta salad side$2.73
Groucho’s ChipsTheir famous chips, bag included with most sandwiches$1.23
Kosher Dill SpearCrunchy dill pickle spear$0.48
Pint of Dressing SauceTake Formula 45 or your favorite home by the pint$8.73
Baked Chips & PretzelsLighter snacking option$1.61
Fiesta Power BlendVeggie power blend side$1.61
Side of Greek OlivesBriny Greek olives$1.98

Desserts & Drinks Prices

Save room, seriously. The Salted Caramel Brownie has a loyal fanbase, and the freshly baked cookies come out warm. And you can’t do Groucho’s Deli without the Legendary Tea, it’s a sweet-tea-lover’s dream and the Dr. Brown’s craft sodas are a fun old-school touch.

ItemDetailsPrice
Salted Caramel BrownieRich brownie with salted caramel, a customer favorite$4.78
Toffee Blondie CrunchButtery blondie with toffee crunch$4.11
Fresh Baked CookiesWarm from the oven, ask what’s fresh$1.23
Manifesto Gluten-Free BrownieGluten-free chocolate brownie$4.98
Groucho’s Legendary TeaTheir famous sweet tea, Southern perfection$3.36
Dr. Brown’s Craft SodaClassic craft soda, several flavors$3.36

Groucho's Deli menu prices 2026 menu card

Nutrition Information

Here’s the honest answer on Groucho’s Deli nutrition: the chain doesn’t publish a full per-item calorie table on its website, so you’ll want to check the allergen and nutrition info linked from the official menu page for the most current numbers. A few safe bets: the Green Combo and Organic Harvest salads are the lightest menu items, the Healthy Lifestyle pitas are built for lighter eating, and the fully loaded Dippers with double meat and cheese are the heaviest. Kids’ items are appropriately smaller portions. Asking for dressing and Formula 45 on the side is an easy way to control calories without giving up the flavor.

Quick nutrition guide: Lightest picks: Green Combo Salad ($4.42), Organic Harvest Salad ($4.78), Healthy Lifestyle pitas. Heaviest: fully loaded dippers like the Deli Club for 2 ($20.14) and cheese-heavy melts. Official nutrition details: grouchos.com.

Groucho's Deli STP dipper sandwich menu prices, dipped in Formula 45 sauce

Deals & Money-Saving Tips

Groucho’s Deli has a real rewards program now, and it’s actually worth signing up for. Here’s how to save:

  • Join the Groucho’s Deli app (REWARD$): You earn 1 point per dollar spent, and each point is worth $0.06 toward future orders. Refer a friend and you get 50 free rewards points. It adds up fast if you’re a regular.
  • Split the Deli Club for 2: At $20.14 it feeds two people with chips and pickles, that’s about $10 a head for a serious sandwich. One of the best values on the menu.
  • Kids’ menu is your budget play: Jr. meals run $4.48 to $7.98. A Jr. Apollo at $6.46 is a real sandwich at half the price.
  • Catering for groups: Box lunches run about $9.79 to $10.99 per person, and the Original Party Platter is $89.99. For office lunches, catering beats individual orders every time.
  • Buy the sauce by the pint: A pint of Formula 45 dressing is $8.73. If you’re dipping everything, this beats paying for extra sauce cups forever.

Groucho’s Deli Opening Hours

Most Groucho’s Deli locations follow the same weekly rhythm, but hours do vary by location, so check your local store before heading out. Here’s the typical schedule:

DayHours
Monday – Saturday11:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM – 3:00 PM

Note: some locations stay open until 9:00 PM on weekdays, and a few are open Sundays until 7:00 PM. Catering hours can start earlier (7:30 AM at some locations).

About Groucho’s Deli

Groucho’s Deli was founded in 1941 in Columbia, South Carolina, by Harold “Groucho” Miller, who built a downtown sandwich counter around his own original recipes. He perfected the famous Formula 45 sauce in 1945, and it has been the star of the menu ever since. Today the franchise operates 32 locations across South Carolina, North Carolina and Georgia, and the motto hasn’t changed: “Quality is the most important ingredient in a sandwich.” It was named the most famous deli in South Carolina by Business Insider in 2020, and honestly, the locals knew that decades ago.

Groucho’s Deli Menu FAQs

What is the most popular item at Groucho’s Deli?

The STP Dipper ($11.86) is the signature item and the most ordered. It’s piled with roast beef, turkey, swiss melt and bacon crumbs on a warm sub roll with dipping sauce. The Apollo Dipper ($11.50) and My Wife’s Salad ($13.78) are close runners-up.

What is the cheapest item on the Groucho’s Deli menu?

The Kid’s Meat Boat at $4.48 is the cheapest item on the menu. Among regular items, the Kosher Dill Spear ($0.48) and Groucho’s Chips ($1.23) are the cheapest sides, and the Chicken Salad Sandwich ($9.22) is the cheapest full sandwich.

Why is Groucho’s Deli famous?

Groucho’s Deli has been a South Carolina institution since 1941. It’s famous for its warm Dipper sandwiches, the legendary Formula 45 sauce (perfected in 1945), and its motto “Quality is the most important ingredient in a sandwich.” Business Insider named it the most famous deli in South Carolina in 2020.

What is Formula 45 sauce?

Formula 45 is Groucho’s Deli’s trademark dipping sauce, a tangy, zesty sauce similar to a bolder Russian dressing. It was perfected in 1945 and comes with most Dipper sandwiches. You can also buy it by the pint ($8.73) to take home.

Does Groucho’s Deli deliver?

Yes. You can order delivery through the Groucho’s Deli app or third-party services like DoorDash, plus catering delivery for larger orders. Delivery fees and minimums vary by location.

What are Groucho’s Deli’s hours?

Most locations are open Monday through Saturday 11:00 AM to 8:00 PM and Sunday 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM. Some locations stay open later, so check your local store’s hours.

Does Groucho’s Deli have healthy options?

Yes, there’s a dedicated Healthy Lifestyle menu with lighter sandwiches and pitas, including the Chicken Power Pita ($13.23), Arcadian Chicken Pita ($13.23) and ISM Turkey International ($12.11). The Green Combo Salad ($4.42) is the lightest option on the menu.

Does Groucho’s Deli offer catering?

Yes, Groucho’s Deli has a strong catering program. Box lunches run about $9.79 to $10.99 per person, deli sandwich trays are around $8.99 per person, and the Groucho’s Original Party Platter is $89.99. Gallon drinks (sweet tea, lemonade, Arnold Palmer) are about $6.99 to $8.99.

Does Groucho’s Deli have a rewards program?

Yes. The Groucho’s Deli app has a REWARD$ program where you earn 1 point per dollar spent, with each point worth $0.06 toward future purchases. Referring a friend earns you 50 free rewards points.

Do Groucho’s Deli prices vary by location?

Yes. The prices on this page are national averages for 2026. Actual prices vary by location, and third-party delivery prices are usually higher than in-store prices. Check your local store’s menu for exact pricing.

Prices last verified: 2026-10-22. Source of truth: the official Groucho’s Deli menu at grouchos.com.

Prices are national averages for 2026 and may vary by location. All facts verified against official and established menu sources on the date above. Menu items and availability may change at individual locations.

📍 Find Groucho’s Deli Near You

Looking for a Groucho’s Deli near you? With 32 locations across South Carolina, North Carolina and Georgia, there’s likely one close by.

🗺️ Open in Google Maps →

⭐ Groucho’s Deli Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.7/5

Customers consistently praise the fresh, generously piled sandwiches, the addictive Formula 45 sauce, friendly staff and clean, welcoming restaurants. The sweet tea and house-made sides get special shout-outs too. Reviewers love that it feels like a real neighborhood deli rather than a corporate chain.

Read Google reviews →

Related Menus

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *