Frank Pepe pizza calories white clam pie at the restaurant

Frank Pepe Pizzeria Menu Calories & Nutrition 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🍕 Pizza📍 16 Locations

Frank Pepe pizza calories run about 250 to 300 per slice for most pies, though the brand publishes no official nutrition PDF, so every figure here is a well-sourced third-party estimate. The thin New Haven-style coal-fired crust keeps slices lighter than typical delivery pizza, with the classic tomato pie (no mozzarella) at the low end and the meat-heavy pies at the high end.

Frank Pepe pizza baking in a coal-fired oven, thin crust keeps calories per slice lower

Here’s the thing. Frank Pepe Pizzeria Napoletana has been serving coal-fired apizza in New Haven since 1925, and its famous white clam pie is one of the most celebrated pizzas in America. But if you’re counting calories, you’re on your own: Pepe’s does not publish an official nutrition or calorie chart anywhere on its site. I dug through their official menu PDFs, third-party trackers, and recipe estimates to put together the most honest picture possible.

Before the calorie talk, it helps to see what’s actually on the menu. Check the Frank Pepe Pizzeria menu with current prices for every classic, white apizza, and veggie pie.

Does Frank Pepe’s Publish Official Nutrition Info?

No. As of October 2026, Frank Pepe Pizzeria does not publish calorie counts or a nutrition PDF on its official site. The menu lists ingredients and prices, but no per-slice or per-pie figures. That means every Frank Pepe pizza calories figure online, including the estimates below, comes from third-party nutrition databases or from scaling typical thin-crust pizza values. Treat them as ballpark numbers, not lab-tested facts.

💡 Quick rule of thumb: a slice of Pepe’s thin coal-fired pizza is thinner and lighter than a standard pizzeria slice. Two slices of a veggie or tomato pie make a reasonable ~500 to 600 calorie meal. Two slices of a double-meat pie can push past 800.

How Many Calories Are in a Slice of Frank Pepe’s Pizza?

Frank Pepe pizza calories per slice depend on the pie. Their small is 12″ (8 slices), medium is 16″ (12 slices), and large is 18″ (16 slices). The table below gives per-slice estimates based on the ingredients in each pie, cross-checked against thin-crust nutrition trackers. One commonly cited community estimate puts a slice of the white clam pie at about 300 calories.

PieWhat’s in itEst. calories per slice
Original Tomato PieCrushed Italian tomatoes, pecorino romano, olive oil (no mozzarella)~230 – 260
Fresh Tomato PieFresh native tomatoes, mozzarella, basil, garlic~270 – 300
White Clam PieFresh clams, pecorino romano, garlic, oregano (no mozzarella by default)~280 – 320
MargheritaCrushed tomatoes, fresh mozzarella, basil~280 – 310
Pepperoni & Hot Cherry PeppersMozzarella, pepperoni, hot cherry peppers~310 – 350
Doppio PepperoniExtra mozzarella, extra pepperoni~340 – 380
Quattro FormaggiMozzarella, asiago, ricotta, pecorino romano~330 – 370
Amanti Della CarneMeatball, pepperoni, sausage, bacon~350 – 400
The Veggie SpecialSpinach, broccoli, mushrooms, peppers, onions~250 – 290

What Is the Lowest Calorie Meal at Frank Pepe’s?

If you’re looking for the Frank Pepe pizza lowest calorie meal, order the Original Tomato Pie. It skips mozzarella entirely, using just crushed Italian tomatoes, grated pecorino romano, and olive oil on that thin coal-fired crust. At roughly 230 to 260 calories a slice, three slices come in around 700 calories, which is a very manageable pizza meal.

Your other smart plays: the Fresh Tomato Pie, the Veggie Special (loaded with spinach, broccoli, mushrooms, peppers, and onions), or the spinach, mushroom and gorgonzola white pie. Honestly, any pie without double cheese or multiple meats keeps you in comfortable territory.

A practical tip: skip the mozzarella add-on. At Pepe’s, mozzarella is actually treated as a topping you have to request on the white clam pie. Keeping it off saves roughly 60 to 80 calories per slice.

How to keep a Pepe’s visit light

Eating lighter at Frank Pepe’s is honestly easy:

1. Pick a tomato-based or veggie pie over meat and four-cheese pies.
2. Stick to 2 to 3 slices. The thin crust is filling enough that most people are satisfied there.
3. Order a side salad first if your location offers one, it takes the edge off and slows you down.
4. Drink water instead of soda. It saves 140+ calories and lets the pizza flavor shine.

Which Frank Pepe’s Pies Are Highest in Calories?

The heaviest pies on the menu are the meat-loaded ones. Amanti Della Carne stacks meatball, pepperoni, sausage, and bacon on one crust, landing around 350 to 400 calories per slice. That means just two slices can approach 800 calories before drinks. Doppio Pepperoni with its extra mozzarella and extra pepperoni, and the four-cheese Quattro Formaggi, aren’t far behind.

Allergen and Sodium Notes Worth Knowing

Calorie counting aside, there are a few nutrition-adjacent facts worth knowing before you order. Pepe’s menu carries a clear warning on the white clam pie: it may contain shells from fresh clams. The clam pies contain shellfish, the mozzarella and pecorino bring dairy, and the coal-fired crust has gluten. Cheese-heavy and cured-meat pies are also high in sodium, thanks to pecorino, pepperoni, and sausage. If you’re sensitive to salt, the lighter tomato and veggie pies are the friendlier choice.

Frank Pepe pizza lowest calorie meal: one thin slice served with a fresh green salad

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories are in a Frank Pepe white clam pizza slice?

About 280 to 320 calories per slice is the commonly cited estimate, since the white clam pie skips mozzarella. Frank Pepe’s publishes no official figure, so this is a third-party estimate based on the thin crust, olive oil, clams, garlic, and pecorino.

Is there a Frank Pepe nutrition PDF?

No. Frank Pepe Pizzeria does not offer an official nutrition PDF or calorie chart. For menu and pricing details, see the official Pepe’s menu PDF on their website, and use third-party estimates for calorie planning.

What is the lowest calorie pizza at Frank Pepe’s?

The Original Tomato Pie is the lowest calorie choice. It’s crushed Italian tomatoes, grated pecorino romano, and olive oil with no mozzarella, running roughly 230 to 260 calories per slice of the thin coal-fired crust.

Is Frank Pepe’s pizza healthy?

Relatively speaking, yes for pizza. The thin New Haven-style crust is lighter than thick or stuffed crusts, and pies like the Original Tomato Pie or Veggie Special are genuinely reasonable meals. The double-cheese and four-meat pies are indulgent, so keep portions modest there.

Prices last verified: 2026-10-16. Menu source: Frank Pepe Pizzeria official menu (PDF).

⚠️ Nutrition Note: Frank Pepe Pizzeria publishes no official nutrition information, so every Frank Pepe pizza calories figure in this article is a third-party estimate, not an official value. Actual counts can vary by pie, size, and preparation. Prices may vary by location and are subject to change. All prices updated for 2026 from official Pepe’s sources.

🔗 Related Reading

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *