dreamland bbq menu prices 2026 smoked ribs platter pulled pork

Dreamland BBQ Menu

Dreamland Bar-B-Que Menu USA Prices 2026

Dreamland Bar-B-Que Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🔥 Barbecue💲 $2.19 – $156.00📍 10+ Locations

If you are looking for the Dreamland BBQ Menu, then you landed at the right place. Here, you can easily explore the Dreamland Bar-B-Que menu with prices along with images and full details. All images and prices are taken from official sources and updated for 2026. Dreamland is an Alabama legend, the hickory-smoked ribs joint that started in Tuscaloosa back in 1958 and still draws folks from all over the country with its “Ain’t Nothing Like ‘Em, Nowhere!” ribs and that famous vinegar-based sauce.

⚡ Quick Answer: A full slab of Dreamland’s famous ribs runs about $22.99, a half slab is $12.99, and most plates land between $9.99 and $14.99. The Legendary Sandwich is $8.99, sides start at $2.19, and the famous banana pudding costs $2.19. Prices are national averages for 2026 and vary by location.

🍖 From the Pit: What Do Dreamland BBQ Ribs Cost?

Let’s start with the reason Dreamland exists: the ribs. These are hickory-smoked spare ribs, and honestly, they are the reason this place became a legend in the first place. The full slab is the move if you are feeding the family or you are just really, really hungry. Prices below are the in-store averages for 2026.

ItemDetailsPrice
Full Slab of RibsHickory-smoked spare ribs, the house legend$22.99
Half Slab of RibsHalf slab, smoked low and slow$12.99
Rib SandwichSmoked rib meat on a toasted bun$9.99
Half ChickenHickory-smoked half chicken$8.99
Smoked SausageOne link, house-smoked$8.29
Smoked Sausage (2 Links)Two links for the sausage lovers$15.29
💡 My pick: the half slab. It’s the sweet spot, plenty of ribs, doesn’t destroy your wallet, and you still get the full Dreamland experience. If it’s your first visit though? Go full slab. You won’t regret it.

🍽️ Bar-B-Que Plates Menu Prices

Plates are the best value on the Dreamland BBQ menu, every one comes with sides and their famous white bread. Two meats, a pile of sides, bread for sopping up sauce. This is how regulars order.

ItemDetailsPrice
Combo PlateAny two meats, sides and white bread$14.29
Rib PlateRibs, sides and white bread$14.99
Chopped Pork PlateChopped BBQ pork, sides, bread$12.99
Chicken PlateSmoked chicken, sides, bread$12.99
Smoked Sausage PlateSausage links, sides, bread$12.99
Chicken Tender PlateCrispy tenders, sides, bread$11.29
Rib Tip PlateBoneless rib tips with chips, budget king$9.99

The combo plate is genuinely one of the smartest orders in Southern barbecue. Two meats for $14.29 when a single-meat plate runs almost the same? Do the math. My go-to combo: ribs and chopped pork, thank me later.

🥪 Sandwiches & Kitchen Menu Prices

The Legendary Sandwich is exactly what it sounds like, your choice of boneless rib tips, chopped pork, chicken or sausage piled on a toasted bun with Dreamland sauce and pickles. “Doc Style” adds slaw and Alabama Twang sauce, and it’s worth the extra two bucks.

ItemDetailsPrice
Legendary SandwichRib tips, chopped pork, chicken or sausage, sauce, pickles$8.99
Doc Style SandwichLegendary with slaw and Alabama Twang sauce$10.99
Brunswick StewCup of the legendary stew$3.99
Brunswick Stew BowlBigger bowl of the same goodness$5.99
BBQ BakerLoaded baked potato with BBQ meat$12.99
Baked PotatoPlain baked potato, butter and fixings$5.99
Farmhouse Side SaladFresh greens, lighter option$6.50
Smokehouse QuesadillaBBQ quesadilla, delivery menu price$13.00

Quick heads-up: the quesadilla and wrap items show up on the delivery menus, and they can run a little higher than in-store. If your local spot has them on the board, ask about the in-store price, it may be lower.

🧀 Starters Menu Prices

Going for a starter? The fried green tomatoes and fried okra are pure Alabama. One honest note: Dreamland doesn’t publish starter prices on its own site, so these figures come from delivery menus and run a touch higher than what you’ll pay in the restaurant.

ItemDetailsPrice
Stadium NachosLoaded BBQ nachos$11.70
1 lb. Smoked SausageA full pound for the table$20.80
Loaded House ChipsChips piled with BBQ toppings$13.00
Fried Green TomatoesSouthern classic, crispy batter$11.70
Big Daddy FriesLoaded fries, feeds two$11.70
Fried Okra (Large Basket)Crispy golden okra$9.10
House-Made BBQ ChipsSmall / Large$5.20 / $9.10

🥗 Southern Sides Menu Prices

The sides are no afterthought here. Baked beans, slaw (creamy or vinegar, your call), mac n cheese, all the Southern staples. Single servings start at $2.19, and you can size up to a quart for the whole crew.

ItemDetailsPrice
Baked BeansSlow-cooked, smoky$2.19
Creamy ColeslawOr ask for vinegar slaw$2.19
Potato SaladClassic Southern style$2.19
Mac N CheeseCreamy and comforting$2.19
Fried OkraGolden, crispy bites$2.19
French FriesHot and crispy$2.19
House-Made BBQ ChipsCrunchy, seasoned$2.19
💡 Size up for the group: sides also come in a cup for $4.19, a pint for $6.19 and a quart for $9.49. The quart is the move for game day, way cheaper than four singles.

🍌 Desserts Menu Prices

Save room. Seriously. The banana pudding at Dreamland is the kind of dessert people drive across state lines for. Creamy, nostalgic, perfect. It comes in sizes from a single all the way up to a quart, and the Chocolate Dream is right behind it in the rankings.

ItemDetailsPrice
Famous Banana PuddingSingle / Cup / Pint / Quart$2.19 / $4.19 / $8.49 / $12.99
Chocolate DreamChocolate pudding, whipped cream, cookie crumble$2.19 / $4.19 / $8.49 / $12.99
Peach CobblerAvailable at select locations$7.80

The Dreamland BBQ banana pudding at $2.19 for a single is honestly one of the best dessert values in barbecue. Skip the fancy stuff, get two.

🧒 Kids Menu Prices

Bringing the little ones? The kids menu keeps it simple and cheap. Prices below are from the delivery menus; in-store may be a little lower.

ItemDetailsPrice
Chicken TendersCrispy kid-sized tenders$7.80
Chicken LegSmoked chicken leg$9.10
Grilled CheeseSimple and melty$6.50
Mac & CheeseKids love it, obviously$6.50
Kids SandwichChicken or pork sandwich$7.80
Kids BurgerClassic kids burger$7.80

🎉 Dreamland BBQ Catering Prices 2026

Feeding a crowd? Dreamland’s catering is a sleeper hit. The official catering menu runs about $20 per person for BBQ pork and chicken (bump it to $21 with banana pudding or tea, $22 for both), and ribs run $20 to $24 per person depending on the add-ons. For casual parties, the delivery-app party packs are the easy button.

PackageDetailsPrice
BBQ Pork & ChickenPer person, official catering$20.00
With Banana PuddingPer person, dessert included$21.00
With Tea & PuddingPer person, the full spread$22.00
BBQ Ribs CateringPer person, $20-$24 with add-ons$20.00–$24.00
Party Pack SmallFeeds a small group$45.50
Party Pack MediumFeeds a medium group$71.50
Party Pack LargeFeeds a big crowd$130.00
Tailgate PackageThe full game-day spread$156.00

Holiday seasons bring limited-time packs too, think Thanksgiving Boston butt and Christmas hickory-smoked turkey and spiral ham with Southern sides. If you’re planning a holiday party, call your location early, these sell out.

🥤 Drinks Menu Prices

Nothing fancy here, just the classics done right. Sweet tea is basically a food group in Alabama, and Dreamland’s hits the spot after all that smoky goodness.

ItemSizePrice
Sweet TeaRegular$2.99
Fountain DrinksRegular$2.99
Big Daddy’s SqueezeFresh lemonade$2.99

Dreamland BBQ menu prices 2026 - full menu card with ribs, plates, sandwiches, sides and desserts

🔥 Dreamland BBQ Menu Nutrition Information

Here’s the honest truth: Dreamland Bar-B-Que does not publish calorie counts or a nutrition PDF anywhere, not on its website, not in-store, nowhere. So we won’t pretend to know numbers we don’t have. What we can tell you from common sense: the vinegar-based Dreamland sauce is naturally lighter than the heavy sweet sauces most chains drown their meat in, the Brunswick stew cup and farmhouse side salad are your lightest full-size options, and the ribs, banana pudding and loaded bakers are firmly in splurge territory. If you’re watching it, go vinegar slaw over creamy, skip the bread basket, and share the banana pudding. You’ll still leave happy.

Dreamland BBQ menu prices - smoked ribs on the grill with hickory smoke

💰 Dreamland BBQ Deals & Money-Saving Tips

No secret handshake needed here, just a few smart moves that keep your Dreamland run cheap.

  • Military discount, every day: active and retired military get 10% off daily. Just show ID, no fine print games.
  • Order in-store, not delivery: delivery apps run 10 to 30% above in-store prices on Dreamland items. A full slab that’s $22.99 in the restaurant can show up as $36.40 on a delivery app. Pickup is your friend.
  • The rib tip plate is the budget MVP: at $9.99 it’s the cheapest full plate on the menu, and boneless rib tips are honestly delicious.
  • Grab a bottle of sauce: bottles of Dreamland sauce sell at locations for around $5. Way cheaper than dousing your home cooking in the tiny cups, and it makes a great gift for the BBQ fan in your life.
  • Watch for holiday packs: Thanksgiving Boston butts and Christmas smoked turkeys and hams pop up seasonally and beat cooking for twenty people yourself.

🕙 Dreamland Bar-B-Que Opening Hours

Most Dreamland BBQ hours follow the same pattern, opening at 10 AM and running late into the evening. The original Tuscaloosa spot keeps slightly shorter hours. Always check your local spot before driving over, especially on holidays.

DayHours
Monday – Thursday10:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Friday – Saturday10:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Tuscaloosa (Original)10:00 AM – 9:00 PM Daily

Note: some locations run later on Friday and Saturday nights, up to 11 PM. Online ordering windows can close earlier than the dining room, usually around 7:40 PM.

📖 About Dreamland Bar-B-Que

Dreamland Bar-B-Que started in 1958 in the Jerusalem Heights neighborhood of Tuscaloosa, Alabama, when John “Big Daddy” Bishop, a former bricklayer, says he dreamed the idea after praying about whether to open a mortuary or a restaurant. He picked the restaurant, and the country is better for it. The chain built its name on hickory-smoked ribs and a vinegar-based sauce with a fiercely guarded recipe, and the tagline “Ain’t Nothing Like ‘Em, Nowhere!” became part of Southern food culture. The company was sold in 1993 to Bobby Underwood, and today CEO Betsy McAtee runs Dreamland Holding Co. out of Birmingham, Alabama, where they also pack the mail-order products and retail sauce. There are about 10 locations across Alabama, Georgia and Florida, and the original Tuscaloosa restaurant remains a genuine culinary landmark.

❓ Dreamland BBQ Menu Prices FAQ

What is the most popular item on the Dreamland BBQ menu?

The Full Slab of Ribs at $22.99 is the most popular item. Hickory-smoked spare ribs with that famous vinegar-based sauce, it’s the dish that built the legend. The Rib Plate at $14.99 is the best-selling plate.

What are the cheapest items at Dreamland BBQ?

The cheapest items are the single sides and the banana pudding single, all $2.19. The Brunswick stew cup is $3.99, and the cheapest full plate is the Rib Tip Plate at $9.99.

Are Dreamland BBQ prices the same at every location?

No, prices vary by location. The prices in this article are national averages for 2026. Delivery-app prices run 10 to 30% higher than in-store, so ordering in person or for pickup saves real money.

Does Dreamland BBQ have a secret menu?

There’s no official secret menu, but regulars know the tricks: order your Legendary Sandwich “Doc Style” with slaw and Alabama Twang sauce, or ask for extra vinegar slaw on anything. The staff usually know exactly what you mean.

Does Dreamland BBQ deliver?

Yes, Dreamland BBQ delivers through DoorDash, Uber Eats and order.online at most locations. Just know delivery prices run higher than the in-store menu, so pickup is the better deal.

What is Dreamland BBQ sauce made of?

The exact recipe is a closely guarded secret, but it’s a vinegar-based sauce reportedly made with mustard and jalapeno juice. It’s tangier and lighter than the sweet sauces most chains use. Bottles sell at locations for around $5.

What are Dreamland BBQ catering prices in 2026?

Official catering starts at about $20 per person for BBQ pork and chicken, $21 with banana pudding or tea, $22 with both. Rib catering runs $20 to $24 per person. Casual party packs on delivery apps run $45.50 to $156.00.

Does Dreamland BBQ have deals or coupons?

Active and retired military get 10% off every day with ID. There’s no formal loyalty app or public coupon program, but seasonal holiday packs (Thanksgiving Boston butt, Christmas smoked turkey and ham) offer strong value for groups.

Does Dreamland BBQ publish nutrition or calorie information?

No, Dreamland does not publish calorie counts or a nutrition PDF. The vinegar-based sauce is naturally lighter than sweet sauces, and the Brunswick stew cup and farmhouse salad are the lightest full-size menu options.

What are Dreamland BBQ hours?

Most locations are open Monday through Saturday 10 AM to 10 PM and Sunday 11 AM to 9 PM. The original Tuscaloosa location is open daily 10 AM to 9 PM. Hours vary slightly by location.

Is there a Dreamland BBQ near me?

Dreamland Bar-B-Que has about 10 locations across Alabama (Tuscaloosa, Northport, Birmingham, Hoover, Montgomery, Huntsville, Mobile), Georgia (Roswell, Norcross/Duluth) and Florida (Tallahassee). Use the map below to find the closest one.

🕒 Prices last verified: October 18, 2026. Source of truth: the official Dreamland Bar-B-Que menu at dreamlandbbq.com. Prices are national averages for 2026 and may vary by location.

⚠️ Price Note: Menu prices may vary by location and are subject to change. All prices updated for 2026 from official Dreamland Bar-B-Que sources.

📍 Find Dreamland Bar-B-Que Near You

⭐ Dreamland Bar-B-Que Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.4/5

Customers rave about the ribs, the banana pudding and the Brunswick stew, with thousands of Google reviews across locations rating the chain around 4.4 out of 5 stars. The original Tuscaloosa spot pulls a 4.5. A few reviewers find the vinegar-based sauce a little sharp for their taste and note prices creep up on delivery orders, so in-store is the way to go for the true experience.

Read Google reviews →

🔗 Related Menus

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *