Winchell’s Donuts Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🍩 Donuts💲 $2.25 – $32.50📍 100+ Locations

Looking for the Winchells donuts menu with prices before you roll up to the counter? You are in the right place. This is the full 2026 Winchell’s Donut House menu with prices, pulled from current store listings: every donut, bagel, breakfast sandwich, cold and hot sandwich, wrap, melt, and drink. Prices below are national averages for 2026, because exact prices vary a bit by location. A quick history bite first. Winchell’s was founded in 1948 in Temple City, California by Verne Winchell, and it calls itself the home of the “warm ‘n fresh” donut. After almost eight decades, it is still one of the West Coast’s most recognizable donut chains, and a lot of its shops are open 24 hours. Honestly, few things hit like a fresh glazed donut at 2am.

⚡ Quick Answer: Winchell’s Donuts menu prices in 2026: a single regular donut costs about $2.25 and a dozen glazed runs around $18.95. The cheapest bite on the menu is a regular donut at $2.25, while 14 glazed donut holes are $3.95. Most individual items fall between $2.25 and $10.99, and catering boxes like coffee to go run $27.50. Prices vary by location.

🍩 Winchell’s Donuts Menu Prices 2026

The donuts are why everyone walks in the door. Winchell’s makes over 70 varieties across raised, cake, buttermilk, twists, and jelly-filled styles, and its dozen is a baker’s 14 instead of the usual baker’s 13. That’s right, a little extra donut in every dozen. The glazed is the move for most people. Warm, crackly sugar, done.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories*
Regular DonutGlazed, chocolate, sugar, or cake, your pick$2.25~250
Fancy DonutFilled, topped, or decorated specialty donut$2.75~350
Half Dozen Donuts AssortedSix donuts, any mix of regular and fancy$12.50varies
Dozen Glazed DonutsWinchell’s famous 14-count baker’s dozen of glazed$18.95varies
Dozen Donuts AssortedFull 14-count box, build your own mix$22.50varies
Half Dozen Fancy DonutsSix specialty fancy donuts$17.50varies
14 Glazed Donut HolesWarm bite-size glazed donut holes$3.95~450
14 Donut HolesMixed flavors of bite-size holes$5.00~550

My Pick: The Winchell’s Dozen

💡 Best value play: a Dozen Glazed at $18.95 is the cheapest way to feed a group. Compare that to $2.25 per single donut and the dozen math is obvious. Always ask for them warm if the fryer just ran.

🥯 Bagels & Bakery Menu Prices

Most people think donuts and stop there. Big mistake. The bagels here are genuinely good, boiled-style chewy with a decent crust, and the croissants are huge. Like, takes-up-half-the-box huge. Bagels pair with cream cheese, butter, or raspberry jelly spreads.

ItemDetailsPrice
BagelPlain or flavored, blueberry is a fan favorite$2.25
Half Dozen BagelsSix bagels, mix flavors$12.50
Dozen BagelsTwelve bagels, great for office mornings$22.50
2 oz Cream CheeseSingle-serve spread cup$2.25
8 oz Cream CheeseFamily-size tub$9.00
Plain CroissantFlaky, oversized, buttery$3.25
Half Dozen CroissantsSix plain croissants$17.50
Dozen CroissantsTwelve plain croissants$32.95
MuffinBanana nut, blueberry, and seasonal flavors$3.00
Half Dozen MuffinsSix muffins$16.50
Dozen MuffinsTwelve muffins$26.00

🍳 Winchell’s Breakfast Menu Prices

Searching winchells donuts breakfast menu prices? Here is the honest truth. The breakfast sandwiches are the sleeper hit of this place. Every one comes with egg, and the menu runs the full breakfast gauntlet from bacon to chorizo to ranchero. Most sandwiches land at $6.75, and at some locations they come on your choice of bagel, croissant, or biscuit. The ham and cheese on croissant at $6.50 is my personal order. Salty ham, melty cheese, flaky croissant. Breakfast solved.

ItemDetailsPrice
Egg & Cheese SandwichClassic, simple, cheap$6.00
Bacon & Cheddar SandwichCrispy bacon, egg, cheddar$6.75
Sausage, Egg & Cheese SandwichThe hearty one$6.75
Ham, Egg & Cheese SandwichHam, egg, cheese, your bread choice$6.75
Turkey, Egg & Cheese SandwichLighter turkey option$6.75
Chorizo SandwichSpicy chorizo with egg and cheese$6.75
Ranchero SandwichEgg, cheese, ranchero-style kick$6.75
Chipotle SandwichSmoky chipotle breakfast build$6.75
Ham & Cheese on CroissantNo egg, just ham and cheese on a flaky croissant$6.50
Breakfast BurritoEgg and cheese base$6.50
Chorizo BurritoChorizo, egg, cheese in a warm tortilla$7.00
Sausage, Egg & Cheese BurritoThe full breakfast in a tortilla$7.00
Bacon & Cheddar BurritoBacon, egg, cheddar wrapped up$7.00

🥪 Sandwiches, Wraps & Melts Menu Prices

Yes, the donut shop does real sandwiches, and they are not an afterthought. Cold sandwiches like black forest ham and albacore tuna sit around $9.50, hot sandwiches like pastrami and santa fe grilled chicken hit $10.49 to $10.99, and the xtreme melts are the pressed, toasted showpieces at $10.50. If you want something that eats like lunch instead of breakfast, this is your lane.

ItemDetailsPrice
Black Forest Ham (Cold)Deli-style cold sandwich$9.50
Albacore Tuna Salad (Cold)Classic tuna salad build$9.50
Turkey Breast (Cold)Sliced turkey breast sandwich$9.50
BLTCC (Cold)Bacon, lettuce, tomato, cheese, chicken$9.50
Black Forest Ham (Hot)Toasted hot version$10.49
Santa Fe Grilled ChickenGrilled chicken, southwest style$10.99
Pastrami (Hot)Piled pastrami, toasted$10.99
Chicken Breast Fillet WrapGrilled chicken wrap$8.99
Turkey Breast WrapTurkey in a flour tortilla$8.99
Albacore Tuna Salad WrapTuna salad wrap$13.99
Bacon Avocado MeltPressed melt, bacon and avocado$10.49
Turkey Breast MeltPressed turkey melt$10.49
Albacore Tuna MeltPressed tuna melt$10.49
Xtreme Bacon AvocadoLoaded pressed xtreme melt$10.50

☕ Winchell’s Drinks Menu Prices

The house coffee is a dark-roasted Arabica blend, and honestly it punches above its weight for a donut shop. Prices start at $3.00 for a hot cappuccino and climb to $7.00 for the fancy specialty drinks like French vanilla caramel and mocha caramel. Iced coffee at $5.50 is the move on a hot day. Fresh orange juice, milk, and Nesquik chocolate round out the fridge options.

ItemDetailsPrice
Hot CappuccinoClassic espresso with steamed milk foam$3.00
Nesquik ChocolateChocolate milk$3.50
Iced CoffeeHouse blend over ice$5.50
Hot Cappuccino (Large)Bigger cup of the same classic$6.49
French Vanilla CaramelSweet specialty drink$7.00
Mocha CaramelChocolate and caramel specialty$7.00
Fresh Orange JuiceFresh squeezed$7.00
Coffee To GoBulk box, serves about 10 cups$27.50
Hot Cappuccino To GoBulk cappuccino box$32.50

🍽️ Winchell’s Catering Prices 2026

Winchell’s catering prices in 2026 are refreshingly simple. Most locations offer catering for office mornings, church events, and parties: dozen and half-dozen boxes of donuts, bagels, muffins, and croissants, plus the big coffee-to-go boxes. A Dozen Glazed at $18.95 and a Dozen Assorted at $22.50 are the crowd-pleasers, and a coffee to go box at $27.50 keeps a whole team caffeinated. Call your local shop a day ahead, because catering availability varies by location and franchisee.

💡 Catering tip: the 14-count baker’s dozen means every box you order carries a bonus donut or two over a standard dozen. Order one fewer box than you think you need. Your wallet will thank you.
Winchells donuts menu prices 2026 menu card

📊 Winchell’s Nutrition Information

Here is the straight answer on winchells donuts nutrition. Winchell’s does not publish an official nutrition chart or calorie PDF the way some national chains do, so there is no official calorie number per donut from the brand itself. What can be said: a single regular glazed donut from a comparable donut shop typically runs around 250 to 300 calories, and fancy or filled donuts climb to 350 to 450. Donut holes are the lighter play at roughly 30 to 60 calories each. A full breakfast sandwich lands around 500 to 700 calories. Winchell’s does note it uses pure vegetable oil rather than animal fats for frying its donuts. If you are counting closely, go with the fruit-free truth that these are treats, not health food. One donut with coffee is a perfectly reasonable breakfast splurge.

Winchells donuts glazed donut with coffee close-up

💰 Winchell’s Deals & Money-Saving Tips

No national app rewards program exists for Winchell’s, so you save the old-fashioned way. These actually work.

  • Buy the dozen, never the singles. A Dozen Glazed at $18.95 beats six singles at $2.25 each ($13.50 for six vs about $1.35 a donut in the dozen). Do the math. Always the dozen.
  • Check delivery apps for coupons. DoorDash and Uber Eats regularly run promos and first-order free-delivery deals at Winchell’s locations. Delivery menu prices run higher than in-store, so compare before you tap order.
  • Day-old and morning-after discounts. Some franchise locations discount remaining donuts late in the day. Ask at the counter, you never know.
  • Coffee to go beats individual cups. Feeding a group? The $27.50 coffee box serves about ten cups, roughly $2.75 a cup against $3.00-plus individually.
  • Go for the 14-count dozen. Winchell’s dozens carry 14 donuts, not 12. Every dozen is a built-in deal versus shops that count a standard 12.

🕐 Winchell’s Opening Hours

Here is the classic Winchell’s flex. The franchise agreement actually requires shops to operate 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, and a huge number of locations really do stay open around the clock. Midnight donut runs are a Winchell’s tradition, not a gimmick. That said, some franchised locations keep shorter hours. Typical windows run something like 5:00 AM to 10:00 PM on weekdays, sometimes closing earlier on Sundays. Since hours vary by franchisee, check your local shop’s listing on winchells.com or Google before heading out for that 2am glazed craving.

🏛️ About Winchell’s Donuts

The story is almost too good. Verne Winchell was a 33-year-old jukebox salesman who planned to open a drive-in hamburger stand in 1948, until he spotted an identical burger operation across the street. He pivoted to a drive-in donut and coffee shop in Temple City, California instead. Opening day, October 8, 1948: a cup of coffee cost a dime and a donut cost a nickel. Customers could watch the donuts being made through the shop windows. The concept took off, the chain went public in the 60s, and Winchell’s spent time owned by Denny’s from 1972 to 2004. Since 2004 it has been run by Yum-Yum Donut Shops, Inc., headquartered in the City of Industry, California. By 2025 the chain ran roughly 100 shops across six western states plus Guam and Saipan. Nearly eight decades in, and the pitch is the same as day one: warm, fresh donuts, all day and all night.

❓ Winchell’s Donuts Menu FAQ

What is the most popular item on the Winchell’s donuts menu?

The regular glazed donut is the legend, the one people write home about. The smartest popular order is the Dozen Glazed at $18.95, a 14-count baker’s dozen that feeds a whole crew for less than two dollars a donut. The ham and cheese croissant at $6.50 is the breakfast regular’s favorite.

What is the cheapest item at Winchell’s Donuts?

A regular donut at $2.25 is the cheapest menu item, tied with a plain bagel at $2.25. The next cheapest sweet buy is 14 glazed donut holes at $3.95. If you are feeding more than two people, the Dozen Glazed at $18.95 is cheaper per donut than buying singles.

Do Winchell’s Donuts prices vary by location?

Yes. Winchell’s is franchise-operated, so each shop sets its own prices and they can differ between states, cities, and even neighborhoods. Delivery app prices are also higher than in-store prices. The prices in this guide are 2026 national averages, and your local shop may run a dollar or two higher or lower.

Does Winchell’s Donuts have a secret menu?

There is no official Winchell’s secret menu. What does exist is friendly counter customization, ask for your glazed fresh off the fryer, extra glaze, a donut split and stacked as a sandwich, or a breakfast sandwich on a croissant instead of a bagel. The regulars swear by warm donuts straight from the fryer, and that alone tastes like a secret.

What are Winchell’s Donuts breakfast hours?

There are no separate breakfast hours to worry about. Because so many Winchell’s locations are open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, the breakfast sandwiches and burritos are available whenever the shop is open. Shops with shorter hours typically start serving breakfast at opening, often around 5:00 AM.

Does Winchell’s Donuts deliver?

Yes, Winchell’s Donuts delivers through DoorDash and other delivery apps at many locations, and DashPass users sometimes get free delivery promos. Delivery menu prices are set by the store and run higher than in-store prices. For pickup orders, ordering directly or calling the shop keeps the bill lowest.

Does Winchell’s Donuts have healthy options?

Let’s be honest, this is a donut shop. The lighter plays are a plain bagel at $2.25, the egg and cheese sandwich at $6.00, or a handful of donut holes instead of a full donut. Winchell’s fries its donuts in pure vegetable oil with no animal fat. One glazed donut with black coffee is a perfectly reasonable treat.

Are there Winchell’s Donuts coupons or deals?

Winchell’s has no national app rewards program, but deals still pop up. Watch DoorDash and Uber Eats for delivery promos and first-order discounts, ask the counter about late-day discounts on remaining donuts, and buy dozens instead of singles for the built-in bulk savings. Catering boxes are the cheapest way to feed a crowd.

Does Winchell’s Donuts do catering?

Yes. Most locations cater office mornings, events, and parties with dozen and half-dozen boxes of donuts, bagels, muffins, and croissants, plus coffee to go boxes at $27.50. A Dozen Glazed at $18.95 is the go-to crowd order. Call your local shop at least a day ahead, since catering availability varies by franchisee.

Is there a Winchell’s Donuts near me?

Winchell’s runs roughly 100 shops across six western states, including California, Colorado, Kansas, Oregon, Arizona, and Nevada, plus Guam and Saipan. Use the store locator on winchells.com or the map below to find your nearest shop. Many locations are open 24 hours, so check hours before you go.

Prices last verified: October 22, 2026. Menu prices are 2026 national averages compiled from current store listings and may differ at your local Winchell’s. The source of truth is the official menu at winchells.com.

Prices vary by location, taxes may apply, and menu items can change without notice. Delivery app prices are typically higher than in-store prices.

📍 Find Winchell’s Donuts Near You

Plug in your zip and find the nearest warm donut. Many shops are open 24 hours.

🗺️ Open in Google Maps →

⭐ Winchell’s Donuts Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.1/5

What do real customers actually say? The praise is consistent: fresh warm donuts in the early morning, the nostalgic vibe of an old-school donut counter, genuinely good coffee for a donut shop, and breakfast sandwiches that punch way above their price. The Venice Boulevard shop in Los Angeles holds a 4.2 from over 670 reviews. Complaints are the usual franchise-store gripes: freshness varies by time of day, and service can be hit or miss late at night. The pro tip from repeat customers is simple. Go early, ask for warm donuts, and you will rarely be disappointed.

Read Google reviews →

🔗 Related Menus

The Winchells donuts menu is one of those menus that rewards the regulars. Learn the dozen math, ask for warm, and never pay single-donut prices for a group again. Now go get that glazed donut.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *