Mellow Mushroom menu stone-baked pizza with mushrooms and melted cheese

Mellow Mushroom Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🍕 Pizza💲 $4.59 – $24.99📍 150+ Locations

If you are looking for the Mellow Mushroom menu, then you landed at the right place. Here, you can easily explore the Mellow Mushroom menu with prices along with full details on every pizza, hoagie, calzone, salad and starter. All prices are national averages updated for 2026. Mellow Mushroom is the pizza joint with the psychedelic murals, the funky patio and the stone-baked pies that actually taste like somebody cared. It is part pizza place, part neighborhood bar, part art gallery, and honestly, that weird mix is exactly why people keep going back.

⚡ Quick Answer: Mellow Mushroom menu prices in 2026 run from $4.59 for cheese garlic bread to about $24.99 for a large specialty pizza. The Holy Shiitake Pie, a fan favorite, costs $19.99 for a medium. Wings start at $6.49 for five, hoagies start at $5.99 for a half, and kids meals are $5.50.

Here is the thing about Mellow Mushroom. It does not try to be the cheapest pizza in town, and it does not try to be the fastest. What it does is bake a genuinely good pie on stone, pile it with fresh toppings, and serve it in a room that looks like a 1970s rock poster came to life. My pick? Walk in hungry, split a specialty pizza, and save room for pretzel bites. You will spend a little more than at the big delivery chains, but you will actually remember the meal.

🍕 What Are Mellow Mushroom Pizza Prices?

Mellow Mushroom pizza prices start around $12.99 for a small specialty pie and climb to roughly $24.99 for a large. Medium specialty pizzas, the sweet spot for two people, mostly land between $19.49 and $19.99. Every pie is stone-baked on their signature crust, and you can pick original, thin (about 25% less dough), whole wheat, or gluten-free crust at most locations.

The menu splits into specialty pies and build-your-own. Specialty pies are where the kitchen shows off. The Holy Shiitake Pie, with its mushrooms and caramelized onions, is the one regulars argue about. Kosmic Karma is the vegetarian hero. Mighty Meaty is the answer when half the table wants meat and the other half just wants to watch.

Stone-Baked Specialty Pizzas

ItemDetailsPrice (Medium)Calories
Holy Shiitake PieShiitake, button and portobello mushrooms, caramelized onions, mozzarella, MontAmore cheese$19.99250-450 / slice
Kosmic KarmaPesto, spinach, feta, tomatoes, artichokes, mozzarella, sun-dried tomatoes$19.49220-420 / slice
Mighty MeatyPepperoni, sausage, ham, ground beef, bacon, mozzarella$19.49350-550 / slice
House SpecialPepperoni, sausage, mushrooms, green peppers, onions, mozzarella$19.99300-500 / slice
Buffalo ChickenBuffalo chicken, mozzarella, ranch drizzle, celery$19.49300-500 / slice
Great WhiteOlive oil and garlic base, mozzarella, MontAmore, tomatoes, basil$19.49250-450 / slice
Maui WowieHam, pineapple, mozzarella, applewood bacon, jalapeños$19.99280-480 / slice
Bayou BleuBlackened chicken, andouille sausage, bleu cheese, mozzarella$21.49320-520 / slice
Funky Q. ChickenBBQ chicken, mozzarella, caramelized onions, cheddar$19.49300-500 / slice
Mega-VeggieMushrooms, green peppers, onions, tomatoes, black olives, mozzarella$19.99230-430 / slice
MellowterraneanFeta, Kalamata olives, artichokes, sun-dried tomatoes, mozzarella$19.49240-440 / slice
Philosopher’s PiePortobello mushrooms, feta, spinach, mozzarella, pesto$19.99240-440 / slice
Red Skin Potato PieRed skin potatoes, bacon, chives, cheddar, mozzarella, sour cream drizzle$19.99300-500 / slice
Thai DyeThai peanut sauce, chicken, mozzarella, carrots, cilantro$19.49290-490 / slice
Magical Mystery TourPepperoni, sausage, mushrooms, black olives, mozzarella$19.99300-500 / slice

Classic Pizzas and Build Your Own

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Cheese PizzaSignature sauce and melted mozzarella on stone-baked crust$14.99 – $22.99200-350 / slice
Pepperoni PizzaClassic pepperoni and mozzarella$16.99 – $25.99250-450 / slice
Build Your Own PizzaYour crust, sauce, cheese and toppings, small to large$15.99 – $35.99Varies
Gluten-Free PizzaBuild your own on a gluten-free crust$15.99 – $35.99Varies
💡 Best value tip: a medium specialty pizza feeds two hungry adults for under $20 before drinks. Small pies run about $12.49 to $13.49 and larges about $24.49 to $24.99, so the medium is usually the smartest price per slice.

🧀 Munchies and Starters: What Should You Order First?

Munchies are Mellow Mushroom’s appetizer lineup, and honestly, this is where the table starts arguing in the best way. Prices run from $4.59 to $10.49. The pretzel bites with beer cheese are the move. The wings are oven-roasted, not fried, which keeps them a little lighter and lets the sauces do the talking.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Oven Roasted Wings (5 pc)Mild, Hot, Thai Chili, Jerk, BBQ or Naked, double-baked$6.49450-650
Oven Roasted Wings (10 pc)Same sauces, double the wings, better for sharing$10.49900-1300
Pretzel BitesWarm mellow dough bites with beer cheese or marinara$7.99550-750
Whole Pretzel (Salted)Full-size twisted pretzel, salted$7.99600-800
Whole Pretzel (Parmesan)Full-size pretzel with parmesan$7.99650-850
Half Pretzel (Salted or Parmesan)Half portion, same fresh dough$4.89300-400
Spinach Artichoke DipCreamy dip served with toast points$7.99500-700
Magic Mushroom SoupWine and herb broth, creamy MontAmore cheese, grilled shiitake, button and portobello mushrooms, chives$5.75300-450
Meatball TrioThree meatballs with marinara and mozzarella$6.99450-600
BruschettaTomatoes, basil, garlic on toasted bread$6.99350-500
HummusCreamy hummus with pita wedges or garlic toast points$6.99350-500

Garlic Cheesebread

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Cheese Garlic BreadThe cheapest item on the menu, and genuinely good$4.59400-550
Pesto Garlic BreadPesto and melted cheese$4.99420-580
Pepperoni Garlic BreadPepperoni and cheese$4.99450-600

🥖 Hoagies: How Much Is a Mellow Mushroom Hoagie?

Hoagies at Mellow Mushroom come in half and whole sizes. Halves run $5.99 to $6.49 and wholes run $8.99 to $9.99. Every hoagie comes on fresh-baked bread with your choice of toppings, and the whole is plenty for one very hungry person or two lighter eaters. The Italian is the classic, but the Mushroom Club is the one that tastes most like Mellow Mushroom.

ItemDetailsPrice (Half / Whole)Calories
Italian HoagieHam, pepperoni, salami, fresh mozzarella, caramelized onions, mayo, basil, spring mix, tomatoes, herb vinaigrette$6.49 / $9.49450-950
Chicken & Cheese HoagieGrilled teriyaki chicken, provolone, grilled mushrooms, onions, green peppers, mayo, lettuce, tomato$6.49 / $9.49480-980
Meatball HoagieMeatballs, marinara, mozzarella$6.49 / $9.49500-1000
Mushroom Club HoagieGrilled mushrooms, bacon, provolone, lettuce, tomato, mayo$6.49 / $9.49450-900
Portobello & Cheese HoagieGrilled portobello, provolone, grilled veggies$6.49 / $9.49420-850
Jerk Chicken HoagieJerk-spiced chicken, provolone, grilled veggies$6.49 / $9.49480-950
Avocado HoagieSeasoned avocado, onions, lettuce, Roma tomatoes, sprouts$5.99 / $8.99380-750

🌯 Calzones and Burgers

Calzones at Mellow Mushroom are folded, baked pockets of the same dough and fillings as the pizzas, priced from about $12.99 to $18.99. Burgers are handcrafted and cooked to order, starting at $11.99. If you cannot decide between pizza and a sandwich, a calzone is the happy middle.

Calzones

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Cheese CalzoneMozzarella folded in fresh dough, marinara on the side$12.99 – $14.99800-1000
Pepperoni CalzoneMozzarella and pepperoni$14.49 – $16.991000-1300
Veggie CalzoneFresh vegetables, mozzarella, signature seasonings$13.99 – $16.49850-1150
Meat Lover’s CalzonePepperoni, sausage, ham, bacon, melted cheese$15.99 – $18.991300-1700
Build Your Own CalzoneYour cheeses, veggies, meats and sauces$13.99 – $17.99900-1600

Burgers

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Classic CheeseburgerBeef patty, cheese, lettuce, tomato, onion, pickle, toasted bun$11.99760
Bacon CheeseburgerBacon, cheese, classic toppings$13.49910
Mushroom Swiss BurgerGrilled mushrooms, Swiss cheese$13.99890
BBQ BurgerBBQ sauce, crispy onions, cheddar$13.99930
Jalapeño BurgerJalapeños, pepper jack, spicy mayo$13.99920
Double CheeseburgerTwo patties, double cheese$15.991180
Veggie BurgerPlant-based patty, fresh toppings$12.99670
Build Your Own BurgerStart plain, add your toppings, cheeses and saucesFrom $11.99Varies

🥗 Salads: Fresh Options

Salads at Mellow Mushroom come in Lil and Regular sizes. Lil salads run $4.50 to $6.29 and Regular salads run $6.99 to $10.99. The Enlightened Spinach Salad, with dried cherries, apples, candied pecans and feta, is the one people actually finish and talk about. Add grilled chicken for about $3.99 to $5.99 if you want to turn any salad into a full meal.

ItemDetailsPrice (Lil’ / Regular)Calories
House SaladMixed greens, tomatoes, cucumbers, carrots, cheese, croutons, your dressing$4.50 / $6.99180-350
Caesar SaladRomaine, Caesar dressing, shaved parmesan, croutons$5.99 / $8.99350-600
Greek SaladMixed greens, feta, cucumbers, tomatoes, Kalamata olives, pepperoncini, Greek dressing$5.99 / $8.99400-650
Chef SaladGreens, ham, turkey, cheese, tomatoes, cucumbers, egg, croutons$5.99 / $8.99550-900
Enlightened Spinach SaladFresh spinach, dried cherries, apples, candied pecans, feta$6.29 / $9.39380-620
Bangkok Salad with ChickenGreens, grilled chicken, Thai-inspired dressing and crunch$10.99450-700
Bangkok Salad with TofuPlant-based version of the Bangkok salad$10.99400-650

🧒 Kids Menu

The Mellow Mushroom kids menu is for kids 10 and under, and every meal is $5.50. Each kids meal comes with a drink and your choice of steamed broccoli or a sliced organic apple. For a pizza place, this is one of the fairest kids deals around, and the French bread pizza is the crowd favorite with the under-10 set.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
French Bread PizzaCheese or pepperoni, with drink and side$5.50400-550
Meatball & Mozzarella StacksMeatballs and mozzarella, with drink and side$5.50400-550
Pretzel DippersPretzel bites with red sauce, with drink and side$5.50350-500
All Natural Mac & CheeseCreamy mac and cheese, with drink and side$5.50450-600

🥤 Drinks and Desserts

Drinks at Mellow Mushroom cover the usual fountain lineup plus sweet tea, lemonade, coffee and a full bar at most locations. Fountain drinks run about $3.00, and craft beer and cocktails are priced by location. Desserts are simple and cheap, with cookies around $2.50 and brownies around $3.50. Trust me, the cookie is warm, and it is worth it.

Drinks

ItemDetailsPrice
Fountain DrinkCoke, Diet Coke, Sprite, Fanta and more, free refills at most locations$3.00
Iced TeaSweet or unsweet$3.00
LemonadePink lemonade and regular$3.50
Bottled WaterChilled bottled water$1.80
CoffeeFresh brewed$3.00
Craft BeerRotating local and regional taps, price varies by location$5.00 – $7.00
Spiked Mango MargaritaTequila, mango, jalapeño, triple sec$10.00
Gallon Sweet TeaTo go, serves the whole table$6.49

Desserts

ItemDetailsPrice
Giant Gourmet CookieHouse-baked, served warm$2.50
Mary Jane’s Triple Chocolate BrownieRich triple chocolate brownie$3.50
Double Chocolate Chunk BrownieChocolate chunk brownie$2.00 – $3.50
Oatmeal Raisin CookieClassic oatmeal raisin$2.50
Mellow Mushroom menu card with 2026 prices

📊 Mellow Mushroom Nutrition Information

Mellow Mushroom publishes full nutrition information on its official website, including calories, fat, carbs and protein for every item. The short version: a slice of cheese pizza lands around 200 to 350 calories, while a slice of a loaded pie like Mighty Meaty can hit 350 to 550. Salads are the lightest full meals, and calzones are the heaviest single items.

ItemCalories (per slice / serving)Lighter Swap
Cheese Pizza200-350 / sliceThin crust cuts about 25% of the dough
Kosmic Karma220-420 / sliceVeggie-loaded, no meat
Mighty Meaty350-550 / sliceSplit it, or go half-and-half with a veggie pie
House Salad180-350Lightest full meal on the menu
Cheese Calzone800-1000Share it, or save half for later
Classic Cheeseburger760Veggie burger drops it to about 670

For the complete breakdown, check the official Mellow Mushroom nutrition PDF on mellowmushroom.com. If you are counting calories, the thin crust and the salads are your best friends here.

💰 Deals and Money-Saving Tips

Mellow Mushroom deals are real, but they mostly live in the eClub, the happy hour menu and the daily specials board, not on big national coupon sites. Sign up before you go, and you will almost always save something.

  • Join the eClub: Mellow Mushroom’s email club sends a welcome treat (often free pretzel bites with a purchase) plus birthday and members-only offers. It is free and takes about a minute.
  • Happy hour, 4 PM to 7 PM: many locations run daily happy hour specials on drinks and select munchies from 4 to 7 PM. Ask your server, since happy hour varies by location.
  • Mellow Mondays: several locations offer a medium cheese pizza deal on Mondays, often around $10 to $12. Check your local store before you count on it.
  • Daily specials: many locations run weekday specials like a small 1-topping pizza plus drink on Monday, a calzone plus drink on Tuesday, a small specialty pizza plus drink on Wednesday, salad and soup on Thursday, and 10 wings plus drink on Friday. Prices are typically $8.49 to $11.95.
  • Split the pie: a medium specialty pizza plus one shared starter feeds two people for well under $30 before drinks. That beats two separate entrees almost every time.
  • Check the coupon sites lightly: third-party coupon pages sometimes list $5 off $25 or similar codes, but these are location-dependent and often expired. The eClub and in-store specials are more reliable.

🕒 Mellow Mushroom Opening Hours

Most Mellow Mushroom locations open at 11:00 AM daily. Closing times vary, with most stores closing at 9:00 or 10:00 PM Sunday through Thursday and staying open until 11:00 PM or midnight on Friday and Saturday. Delivery usually stops about one hour before closing. Hours vary a lot by location, since each restaurant is locally owned and operated, so check your local store before heading out late.

DayTypical Hours
Monday – Thursday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM or 10:00 PM
Friday – Saturday11:00 AM – 10:00 PM or 12:00 AM
Sunday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM or 10:00 PM

Happy hour typically runs 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM daily at participating locations.

🏠 About Mellow Mushroom

Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers was founded in 1974 in Atlanta, Georgia, by three college students who wanted a pizza place with personality. More than 50 years later, the chain has grown to more than 150 locations across the United States, still headquartered in Atlanta and operated under Home-Grown Industries of Georgia. Every location is locally owned and operated, which is why no two Mellows look quite alike, even though the stone-baked pies and the mellow vibe stay the same.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular item on the Mellow Mushroom menu?

The Holy Shiitake Pie is the signature favorite, a mushroom-loaded stone-baked pizza at $19.99 for a medium. The House Special and Kosmic Karma are close behind.

What is the cheapest item at Mellow Mushroom?

The cheapest items at Mellow Mushroom are the cheese garlic bread at $4.59 and the half pretzel at $4.89. For a full meal, kids meals at $5.50 and a half hoagie from $5.99 are the lowest-priced options.

How much is a Mellow Mushroom pizza?

Mellow Mushroom pizza prices start around $12.99 for a small specialty pie, $19.49 to $19.99 for a medium, and about $24.49 to $24.99 for a large. Cheese pizza runs $14.99 to $22.99 depending on size.

Does Mellow Mushroom deliver?

Yes, Mellow Mushroom offers delivery through its own website at most locations, plus third-party apps like DoorDash. Delivery usually ends about one hour before closing.

Does Mellow Mushroom have gluten-free pizza?

Yes, Mellow Mushroom offers a gluten-free crust for build-your-own pizzas, plus gluten-free options across the menu. Tell your server about any allergy so the kitchen can take care.

What are Mellow Mushroom opening hours?

Most locations open at 11:00 AM daily and close between 9:00 PM and midnight depending on the day and location. Friday and Saturday hours run latest.

Does Mellow Mushroom have deals or happy hour?

Yes. Join the free eClub for a welcome treat and member offers, and ask about happy hour from 4 PM to 7 PM and weekday daily specials at your location. Mellow Mondays often feature a discounted medium cheese pizza.

Does Mellow Mushroom have a secret menu?

There is no official Mellow Mushroom secret menu, but the build-your-own options are the next best thing. Regulars order half-and-half pies, custom calzones, and off-menu topping combos, so ask your server what the kitchen can do.

What are the healthy options at Mellow Mushroom?

The House Salad at 180 to 350 calories, the Kosmic Karma pizza, thin crust (about 25% less dough), and the veggie burger are the lighter picks. Grilled chicken can be added to any salad for lean protein.

Does Mellow Mushroom cater?

Yes, Mellow Mushroom catering prices cover party trays and boxes for groups. Hoagie party trays serving 20 to 28 people run about $55 to $65, plus hummus trays, bruschetta trays and wings trays. Order ahead through your local store.

Prices last verified: October 14, 2026. Source of truth: the official Mellow Mushroom menu at mellowmushroom.com/menu/. Prices are national averages and may vary by location.

⚠️ Price Note: Menu prices may vary by location and are subject to change. All prices shown are national averages updated for 2026. This is an independent fan-made price guide, not affiliated with or endorsed by Mellow Mushroom.

📍 Find Mellow Mushroom Near You

With more than 150 locations across the US, there is probably a Mellow Mushroom near you. Use the map below or open it in Google Maps to find hours, phone numbers and directions for your closest store.

🗺️ Open in Google Maps →

⭐ Mellow Mushroom Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.3/5 (average across locations, based on aggregated review data)

Customers praise the creative specialty pizzas, the funky art-filled dining rooms, the friendly service and the craft beer selection. The Holy Shiitake Pie and the pretzel bites come up again and again in reviews. The most common complaints are slow service on busy weekend nights and prices that run higher than the big delivery chains.

Read Google reviews →

🔗 Related Menus

Browse all Pizza menus →

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *