Waffle House menu prices 2026 - All-Star Special breakfast with waffle, eggs and bacon at a diner

Waffle House Menu USA Prices 2026

✓ 2026 Updated🍳 Breakfast💲 $1.90 – $16.95📍 2,000+ Locations

If you are looking for the Waffle House menu prices, then you landed at the right place. Here, you can easily explore the full Waffle House menu with prices for 2026, with every category broken down and the details regulars actually care about. All prices are researched from current menu-price sources and reflect 2026 national averages, and Waffle House menu prices vary by location, so think of these as honest guideposts. Famous for crispy-edged waffles, the All-Star Special, and hash browns ordered “all the way,” this Southern diner icon has been serving 24 hours a day since 1955.

⚡ Quick Answer: The All-Star Special, the most popular plate on the Waffle House menu, costs about $12.60 in 2026. A Classic Waffle runs $4.95, and the cheapest items on the menu, plain toast and grits, are under $2. Most solo diners spend $8 to $13 on a full meal. Prices are national averages and vary by location.

Waffle House Breakfast Menu Prices: Breakfast Favorites

The breakfast side of the Waffle House menu prices list is where the chain made its name, and honestly, it is still the best reason to walk through the door. The All-Star Special is the undisputed king here: waffle, two eggs any style, toast, grits or hashbrowns, plus your pick of bacon, sausage, or ham. It is the plate road-trippers plan whole detours around. Two-egg breakfasts and the Texas breakfast melt round out the heavy hitters, and the bowls are the modern favorite for one-dish convenience.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
All-Star Special™Waffle, 2 eggs any style, toast, grits or hashbrowns, choice of bacon, sausage or ham$12.601050
Two Egg BreakfastTwo eggs any style, toast, grits or hashbrowns$7.00–
Two Egg Breakfast with Side MeatTwo eggs, toast, grits or hashbrowns, plus bacon, sausage or ham$9.80640
Steak & EggsGrilled sirloin, two eggs any style, toast$11.85690
Texas Breakfast Melt with HashbrownsBacon, egg and cheese melted on Texas toast with a side of hashbrowns$9.30920
Breakfast Hashbrown BowlHashbrowns topped with eggs, cheese and your choice of meat$10.05920
Breakfast Grits BowlCreamy grits topped with eggs, cheese and your choice of meat$10.05730
Cheese N’ Eggs with Raisin ToastThree eggs with melted American cheese, sweet raisin toast$7.00670
Waffle with a Side of MeatClassic waffle plus bacon, sausage or ham$8.501050
Chicken BiscuitCrispy chicken on a grilled biscuit, Southern style$5.95520

What Do Waffle House Waffles Cost in 2026?

Short answer: from $4.95 for the Classic to about $6.95 for the loaded ones. The Classic is the one to judge them all by, crisp golden edges, soft buttery center, exactly the way it has been since the 1950s. The pecan version is my pick if you want texture, and the chocolate chip is a crowd-pleaser for kids. Prices for waffles stay refreshingly low compared to fancier breakfast chains.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Classic WaffleThe original, crisp edges, soft buttery middle$4.95410
Pecan WaffleClassic batter loaded with crunchy pecans$6.95560
Chocolate Chip WaffleMelted chocolate chips in every bite$5.20520
Peanut Butter Chip WaffleRich peanut butter chips, sweet and salty$5.20560
Double WaffleTwo classic waffles, for the truly committed$6.10820

Waffle House Hashbrown Prices and How to Order Them “All the Way”

Plain hashbrowns start at $3.15, and the signature hashbrown bowls run about $10.55 to $11.05. Here is the thing nobody tells first-timers: Waffle House hashbrowns have their own language. “Scattered” means spread thin on the grill, and that is how you want them, maximum crispy surface. From there you add toppings: smothered (onions), covered (cheese), chunked (ham), diced (tomatoes), peppered (jalapenos), capped (mushrooms), topped (chili), and country (sausage gravy). Order them “all the way” and you get the whole glorious pile. My advice? Scattered, smothered, covered, and chunked is the perfect first-timer combo.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Hashbrowns (plain)Shredded potatoes grilled your way, start scattered$3.15–
Hashbrowns All The WayAll eight toppings: onions, cheese, ham, tomatoes, jalapenos, mushrooms, chili, sausage gravy$5.95–
Signature Hashbrown BowlLoaded hashbrowns with eggs, cheese and your choice of meat$11.05–
Cheesesteak Melt Hashbrown BowlShaved steak, grilled onions, Swiss cheese over hashbrowns$10.55–
Chicken Melt Hashbrown BowlGrilled chicken and melted cheese over hashbrowns$10.55–
Sausage Egg & Cheese Hashbrown BowlSausage, scrambled eggs and cheese over hashbrowns$10.55–
Bacon Egg & Cheese Hashbrown BowlBacon, egg and cheese over hashbrowns$10.55–
Ham Egg & Cheese Hashbrown BowlHam, scrambled eggs and cheese over hashbrowns$10.55–

Are Waffle House Omelets Worth It?

Yes, especially the cheesesteak omelet at $8.95, which is basically dinner disguised as breakfast. Three-egg omelets run $6.95 to $8.95 across the lineup, generous for the price, and they come with toast. The Fiesta is the sleeper pick: peppers, onions, tomatoes, and cheese for $7.95, light enough that you still have room for a waffle on the side.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Cheese OmeletThree eggs with melted American cheese$6.95–
Ham & Cheese OmeletDiced ham, three eggs, American cheese$7.95–
Fiesta OmeletPeppers, onions, tomatoes, cheese, three eggs$7.95–
Cheesesteak OmeletShaved steak, grilled onions, Swiss cheese$8.95–
Vegetable OmeletMushrooms, onions, peppers, tomatoes, cheese$7.95–

Waffle House Biscuit Menu Prices

The cheapest items at Waffle House live in this section. A grilled biscuit is $2.65, and most biscuit sandwiches sit at $3.15, which makes this the budget-hero corner of the menu. Get the biscuit grilled. It comes off the flat top with a golden crust that a plain steamed biscuit can’t touch. The chicken biscuit at $5.95 is a proper Southern breakfast sandwich, crispy, salty, perfect at 2 AM.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Grilled BiscuitButtermilk biscuit grilled on the flat top$2.65–
Sausage BiscuitSausage patty on a grilled biscuit$3.15–
Bacon BiscuitBacon strips on a grilled biscuit$3.15–
Sausage, Egg & Cheese BiscuitFull breakfast on a grilled biscuit$3.15–
Bacon, Egg & Cheese BiscuitBacon, egg and cheese on a grilled biscuit$3.15–
Chicken BiscuitCrispy chicken on a grilled biscuit$5.95520
Grilled Biscuit & GravyBiscuit smothered in sausage gravy$3.15–
2 City Ham BiscuitsTwo biscuits with city ham$6.25–
2 Country Ham BiscuitsTwo biscuits with salty country ham$8.25–

Texas Melts and Breakfast Sandwich Prices

The Texas melts are the late-night legends: thick Texas toast, real butter, melty cheese, your choice of filling. The Texas Cheesesteak Melt with hashbrowns at $9.30 is arguably the best value lunch on the entire menu. The smaller breakfast sandwiches at $5.95 are quick, cheap, and built for eating in the car. Trust me on the melt, ask for the toast extra crispy.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Texas Cheesesteak Melt with HashbrownsShaved steak, grilled onions, cheese on Texas toast, hashbrowns$9.30835
Texas Patty Melt with HashbrownsBeef patty, grilled onions, cheese on Texas toast, hashbrowns$9.30925
Texas Chicken MeltGrilled chicken, cheese on buttered Texas toast$9.30–
Texas Sausage MeltSausage, cheese on buttered Texas toast$9.30–
Texas Bacon Egg & Cheese MeltBacon, egg, cheese on buttered Texas toast$9.30–
Bacon Egg & Cheese SandwichClassic BEC on toasted bread$5.95–
Sausage Egg & Cheese SandwichSausage, egg, cheese on toasted bread$5.95–

Waffle House Lunch and Dinner Menu Prices

Yes, you can eat a full dinner at Waffle House, and plenty of regulars do. The Angus burgers start at $7.45 and the deluxe with hashbrowns lands at $10.55, a genuinely good burger for the money. Steaks go up to $16.95 for the 13 oz T-bone with two sides, which is still cheaper than any steakhouse within driving distance. The grilled chicken dinner at $10.95 is the move if you want something lighter after midnight.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Angus 1/4 lb Hamburger100% Angus beef, lettuce, tomato, pickles, onions$7.45570
Double Angus HamburgerTwo Angus patties with cheese$10.95790
Angus Burger Deluxe with HashbrownsAngus burger with cheese plus a side of hashbrowns$10.55760
Chicken Sandwich Deluxe with HashbrownsGrilled or crispy chicken with hashbrowns$8.25680
Grilled Chicken DinnerMarinated grilled chicken breast, two sides$10.95–
Grilled Chicken (5 oz)Plain grilled chicken breast, a la carte$6.25140
T-Bone Steak (13 oz)13 oz T-bone with two sides$16.95–
Sirloin Steak Dinner (6 oz)6 oz sirloin with two sides$13.95–
Pork Chop DinnerGrilled pork chop with two sides$11.95–
Papa Joe’s Porkchop DinnerSignature pork chop plate with sides$12.85–

Waffle House Side Menu Prices

Sides run $1.90 to $3.95, and this is where the Waffle House menu prices really show their budget-friendly side. A bowl of grits is $3.70 (or plain grits for about $2.00), bacon runs $3.95 for three slices, and toast is the cheapest item on the whole menu at $1.90. Pro tip: swap your toast for grits on any breakfast plate at no extra fuss.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
ToastWhite, wheat or raisin toast$1.90–
Plain GritsSimple Southern grits$2.00–
Bowl of GritsGenerous bowl of creamy grits$3.7090
Bacon (3 slices)Three slices of Smithfield bacon$3.95–
SausageSausage patties or links$3.35–
City HamGrilled city ham slices$3.35–
French FriesCrispy golden fries$2.95–

Waffle House Drink Menu Prices

Drinks are cheap and refillable where it counts. A large coffee is $2.65, large soft drinks run $2.65, and fresh-squeezed-style Simply Orange juice is $2.95. The sweet tea (Alice’s Iced Tea) at $2.40 is the Southern default, order it if you want the full experience.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Large CoffeeFresh-brewed, bottomless at most locations$2.6510
Large Soft DrinkCoca-Cola, Diet Coke, Sprite, Hi-C, Pibb Xtra, Barq’s$2.650-180
Simply Orange Juice100% orange juice$2.95160
Simply LemonadeClassic lemonade$2.95160
Alice’s Iced Tea (Sweet)Southern sweet tea$2.4070
Large MilkWhole milk$2.65250
Large Chocolate MilkChocolate milk$2.65440

Waffle House Kids Menu Prices

The kids menu runs $1.95 to $5.95, and the portions are sized right for little ones. The kids waffle at $4.25 is the obvious winner, small, sweet, and gone in about four minutes. Kids drinks are under two bucks, which keeps a family breakfast shockingly affordable.

ItemDetailsPriceCalories
Kids WaffleSmall waffle, kid-sized portion$4.25410
Kids CheeseburgerSmall burger with American cheese and fries$5.95705
Kids Chicken SandwichGrilled chicken, bun and fries$5.95–
Kids Eggs & GritsOne egg, small grits, toast$4.95–
Kids BeverageSmall soft drink, milk or juice$1.95–
Waffle House menu prices 2026 menu card

Waffle House Nutrition Information

Waffle House is not a health-food spot, and it does not pretend to be. But the numbers are out there if you want them. A Classic Waffle is 410 calories, the All-Star Special runs about 1050, and the lightest options are a bowl of grits at 90 calories or a 5 oz grilled chicken breast at 140 calories. The heaviest hitters are the double waffle (820) and the loaded breakfast bowls (around 920). For the full breakdown, check the Waffle House nutrition PDF on the official site before you order, and remember that customizing (eggs plain, hashbrowns without toppings, toast swapped for grits) can shave hundreds of calories.

Calorie Highlights

ItemCalories
Bowl of Grits90
Grilled Chicken (5 oz)140
Classic Waffle410
Two Egg Breakfast with Side Meat640
Double Waffle820
Breakfast Hashbrown Bowl920
All-Star Special1050

Waffle House Deals and Money-Saving Tips

Waffle House does not do big national coupon campaigns the way some chains do, so you have to know where the savings hide. Here is how regulars keep the bill low.

  • Join the Regulars Club. Sign up on the official site and you usually get a free treat, plus coupons, special offers, and a free birthday treat by email through the year.
  • Print the free coffee coupon. A printable free-coffee coupon circulates online (one version is valid through October 13, 2026). Hand it to your server with your order.
  • Ask about the senior discount. There is no official national policy, but many locations give diners 50+ a 10% discount on Mondays, and select spots honor military discounts with ID. It never hurts to ask.
  • Eat the value items. Biscuit sandwiches at $3.15, plain hashbrowns at $3.15, and a large coffee at $2.65 mean a filling breakfast for under $7 if you order smart.
  • Order online for pickup. Placing your order on the official site before you arrive skips the line at busy late-night hours, and pickup orders at participating locations are easy to customize.

Waffle House Opening Hours

This one is simple: Waffle House is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Breakfast, lunch, and dinner are served around the clock, there is no breakfast cutoff, no closed-on-Christmas sign. It is one of the only national chains that genuinely never closes, which is exactly why FEMA unofficially uses the “Waffle House Index” to gauge storm severity. A rare closure means things are truly bad.

DayHours
MondayOpen 24 hours
TuesdayOpen 24 hours
WednesdayOpen 24 hours
ThursdayOpen 24 hours
FridayOpen 24 hours
SaturdayOpen 24 hours
SundayOpen 24 hours

About Waffle House

Waffle House was founded on September 5, 1955, by Joe Rogers Sr. and Tom Forkner in Avondale Estates, Georgia, and it is headquartered in Norcross, Georgia. Today the chain runs more than 2,000 restaurants across 25 states, concentrated in the South and Southeast, serving Southern-style breakfast food around the clock. The open-kitchen layout, the jukebox, the hash-brown lingo, it is all part of why this place is a genuine American cultural icon rather than just another diner chain.

Waffle House Menu Prices: FAQs

What is the most popular item on the Waffle House menu?

The All-Star Special. It comes with a waffle, two eggs any style, toast, grits or hashbrowns, and your choice of bacon, sausage, or ham, and it costs about $12.60 in 2026. It is the plate the chain is famous for.

What are the Waffle House menu prices for the cheapest items?

The cheapest items on the Waffle House menu are plain toast at $1.90 and plain grits at about $2.00. A grilled biscuit at $2.65 and a large coffee at $2.65 are also among the lowest-priced items.

Do Waffle House menu prices vary by location?

Yes. Waffle House locations set their own prices based on local labor costs, taxes, and demand. Georgia tends to be the most affordable state, while Florida and New York-area locations run higher. The prices here are 2026 national averages.

Is there a Waffle House secret menu?

There is no official secret menu, but the ordering lingo works like one. Learn the hash-brown vocabulary (scattered, smothered, covered, chunked, diced, peppered, capped, topped, country) and order your hashbrowns “all the way” for every topping at once.

Does Waffle House serve breakfast all day?

Yes. Waffle House is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, and the full breakfast menu is available around the clock. There is no breakfast cutoff time, you can order a waffle at 3 PM or 3 AM.

Does Waffle House deliver?

Delivery availability varies by location, with many restaurants listed on third-party delivery apps. Ordering online for pickup through the official site is available at participating locations and is the most reliable option.

What are the healthiest options at Waffle House?

The lightest choices are a bowl of grits (90 calories), a 5 oz grilled chicken breast (140 calories), plain eggs, and plain hashbrowns without toppings. Check the Waffle House nutrition PDF on the official site for the full breakdown.

Does Waffle House have coupons or a rewards program?

Waffle House runs a Regulars Club with a free signup treat, email coupons, and a free birthday treat. A printable free-coffee coupon is also available online. Select locations offer a 10% senior discount on Mondays for diners 50+.

Does Waffle House do catering?

Waffle House does not run a big national catering program like some chains, but many locations will work with you on large to-go orders for groups. Call your local restaurant directly to arrange a big pickup order.

Where can I find a Waffle House near me?

With more than 2,000 locations across 25 states, there is likely one close by if you are in the South or Southeast. Use the map below or the official location finder to find the nearest Waffle House.

Prices last verified: October 12, 2026. Source of truth: the official Waffle House menu at wafflehouse.com. Prices shown are 2026 national averages and may vary by location. Prices, menu items, and availability can change without notice; check with your local restaurant for exact pricing.

📍 Find Waffle House Near You

⭐ Waffle House Google Reviews

Google Rating: 4.2/5 (typical across locations)

Customers consistently praise the friendly, hardworking staff, the fast late-night service, and the unbeatable value, a full breakfast for the price of a coffee elsewhere. The waffles and the scattered-and-smothered hashbrowns get the most love, and the 24/7 hours make it a road-trip staple.

Read Google reviews →

That is the full rundown of Waffle House menu prices for 2026. Whether you are rolling in for a 2 AM All-Star Special or grabbing a $3.15 biscuit sandwich on the way to work, this is one of the last places in America where a great breakfast still costs less than a fancy coffee.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *